Concrete Pumping Holdings, Inc. (BBCP) Ownership
BBCP ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 65.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 27.54% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 50.4M
- Float
- 21.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.84% 999K shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.10 short interest down 13.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 65.64%
- Insiders 27.54%
- Other investors 6.81%
BBCP top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.32% | 2.2M | $19.8M | +94,526 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 2.92% | 1.5M | $13.4M | +817,001 (+124.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 2.65% | 1.3M | $12.1M | +55,006 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.81% | 912K | $8.3M | −130,305 (−12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Jennison Associates LLC | 1.58% | 797K | $7.2M | −683,519 (−46.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.49% | 750K | $6.8M | −649,895 (−46.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.12% | 563K | $5.1M | +19,945 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.10% | 555K | $5.0M | +16,836 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.03% | 519K | $4.7M | +27,629 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC | 0.97% | 490K | $4.4M | +23,308 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.90% | 453K | $4.1M | +28,226 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Mill Road Capital Management LLC | 0.85% | 431K | $3.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.83% | 418K | $3.8M | +116,899 (+38.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Seven Six Capital Management, LLC | 0.80% | 404K | $3.7M | −126,408 (−23.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Jb Capital Partners LP | 0.68% | 341K | $3.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.63% | 317K | $2.9M | +298,083 (+1,581.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.62% | 310K | $2.8M | +16,836 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.58% | 294K | $2.7M | −3,695 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.58% | 290K | $2.6M | +253,651 (+700.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Anchor Capital Management LLC | 0.53% | 267K | $2.4M | +267,289 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 2.0M shares and 5 cut 1.6M.
BBCP top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 1.31% | 660K | $6.0M | +11,051 (+1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.27% | 642K | $5.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.06% | 535K | $4.9M | +16,668 (+3.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.06% | 532K | $4.8M | −6,144 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 0.86% | 432K | $3.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.67% | 338K | $3.1M | +2,856 (+0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.67% | 336K | $3.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.49% | 248K | $2.3M | +84 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.49% | 245K | $2.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Royce Micro-Cap Invmt | 0.48% | 240K | $2.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Diamond Hill Small Cap Inv | 0.48% | 240K | $2.2M | +26,500 (+12.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.45% | 225K | $2.0M | +647 (+0.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.38% | 192K | $1.7M | +292 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.38% | 192K | $1.7M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.30% | 152K | $1.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.26% | 133K | $1.2M | +2,190 (+1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.26% | 129K | $1.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | North Star Micro Cap I | 0.25% | 124K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.24% | 120K | $1.1M | +2,400 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.22% | 111K | $1.0M | −597 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BBCP insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-14 | Stephen Alarcon | Buy | $5.45 | 200 | $1,090 |
| 2025-03-13 | Bruce F Young | Buy | $5.19 | 49,507 | $256,941 |
| 2024-05-14 | Bruce F Young | Sell | $7.00 | 5,000 | $35,000 |
| 2024-04-16 | Bruce F Young | Sell | $7.09 | 5,000 | $35,450 |
| 2023-09-15 | Bruce F Young | Sell | $8.07 | 13,746 | $110,930 |
| 2023-09-13 | Bruce F Young | Sell | $8.39 | 1,850 | $15,522 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BBCP shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BBCP
Institutional investors own 65.6% of Concrete Pumping's shares and insiders 27.54%. The largest holder is Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. with 4.32% of the shares (2.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.84% of the float, or 4.10 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 78.8% since 2017.
Related: BBCP analyst forecast, BBCP key metrics, BBCP dividend history. See the BBCP stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BBCP ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Concrete Pumping stock?
The largest shareholders of Concrete Pumping are Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.32%), Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC (2.92%), BlackRock Inc (2.65%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.81%), Jennison Associates LLC (1.58%).
What percentage of Concrete Pumping is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 65.6% of Concrete Pumping's shares outstanding; insiders hold 27.54%.
Which funds own Concrete Pumping?
The largest fund holders of Concrete Pumping are First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I (1.31%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.27%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.06%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.06%), Royce Micro-Cap Trust (0.86%).
What is Concrete Pumping's short interest?
999K shares of Concrete Pumping were sold short, 4.84% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.10 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Concrete Pumping?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Concrete Pumping (since September 13, 2023), 2 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Concrete Pumping are outstanding?
Concrete Pumping has 50.4M shares outstanding, of which 21.2M are in the public float.