Sasol Limited (SSL) Ownership
SSL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 5.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.02% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 634.7M
- Float
- 598.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.91% 5.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.45 short interest down 12.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 5.08%
- Insiders 0.02%
- Other investors 94.90%
SSL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.45% | 2.9M | $46.9M | −247,256 (−7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 0.43% | 2.8M | $45.1M | +2.1M (+346.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 0.34% | 2.2M | $35.5M | +94,684 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 0.29% | 1.9M | $30.4M | −13,989 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.28% | 1.8M | $29.4M | +144,965 (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 0.27% | 1.7M | $28.5M | +863,357 (+98.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.27% | 1.7M | $28.2M | −620,414 (−26.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Voleon Capital Management LP | 0.19% | 1.2M | $20.2M | −220,443 (−15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | 0.18% | 1.2M | $19.0M | −67,555 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Barclays PLC | 0.18% | 1.1M | $18.7M | +146,286 (+14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.18% | 1.1M | $18.5M | +335,536 (+42.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 0.16% | 1.0M | $17.0M | +19,340 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Hennessy Advisors, Inc. | 0.10% | 669K | $10.9M | +669,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | O'Shaughnessy Asset Management LLC | 0.09% | 579K | $9.5M | +207,524 (+55.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.08% | 520K | $8.5M | −1.2M (−70.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Creative Planning Inc | 0.08% | 515K | $8.4M | +35,332 (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.08% | 513K | $8.4M | −1.8M (−77.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.06% | 403K | $6.6M | −214,282 (−34.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.06% | 402K | $6.6M | −1,197 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 0.06% | 402K | $6.6M | +402,315 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 5.1M shares and 9 cut 4.4M.
SSL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amplify CWP International Enh Div IncETF | 0.29% | 1.9M | $30.7M | +4,098 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.28% | 1.8M | $29.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | American Funds New World A | 0.22% | 1.4M | $23.4M | +851,067 (+146.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | PGSF Glb Hi Yld Em Eq PDI | 0.11% | 675K | $11.0M | — | May 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Hennessy Cornerstone Growth Investor | 0.10% | 609K | $10.0M | −59,600 (−8.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 I | 0.04% | 254K | $4.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Avantis Emerging Markets Value ETF | 0.03% | 206K | $3.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | CC&L Q Emerging Markets Equity A USD Acc | 0.02% | 135K | $2.2M | −41,453 (−23.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Barometer International Equity A | 0.02% | 124K | $2.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Avantis® Emerging Markets Equity Instl | 0.02% | 123K | $2.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | ActivePassive International Equity ETF | 0.01% | 81K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | American Funds IS® New World 1 | 0.01% | 75K | $1.2M | +45,045 (+148.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | AdvisorShares Dorsey Wright ADR ETF | 0.01% | 75K | $1.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Avantis Emerging Markets Ex-Chn Eq ETF | 0.01% | 70K | $1.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Accorn International D USD | 0.01% | 57K | $932,132 | +30,390 (+114.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | MGTS AFH DA Global Em Mkts Eq I GBP Acc | 0.01% | 57K | $925,694 | +56,652 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Pictet TR - Div Alpha J EUR | 0.01% | 51K | $833,226 | +50,993 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 18 | X-Square Balanced Fund, LLC Instl | 0.01% | 51K | $826,428 | +1,951 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | VanEck Africa ETF | 0.01% | 41K | $668,731 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | First Trust Active Factor Emerging Mkts | 0.01% | 37K | $608,044 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SSL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SSL
Institutional investors own 5.1% of Sasol's shares and insiders 0.02%. The largest holder is Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts with 0.45% of the shares (2.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.91% of the float, or 2.45 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 5.2% since 2014.
Related: SSL analyst forecast, SSL key metrics. See the SSL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SSL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Sasol stock?
The largest shareholders of Sasol are Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (0.45%), Assenagon Asset Management SA (0.43%), BlackRock Inc (0.34%), Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd (0.29%), American Century Companies Inc (0.28%).
What percentage of Sasol is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 5.1% of Sasol's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.02%.
Which funds own Sasol?
The largest fund holders of Sasol are Amplify CWP International Enh Div IncETF (0.29%), Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF (0.28%), American Funds New World A (0.22%), PGSF Glb Hi Yld Em Eq PDI (0.11%), Hennessy Cornerstone Growth Investor (0.10%).
What is Sasol's short interest?
5.0M shares of Sasol were sold short, 0.91% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.45 days to cover.
How many shares of Sasol are outstanding?
Sasol has 634.7M shares outstanding, of which 598.4M are in the public float.