Asure Software, Inc. (ASUR) Ownership
ASUR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 76.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 14.30% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 28.9M
- Float
- 26.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.11% 926K shares short
- Days to cover
- 9.72 short interest down 6.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 76.28%
- Insiders 14.30%
- Other investors 9.42%
ASUR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Private Capital Management, LLC | 14.56% | 4.2M | $29.8M | +191,468 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Needham Investment Management, LLC | 9.12% | 2.6M | $18.7M | +27,500 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 6.34% | 1.8M | $13.0M | +1.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | HHG PLC | 6.13% | 1.8M | $12.5M | +161,074 (+10.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 5.72% | 1.7M | $11.7M | +139,634 (+9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.71% | 1.1M | $7.6M | −16,162 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.30% | 954K | $6.8M | −5,564 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Swedbank AB | 2.77% | 800K | $5.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Rice Hall James & Associates, LLC | 2.44% | 706K | $5.0M | +34,684 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | 2.41% | 696K | $4.9M | −5,776 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Royce & Associates, LP | 2.36% | 681K | $4.8M | +220,158 (+47.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.19% | 634K | $4.5M | +37,671 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 1.80% | 519K | $3.7M | −9,280 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | ArrowMark Colorado Holdings, LLC (ArrowMark Partners) | 1.70% | 491K | $3.5M | −266,640 (−35.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street Corp | 1.67% | 481K | $3.4M | −3,082 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | S Squared Technology, LLC | 1.38% | 399K | $2.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC | 0.83% | 240K | $1.7M | +24,150 (+11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.74% | 215K | $1.5M | +20,551 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | EQUITABLE TRUST CO | 0.71% | 206K | $1.5M | −6,480 (−3.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | North Star Investment Management Corp | 0.69% | 198K | $1.4M | +19,756 (+11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 2.7M shares and 7 cut 313K.
ASUR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Needham Aggressive Growth Retail | 9.12% | 2.6M | $18.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Janus Henderson Venture D | 5.40% | 1.6M | $11.0M | +5,538 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Swedbank Robur Small Cap USA A | 2.77% | 800K | $5.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.51% | 724K | $5.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.15% | 621K | $4.4M | −7,168 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 1.69% | 487K | $3.5M | +70,381 (+16.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Private Capital Management Value I | 1.12% | 323K | $2.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.91% | 263K | $1.9M | +1,043 (+0.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Adara Smaller Companies | 0.84% | 244K | $1.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Meridian Small Cap Growth Legacy | 0.79% | 227K | $1.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Royce Micro-Cap Invmt | 0.78% | 227K | $1.6M | +32,717 (+16.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.77% | 221K | $1.6M | +336 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | North Star Micro Cap I | 0.69% | 198K | $1.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.64% | 186K | $1.3M | +7,436 (+4.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.57% | 166K | $1.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.49% | 142K | $1.0M | −3 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.47% | 135K | $957,889 | −727 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Diamond Hill Small Cap Inv | 0.41% | 117K | $829,549 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.39% | 114K | $805,959 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.37% | 106K | $753,885 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ASUR insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-06 | Patrick Goepel | Buy | $8.16 | 5,250 | $42,840 |
| 2025-08-05 | William Carl Drew | Buy | $8.30 | 25,000 | $207,500 |
| 2025-05-28 | Bjorn Reynolds | Sell | $9.51 | 831 | $7,903 |
| 2025-05-08 | Ben F Allen | Sell | $10.00 | 10,000 | $100,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ASUR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ASUR
Institutional investors own 76.3% of Asure Software's shares and insiders 14.30%. The largest holder is Private Capital Management, LLC with 14.56% of the shares (4.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.11% of the float, or 9.72 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 353.0% since 2014.
Related: ASUR analyst forecast, ASUR key metrics. See the ASUR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ASUR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Asure Software stock?
The largest shareholders of Asure Software are Private Capital Management, LLC (14.56%), Needham Investment Management, LLC (9.12%), Jupiter Topco LLC (6.34%), HHG PLC (6.13%), BlackRock Inc (5.72%).
What percentage of Asure Software is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 76.3% of Asure Software's shares outstanding; insiders hold 14.30%.
Which funds own Asure Software?
The largest fund holders of Asure Software are Needham Aggressive Growth Retail (9.12%), Janus Henderson Venture D (5.40%), Swedbank Robur Small Cap USA A (2.77%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.51%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.15%).
What is Asure Software's short interest?
926K shares of Asure Software were sold short, 4.11% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.72 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Asure Software?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Asure Software (since May 8, 2025), 2 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Asure Software are outstanding?
Asure Software has 28.9M shares outstanding, of which 26.3M are in the public float.