ManpowerGroup Inc. (MAN) Ownership
MAN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 121.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.76% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 46.5M
- Float
- 42.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.05% 4.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.49 short interest down 7.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 121.27%
- Insiders 1.76%
MAN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 16.93% | 7.9M | $326.7M | +1.5M (+23.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 7.61% | 3.5M | $146.9M | −199,441 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 6.75% | 3.1M | $130.3M | +1.3M (+75.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.42% | 3.0M | $124.0M | −169,066 (−5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 5.01% | 2.3M | $96.7M | +49,930 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.50% | 2.1M | $86.8M | −12,494 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.37% | 2.0M | $84.4M | +416,073 (+25.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 3.16% | 1.5M | $61.0M | −48,724 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.65% | 1.2M | $51.2M | −257,989 (−17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.58% | 1.2M | $49.7M | +425,459 (+55.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.57% | 1.2M | $49.5M | +256,871 (+27.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.49% | 1.2M | $48.0M | −224,517 (−16.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | LSV Asset Management | 2.24% | 1.0M | $43.3M | −16,700 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.16% | 1.0M | $41.6M | −37,760 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Alberta Investment Management Corp | 2.15% | 998K | $41.4M | −258,000 (−20.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.92% | 895K | $37.1M | +88,857 (+11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 1.91% | 887K | $36.8M | +235,469 (+36.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Kitzinger Lautmann Capital Mgmt Inc | 1.87% | 867K | $36.0M | −32,801 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.84% | 855K | $35.5M | +335,000 (+64.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 1.65% | 768K | $31.8M | −28,205 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 4.6M shares and 11 cut 1.3M.
MAN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 2.8M | $114.9M | +648 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 1.5M | $61.2M | −2,280 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.62% | 1.2M | $50.6M | −14,016 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.0M | $43.5M | −22,298 (−2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.56% | 725K | $30.1M | +12,984 (+1.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.47% | 681K | $28.3M | +1,738 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Royce Small-Cap Special Equity Invmt | 1.29% | 600K | $24.9M | −95,000 (−13.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.28% | 593K | $24.6M | +63,457 (+12.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Schroder Global Recovery L Acc GBP | 1.14% | 530K | $22.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.10% | 513K | $21.3M | +3,646 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Schroder ISF Glbl Rcvy E Acc USD | 1.02% | 474K | $19.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.95% | 440K | $18.3M | +668 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.92% | 426K | $17.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 Revenue ETF | 0.90% | 418K | $17.3M | +605 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Nomura Growth and Income A | 0.87% | 403K | $16.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.85% | 393K | $16.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AQR Long-Short Equity I | 0.81% | 379K | $15.7M | −38,803 (−9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Selected Value Inv | 0.76% | 351K | $14.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Schroder ISF Glb Div Mxmsr C Acc USD | 0.70% | 326K | $13.5M | +6,671 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Cambria Shareholder Yield ETF | 0.62% | 288K | $12.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MAN insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-25 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $37.79 | — | — |
| 2025-09-11 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $39.53 | — | — |
| 2024-10-23 | John T Mcginnis | Buy | $62.28 | 8,000 | $498,240 |
| 2023-11-07 | Donald O Mondano | Sell | $72.96 | 1,600 | $116,736 |
| 2023-08-24 | Ulice Payne Jr | Sell | $77.30 | 1,100 | $85,030 |
| 2023-07-25 | Donald O Mondano | Sell | $81.40 | 2,000 | $162,800 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MAN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MAN
Institutional investors own 121.3% of ManpowerGroup's shares and insiders 1.76%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 16.93% of the shares (7.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.05% of the float, or 5.49 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 41.2% since 2014.
Related: MAN analyst forecast, MAN key metrics, MAN dividend history. See the MAN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MAN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ManpowerGroup stock?
The largest shareholders of ManpowerGroup are BlackRock Inc (16.93%), AQR Capital Management LLC (7.61%), Quantinno Capital Management LP (6.75%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.42%), Schroder Investment Management Group (5.01%).
What percentage of ManpowerGroup is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 121.3% of ManpowerGroup's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.76%.
Which funds own ManpowerGroup?
The largest fund holders of ManpowerGroup are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.62%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.56%).
What is ManpowerGroup's short interest?
4.4M shares of ManpowerGroup were sold short, 13.05% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.49 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling ManpowerGroup?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in ManpowerGroup (since July 25, 2023), 2 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of ManpowerGroup are outstanding?
ManpowerGroup has 46.5M shares outstanding, of which 42.5M are in the public float.