ATS Corporation (ATS) Ownership
ATS ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 92.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.22% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 98.1M
- Float
- 73.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- — 2.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.92 short interest up 17.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 92.44%
- Insiders 0.22%
- Other investors 7.34%
ATS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mason Capital Management LLC | 16.72% | 16.4M | $298.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Royal Bank of Canada | 8.03% | 7.9M | $143.3M | +119,585 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | EdgePoint Investment | 7.14% | 7.0M | $127.3M | −163,535 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Beutel, Goodman & Company Ltd. | 4.89% | 4.8M | $87.2M | −657,827 (−12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | 3.14% | 3.1M | $56.1M | −1.8M (−37.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Bank of Montreal | 3.12% | 3.1M | $55.7M | −52,387 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 3.12% | 3.1M | $55.7M | −52,387 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | FMR Inc | 2.96% | 2.9M | $52.8M | +627,984 (+27.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd | 2.53% | 2.5M | $45.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.44% | 2.4M | $43.6M | +31,701 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.37% | 2.3M | $42.2M | +2.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | HHG PLC | 2.34% | 2.3M | $41.8M | +1.4M (+166.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 13 | TD Waterhouse Canada Inc | 1.72% | 1.7M | $30.6M | +49,234 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Hill City Capital, LP | 1.68% | 1.6M | $30.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | ACK Asset Management LLC | 1.53% | 1.5M | $27.3M | −346,196 (−18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity International Ltd | 1.35% | 1.3M | $24.1M | −451,330 (−25.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Alberta Investment Management Corp | 1.20% | 1.2M | $21.4M | +237,300 (+25.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Scheer, Rowlett & Assoc Invest Mgmt Ltd. | 1.20% | 1.2M | $21.4M | −6,669 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 1.14% | 1.1M | $20.4M | +176,277 (+18.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 1.11% | 1.1M | $19.8M | −1.2M (−51.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 5.0M shares and 9 cut 4.7M.
ATS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EdgePoint Canadian Portfolio Series F | 4.30% | 4.2M | $76.8M | +61,961 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | EdgePoint Cdn Growth & Income Port Sr F | 1.95% | 1.9M | $34.8M | +73,171 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Value | 1.54% | 1.5M | $27.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Robo Global® Robotics&Automation ETF | 1.53% | 1.5M | $27.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Beutel Goodman Canadian Equity Class D | 1.49% | 1.5M | $26.7M | −10,321 (−0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | RBC North American Value Fund A | 1.42% | 1.4M | $25.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | RBC Private Canadian Equity Pool I | 1.34% | 1.3M | $24.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | L&G ROBO Global Rbtc and Atmtn ETF | 1.33% | 1.3M | $23.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv | 1.23% | 1.2M | $22.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | PH&N Small Float Fund O | 1.18% | 1.2M | $21.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Canadian Opportunities Sr B | 1.02% | 1.0M | $18.2M | −500,000 (−33.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | CI AIMvest Income Growth Fund Series SC | 0.95% | 931K | $16.9M | −93,000 (−9.1%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 13 | Franklin ClearBridge Canadian Equity F | 0.87% | 853K | $15.5M | +213,940 (+33.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Global X Robotics & Artfcl Intllgnc ETF | 0.83% | 819K | $14.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral | 0.82% | 809K | $14.7M | −1,083 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Janus Henderson Global Research D | 0.72% | 702K | $12.8M | −3,014 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Beutel Goodman Small Cap D | 0.65% | 640K | $11.6M | +288,041 (+81.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Beutel Goodman Fundamental Cdn Eq Cl F | 0.61% | 595K | $10.8M | −7,584 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price International Discovery | 0.59% | 581K | $10.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | RBC Canadian Equity Fund A | 0.58% | 568K | $10.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ATS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ATS
Institutional investors own 92.4% of ATS's shares and insiders 0.22%. The largest holder is Mason Capital Management LLC with 16.72% of the shares (16.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. The share count rose 6.5% since 2014.
Related: ATS analyst forecast, ATS key metrics. See the ATS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ATS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ATS stock?
The largest shareholders of ATS are Mason Capital Management LLC (16.72%), Royal Bank of Canada (8.03%), EdgePoint Investment (7.14%), Beutel, Goodman & Company Ltd. (4.89%), Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. (3.14%).
What percentage of ATS is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 92.4% of ATS's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.22%.
Which funds own ATS?
The largest fund holders of ATS are EdgePoint Canadian Portfolio Series F (4.30%), EdgePoint Cdn Growth & Income Port Sr F (1.95%), Fidelity Value (1.54%), Robo Global® Robotics&Automation ETF (1.53%), Beutel Goodman Canadian Equity Class D (1.49%).
How many shares of ATS are outstanding?
ATS has 98.1M shares outstanding, of which 73.3M are in the public float.