Bicara Therapeutics Inc. (BCAX) Ownership
BCAX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 102.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 10.07% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 66.2M
- Float
- 36.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 22.51% 10.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 16.85 short interest down 4.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 101.98%
- Insiders 10.07%
BCAX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 10.97% | 7.3M | $121.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 9.58% | 6.3M | $106.4M | −267,293 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Siren, L.L.C. | 8.47% | 5.6M | $94.0M | −200,000 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vestal Point Capital LP | 7.93% | 5.2M | $88.1M | −175,000 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 6.20% | 4.1M | $68.8M | +37,500 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Inc | 5.82% | 3.8M | $64.6M | +1.0M (+35.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | HHG PLC | 5.05% | 3.3M | $56.0M | +692,933 (+26.2%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 4.79% | 3.2M | $53.2M | +3.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Red Tree Management, LLC | 4.78% | 3.2M | $53.1M | −6,992 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | TPG GP A, LLC | 4.55% | 3.0M | $50.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.35% | 2.2M | $37.2M | +442,419 (+24.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 3.10% | 2.0M | $34.4M | +629,532 (+44.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 2.95% | 2.0M | $32.8M | +330,249 (+20.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 2.88% | 1.9M | $32.0M | +528,050 (+38.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | FMR Inc | 2.86% | 1.9M | $31.8M | −207,859 (−9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Omega Fund Management LLC | 2.75% | 1.8M | $30.6M | −570,000 (−23.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.76% | 1.2M | $19.5M | +331,729 (+39.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.54% | 1.0M | $17.0M | +838,557 (+472.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jones Hill Capital LP | 1.35% | 893K | $15.0M | −367,515 (−29.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Aisling Capital Management LP | 0.86% | 569K | $9.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 8.0M shares and 7 cut 1.8M.
BCAX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.53% | 1.7M | $28.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 2.42% | 1.6M | $26.9M | −289,976 (−15.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.73% | 1.1M | $19.2M | −13,184 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 1.66% | 1.1M | $18.4M | −20,950 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Select Biotechnology | 1.36% | 902K | $15.1M | −42,900 (−4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Instl Small-Cap Stock | 1.34% | 884K | $14.8M | −144,808 (−14.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD | 1.33% | 878K | $14.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Janus Henderson Hrzn Biotec E2 USD | 1.08% | 716K | $12.0M | −8,213 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Franklin Small Cap Growth Adv | 0.94% | 624K | $10.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.93% | 612K | $10.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | JPM Global Healthcare C acc USD | 0.85% | 562K | $9.4M | −8,049 (−1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Health Sciences | 0.76% | 500K | $8.4M | −90,700 (−15.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.73% | 484K | $8.1M | +4,496 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Franklin Biotechnology Discovery A | 0.72% | 475K | $8.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.54% | 359K | $6.0M | −455 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.51% | 338K | $5.7M | −2,568 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | JPMorgan Small Cap Growth A | 0.39% | 257K | $4.3M | −7,584 (−2.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.38% | 254K | $4.3M | +5,827 (+2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Belfius Equities Cure C Cap | 0.36% | 239K | $4.0M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 20 | SEB Läkemedelsfond A (SEK) | 0.35% | 232K | $3.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BCAX insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | Ivan Hyep | Sell | $23.00 | 9,200 | $211,600 |
| 2026-04-20 | Claire Mazumdar | Sell | $23.61 | 15,000 | $354,150 |
| 2026-04-15 | Ryan Cohlhepp | Sell | $23.01 | 12,500 | $287,625 |
| 2026-03-23 | Ivan Hyep | Sell | $18.52 | 9,200 | $170,384 |
| 2026-03-20 | Claire Mazumdar | Sell | $18.95 | 1,596 | $30,244 |
| 2026-03-19 | Claire Mazumdar | Sell | $18.78 | 6,905 | $129,676 |
| 2026-03-18 | Claire Mazumdar | Sell | $18.84 | 6,499 | $122,441 |
| 2026-03-16 | Ryan Cohlhepp | Sell | $19.66 | 12,500 | $245,750 |
| 2026-03-09 | Claire Mazumdar | Sell | $19.17 | 36,766 | $704,804 |
| 2026-03-06 | Claire Mazumdar | Sell | $18.75 | 3,817 | $71,569 |
| 2026-03-05 | Claire Mazumdar | Sell | $18.74 | 1,786 | $33,470 |
| 2026-03-04 | Claire Mazumdar | Sell | $18.73 | 2,631 | $49,279 |
| 2026-03-04 | David Raben | Sell | $18.52 | 16,300 | $301,876 |
| 2026-03-04 | Ivan Hyep | Sell | $18.25 | 2,963 | $54,075 |
| 2026-03-03 | David Raben | Sell | $18.45 | 200 | $3,690 |
| 2026-03-03 | Ivan Hyep | Sell | $18.22 | 13,555 | $246,972 |
| 2026-03-03 | Ryan Cohlhepp | Sell | $18.16 | 17,392 | $315,839 |
| 2026-01-22 | Ryan Cohlhepp | Sell | $18.10 | 3,828 | $69,287 |
| 2026-01-22 | Ivan Hyep | Sell | $18.15 | 1,882 | $34,158 |
| 2026-01-15 | Ryan Cohlhepp | Sell | $18.02 | 149 | $2,685 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BCAX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BCAX
Institutional investors own 102.0% of Bicara Therapeutics's shares and insiders 10.07%. The largest holder is RA Capital Management, LLC with 10.97% of the shares (7.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 22.51% of the float, or 16.85 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 3.9% since 2023.
Related: BCAX analyst forecast, BCAX key metrics. See the BCAX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BCAX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Bicara Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Bicara Therapeutics are RA Capital Management, LLC (10.97%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (9.58%), Siren, L.L.C. (8.47%), Vestal Point Capital LP (7.93%), Deep Track Capital, LP (6.20%).
What percentage of Bicara Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 102.0% of Bicara Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 10.07%.
Which funds own Bicara Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Bicara Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.53%), T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock (2.42%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.73%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (1.66%), Fidelity Select Biotechnology (1.36%).
What is Bicara Therapeutics's short interest?
10.7M shares of Bicara Therapeutics were sold short, 22.51% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 16.85 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Bicara Therapeutics?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Bicara Therapeutics (since January 15, 2026), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Bicara Therapeutics are outstanding?
Bicara Therapeutics has 66.2M shares outstanding, of which 36.9M are in the public float.