Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) Ownership
AXTA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 106.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.44% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 214.0M
- Float
- 212.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.41% 8.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.15 short interest down 14.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 106.86%
- Insiders 0.44%
AXTA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 14.83% | 31.7M | $1.06B | +2.9M (+10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 9.13% | 19.5M | $653.3M | +477,944 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 8.18% | 17.5M | $585.4M | −756,285 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.53% | 9.7M | $324.4M | +101,604 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.45% | 9.5M | $318.4M | +2,584 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.78% | 8.1M | $270.4M | +390,506 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.12% | 6.7M | $223.7M | +223,617 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 3.06% | 6.5M | $218.9M | +1.4M (+27.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | FMR Inc | 2.83% | 6.1M | $202.7M | +64,163 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.55% | 5.5M | $182.8M | +1.3M (+31.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 2.52% | 5.4M | $180.5M | −236,051 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Citigroup Inc | 2.26% | 4.8M | $161.6M | +671,679 (+16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 2.22% | 4.7M | $158.6M | +354,111 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.91% | 4.1M | $136.5M | +47,212 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Sessa Capital, L.P | 1.65% | 3.5M | $118.4M | +1.3M (+59.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | FIFTHDELTA Ltd | 1.63% | 3.5M | $116.9M | −512,639 (−12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Ariel Investments, LLC | 1.62% | 3.5M | $115.8M | −4,950 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Lakewood Capital Management, LP | 1.60% | 3.4M | $114.5M | +528,000 (+18.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Channing Capital Management, LLC | 1.56% | 3.3M | $111.5M | +386,197 (+13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity International Ltd | 1.55% | 3.3M | $110.9M | +1.3M (+65.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 11.5M shares and 4 cut 1.5M.
AXTA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Artisan International Value Investor | 6.97% | 14.9M | $498.7M | +1.3M (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 7.6M | $254.9M | −2,724 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 6.8M | $227.9M | −7,748 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.30% | 4.9M | $164.7M | +7,921 (+0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Bridge Builder Large Cap Value | 1.59% | 3.4M | $113.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 3.1M | $104.6M | +2,361 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Event Driven Equity Instl | 1.27% | 2.7M | $91.0M | +761,988 (+38.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Global Small Cap Opps F | 1.18% | 2.5M | $84.8M | +1.2M (+95.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 1.10% | 2.4M | $79.0M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Artisan Global Value I USD Acc | 0.96% | 2.1M | $68.8M | +332,390 (+19.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | MFS Total Return A | 0.94% | 2.0M | $67.4M | −29,635 (−1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Eq R6 | 0.88% | 1.9M | $62.7M | +286,000 (+18.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.74% | 1.6M | $53.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.73% | 1.6M | $52.3M | −17,638 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.69% | 1.5M | $49.7M | +386 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 1.1M | $37.8M | −1,592 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 0.52% | 1.1M | $36.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Alliance Witan Ord | 0.50% | 1.1M | $36.0M | −8,046 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 1.0M | $34.9M | −12,707 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Bridge Builder Tax Managed Large Cap | 0.46% | 978K | $32.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
AXTA insider transactions
latest 19| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $27.13 | — | — |
| 2026-02-24 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $34.18 | — | — |
| 2026-02-23 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $34.04 | — | — |
| 2026-02-17 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $34.97 | — | — |
| 2026-02-12 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $33.74 | — | — |
| 2026-02-04 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $34.31 | — | — |
| 2026-02-03 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $32.29 | — | — |
| 2025-11-19 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $27.92 | — | — |
| 2025-11-13 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $29.65 | — | — |
| 2025-11-10 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $28.77 | — | — |
| 2025-11-07 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $28.98 | — | — |
| 2025-11-06 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $28.22 | — | — |
| 2025-11-05 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $27.93 | — | — |
| 2025-11-03 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $28.08 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $28.64 | — | — |
| 2025-10-29 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $29.48 | — | — |
| 2025-10-28 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $29.73 | — | — |
| 2025-08-22 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $31.82 | — | — |
| 2025-08-19 | Amy Tufano | Sell | $31.06 | 3,194 | $99,206 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
AXTA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns AXTA
Institutional investors own 106.9% of Axalta Coating Systems's shares and insiders 0.44%. The largest holder is Artisan Partners Limited Partnership with 14.83% of the shares (31.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.41% of the float, or 4.15 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 8.6% since 2014.
Related: AXTA analyst forecast, AXTA key metrics. See the AXTA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
AXTA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Axalta Coating Systems stock?
The largest shareholders of Axalta Coating Systems are Artisan Partners Limited Partnership (14.83%), BlackRock Inc (9.13%), Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC (8.18%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.53%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.45%).
What percentage of Axalta Coating Systems is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 106.9% of Axalta Coating Systems's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.44%.
Which funds own Axalta Coating Systems?
The largest fund holders of Axalta Coating Systems are Artisan International Value Investor (6.97%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.30%), Bridge Builder Large Cap Value (1.59%).
What is Axalta Coating Systems's short interest?
8.1M shares of Axalta Coating Systems were sold short, 4.41% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.15 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Axalta Coating Systems?
Of the latest 19 reported insider transactions in Axalta Coating Systems (since August 19, 2025), 10 were purchases and 9 were sales.
How many shares of Axalta Coating Systems are outstanding?
Axalta Coating Systems has 214.0M shares outstanding, of which 212.8M are in the public float.