Avalyn Pharma Inc. (AVLN) Ownership
AVLN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 104.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 44.3M
- Float
- 27.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.68% 2.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 9.45 short interest up 20.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 104.01%
AVLN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 13.16% | 5.8M | $138.1M | +5.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Novo A/S | 8.76% | 3.9M | $91.9M | +3.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | SR ONE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 7.46% | 3.3M | $78.3M | +3.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Perceptive Advisors LLC | 6.03% | 2.7M | $63.3M | +2.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Suvretta Capital Management, LLC | 5.65% | 2.5M | $59.2M | +2.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | NVP Associates LLC | 5.12% | 2.3M | $53.7M | +2.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 4.97% | 2.2M | $52.1M | +2.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 3.91% | 1.7M | $41.1M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Catalio Capital Management, LP | 3.78% | 1.7M | $39.7M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 3.62% | 1.6M | $37.9M | +1.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Eventide Asset Management, LLC | 3.10% | 1.4M | $32.5M | +1.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bellevue Group AG | 3.05% | 1.4M | $31.9M | +1.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | BlackRock Inc | 2.20% | 977K | $23.1M | +977,264 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Pivotal bioVenture Partners Investment Advisor LLC | 2.18% | 967K | $22.9M | +966,792 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.16% | 959K | $22.7M | +959,098 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Andera Partners | 2.10% | 930K | $22.0M | +929,824 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Jennison Associates LLC | 1.83% | 813K | $19.2M | +812,749 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BRAIDWELL LP | 1.81% | 801K | $19.0M | +801,395 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | TPG GP A, LLC | 1.74% | 773K | $18.3M | +773,069 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.67% | 740K | $17.5M | +739,770 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 20 holders added 37.4M shares and 0 cut 0.
AVLN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eventide Healthcare & Life Sciences I | 3.10% | 1.4M | $32.5M | −19.1M (−93.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 2.78% | 1.2M | $29.1M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Health Sciences | 2.08% | 921K | $21.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth K6 | 1.41% | 627K | $14.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.21% | 534K | $12.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.05% | 467K | $11.0M | −5,376 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 0.96% | 427K | $10.1M | −284 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.87% | 386K | $9.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.75% | 332K | $7.9M | −3,044 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | PGIM Jennison Health Sciences Z | 0.72% | 318K | $7.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.68% | 303K | $7.2M | −12,372 (−3.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth | 0.63% | 281K | $6.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 0.60% | 267K | $6.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Instl Small-Cap Stock | 0.51% | 227K | $5.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD | 0.48% | 211K | $5.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.42% | 187K | $4.4M | +1,681 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology I | 0.37% | 162K | $3.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Federated Hermes Kaufmann Small Cap A | 0.36% | 160K | $3.8M | +160,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® PhrmctlsETF | 0.35% | 156K | $3.7M | −1,944 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Franklin Biotechnology Discovery A | 0.27% | 120K | $2.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
Who owns AVLN
Institutional investors own 104.0% of Avalyn Pharma's shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 13.16% of the shares (5.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 20 added shares and 0 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.68% of the float, or 9.45 days of average trading volume.
Related: AVLN analyst forecast, AVLN key metrics. See the AVLN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
AVLN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Avalyn Pharma stock?
The largest shareholders of Avalyn Pharma are FMR Inc (13.16%), Novo A/S (8.76%), SR ONE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP (7.46%), Perceptive Advisors LLC (6.03%), Suvretta Capital Management, LLC (5.65%).
What percentage of Avalyn Pharma is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 104.0% of Avalyn Pharma's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own Avalyn Pharma?
The largest fund holders of Avalyn Pharma are Eventide Healthcare & Life Sciences I (3.10%), Fidelity Small Cap Growth (2.78%), T. Rowe Price Health Sciences (2.08%), Fidelity Small Cap Growth K6 (1.41%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.21%).
What is Avalyn Pharma's short interest?
2.5M shares of Avalyn Pharma were sold short, 5.68% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.45 days to cover.
How many shares of Avalyn Pharma are outstanding?
Avalyn Pharma has 44.3M shares outstanding, of which 27.4M are in the public float.