Barrett Business Services, Inc. (BBSI) Ownership
BBSI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 88.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.17% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 24.2M
- Float
- 23.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.63% 1.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.17 short interest down 9.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 88.81%
- Insiders 5.17%
- Other investors 6.03%
BBSI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.46% | 2.0M | $66.7M | +141,109 (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 7.05% | 1.7M | $55.6M | +816 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Royce & Associates, LP | 5.34% | 1.3M | $42.2M | −77,796 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Mawer Investment Management Ltd | 5.08% | 1.2M | $40.1M | −471,237 (−27.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Private Capital Management, LLC | 4.99% | 1.2M | $39.4M | +209,228 (+20.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.35% | 1.1M | $34.3M | −18,415 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 3.53% | 855K | $27.8M | −5,301 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Trigran Investments Inc | 3.21% | 778K | $25.3M | +59,966 (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.98% | 721K | $23.5M | +60,199 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 2.79% | 675K | $22.0M | +17,292 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.62% | 634K | $20.6M | +15,620 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.19% | 531K | $17.3M | −108,021 (−16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.98% | 479K | $15.6M | +177,850 (+59.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Heartland Advisors Inc | 1.86% | 450K | $14.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.55% | 377K | $12.3M | +376,508 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.43% | 347K | $11.3M | +77,629 (+28.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Tieton Capital Management, LLC | 1.32% | 319K | $10.4M | +55,625 (+21.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.24% | 301K | $9.8M | −11,911 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.17% | 284K | $9.3M | +11,433 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 1.13% | 274K | $8.9M | +92,219 (+50.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 1.3M shares and 6 cut 693K.
BBSI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thrivent Small Cap Stock A | 4.96% | 1.2M | $39.1M | −5,605 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Mawer Global Small Cap F | 3.57% | 866K | $28.2M | −118,585 (−12.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.08% | 746K | $24.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.64% | 639K | $20.8M | +4,152 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.57% | 622K | $20.2M | −7,168 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Royce Small-Cap Total Return Invmt | 2.29% | 554K | $18.0M | −96,849 (−14.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Heartland Value Investor | 1.86% | 450K | $14.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Thrivent Small Cap Stock | 1.66% | 403K | $13.1M | +3,614 (+0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.08% | 261K | $8.5M | +2,386 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.97% | 235K | $7.6M | +492 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Royce Small-Cap Fund Invmt | 0.96% | 232K | $7.5M | −68,431 (−22.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.86% | 209K | $6.8M | −265 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Royce Small-Cap Trust | 0.81% | 197K | $6.4M | −8,622 (−4.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.77% | 187K | $6.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 140K | $4.5M | +1,179 (+0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.56% | 135K | $4.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 129K | $4.2M | +81 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | North Star Micro Cap I | 0.50% | 120K | $3.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 120K | $3.9M | +2,140 (+1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Russell Inv Tax-Managed US Mid&Sm Cap S | 0.46% | 112K | $3.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BBSI insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | James R Potts | Sell | $28.68 | 1,803 | $51,710 |
| 2026-03-13 | Gary Kramer | Buy | $26.89 | 8,370 | $225,069 |
| 2025-11-11 | Joseph Stephen Clabby | Buy | $34.83 | 1,000 | $34,830 |
| 2025-09-22 | Gerald Blotz | Sell | $46.08 | 11,664 | $537,477 |
| 2025-09-15 | Anthony Meeker | Sell | $46.78 | 3,064 | $143,334 |
| 2025-08-25 | Gary Kramer | Sell | $48.35 | 80,000 | $3.9M |
| 2025-08-13 | Thomas B Cusick | Sell | $47.64 | 3,064 | $145,969 |
| 2025-08-13 | Thomas J Carley | Sell | $47.62 | 12,646 | $602,203 |
| 2025-07-02 | Gerald Blotz | Sell | $42.71 | 13,327 | $569,196 |
| 2025-06-10 | Anthony Meeker | Sell | $42.14 | 7,380 | $310,993 |
| 2025-05-20 | Thomas J Carley | Sell | $42.60 | 12,354 | $526,280 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BBSI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BBSI
Institutional investors own 88.8% of Barrett Business Services's shares and insiders 5.17%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.46% of the shares (2.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.63% of the float, or 5.17 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 10.9% since 2014.
Related: BBSI analyst forecast, BBSI key metrics, BBSI dividend history. See the BBSI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BBSI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Barrett Business Services stock?
The largest shareholders of Barrett Business Services are BlackRock Inc (8.46%), Thrivent Financial For Lutherans (7.05%), Royce & Associates, LP (5.34%), Mawer Investment Management Ltd (5.08%), Private Capital Management, LLC (4.99%).
What percentage of Barrett Business Services is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 88.8% of Barrett Business Services's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.17%.
Which funds own Barrett Business Services?
The largest fund holders of Barrett Business Services are Thrivent Small Cap Stock A (4.96%), Mawer Global Small Cap F (3.57%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.08%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.64%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.57%).
What is Barrett Business Services's short interest?
1.1M shares of Barrett Business Services were sold short, 4.63% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.17 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Barrett Business Services?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in Barrett Business Services (since May 20, 2025), 2 were purchases and 9 were sales.
How many shares of Barrett Business Services are outstanding?
Barrett Business Services has 24.2M shares outstanding, of which 23.2M are in the public float.