The Chemours Company (CC) Ownership
CC ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 91.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.37% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 150.5M
- Float
- 149.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 14.34% 15.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.28 short interest up 3.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 91.32%
- Insiders 0.37%
- Other investors 8.31%
CC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.47% | 23.3M | $296.6M | +897,224 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 7.02% | 10.6M | $134.6M | +243,526 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.51% | 6.8M | $86.4M | +10,671 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.06% | 6.1M | $77.9M | −7,713 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 3.27% | 4.9M | $62.7M | +86,201 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.91% | 4.4M | $55.8M | −36,339 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.79% | 4.2M | $53.5M | +398,522 (+10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.54% | 3.8M | $48.7M | +219,440 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | 2.46% | 3.7M | $47.2M | +2.0M (+114.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.36% | 3.5M | $45.2M | +3.5M (+8,329.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP | 1.93% | 2.9M | $37.1M | −780,532 (−21.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.91% | 2.9M | $36.6M | +19,029 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.84% | 2.8M | $35.3M | +537,080 (+24.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Highland Peak Capital LLC | 1.76% | 2.6M | $33.7M | +1.2M (+81.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 1.72% | 2.6M | $33.0M | −174,061 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.70% | 2.6M | $32.5M | −461,675 (−15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.36% | 2.0M | $26.0M | −109,262 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.31% | 2.0M | $25.2M | +26,288 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vision One Management Partners LP | 1.14% | 1.7M | $21.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.10% | 1.7M | $21.1M | +91,715 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 9.2M shares and 6 cut 1.6M.
CC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 9.0M | $114.1M | +2,178 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.19% | 4.8M | $61.1M | −7,449 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.64% | 4.0M | $50.7M | −45,824 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.30% | 3.5M | $44.1M | +863 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Columbia Select Mid Cap Value Instl | 1.52% | 2.3M | $29.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 2.2M | $28.0M | +1,675 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | JPMorgan Large Cap Value I | 1.37% | 2.1M | $26.3M | +302,534 (+17.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.22% | 1.8M | $23.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.12% | 1.7M | $21.4M | +14,419 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | JPMorgan Active Value ETF | 1.00% | 1.5M | $19.2M | +2,135 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.96% | 1.4M | $18.3M | −1,821 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.92% | 1.4M | $17.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.85% | 1.3M | $16.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.73% | 1.1M | $13.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.70% | 1.1M | $13.5M | +71,585 (+7.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.65% | 984K | $12.5M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.59% | 884K | $11.3M | +20,890 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 792K | $10.1M | +531 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Sm CpValETF | 0.53% | 790K | $10.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 741K | $9.4M | −4,702 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CC insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-08 | Denise Dignam | Buy | $12.06 | 4,068 | $49,060 |
| 2025-06-03 | Damian Gumpel | Buy | $9.95 | 7,822 | $77,829 |
| 2025-06-02 | Damian Gumpel | Buy | $9.22 | 13,400 | $123,548 |
| 2025-05-19 | Shane Hostetter | Buy | $11.28 | 4,450 | $50,196 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CC
Institutional investors own 91.3% of Chemours's shares and insiders 0.37%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.47% of the shares (23.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 14.34% of the float, or 8.28 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 17.0% since 2014.
Related: CC analyst forecast, CC key metrics, CC dividend history. See the CC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Chemours stock?
The largest shareholders of Chemours are BlackRock Inc (15.47%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (7.02%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.51%), State Street Corp (4.06%), Ameriprise Financial Inc (3.27%).
What percentage of Chemours is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 91.3% of Chemours's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.37%.
Which funds own Chemours?
The largest fund holders of Chemours are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.19%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.64%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.30%), Columbia Select Mid Cap Value Instl (1.52%).
What is Chemours's short interest?
15.4M shares of Chemours were sold short, 14.34% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.28 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Chemours?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Chemours (since May 19, 2025), 4 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Chemours are outstanding?
Chemours has 150.5M shares outstanding, of which 149.6M are in the public float.