ALX Oncology Holdings Inc. (ALXO) Ownership
ALXO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 93.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.99% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 138.3M
- Float
- 94.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.55% 5.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.97 short interest down 9.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 93.75%
- Insiders 0.99%
- Other investors 5.26%
ALXO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 9.41% | 13.0M | $13.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | venBio Partners LLC | 9.32% | 12.9M | $13.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 5.35% | 7.4M | $7.8M | +7.0M (+1,552.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Redmile Group, LLC | 5.35% | 7.4M | $7.8M | −571,684 (−7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Blackstone Inc | 4.77% | 6.6M | $7.0M | +766,999 (+13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 4.36% | 6.0M | $6.4M | +290,620 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.15% | 5.7M | $6.1M | +5.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 4.09% | 5.7M | $6.0M | −7.4M (−56.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.60% | 5.0M | $5.3M | +793,700 (+19.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vivo Capital, LLC | 2.30% | 3.2M | $3.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 2.22% | 3.1M | $3.3M | −685,720 (−18.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | 5AM Venture Management, LLC | 2.21% | 3.1M | $3.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Almitas Capital LLC | 2.12% | 2.9M | $3.1M | −235,403 (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Orbimed Advisors LLC | 2.07% | 2.9M | $3.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.02% | 2.8M | $3.0M | +2.3M (+465.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.58% | 2.2M | $2.3M | +590,343 (+37.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.12% | 1.5M | $1.6M | −444,965 (−22.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 1.08% | 1.5M | $1.6M | +1.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street Corp | 1.08% | 1.5M | $1.6M | +1.3M (+752.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.95% | 1.3M | $1.4M | +212,465 (+19.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 20.5M shares and 5 cut 9.3M.
ALXO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HBM Healthcare Investments AG Ord | 6.21% | 8.6M | $9.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.63% | 3.6M | $3.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.89% | 2.6M | $2.8M | −30,080 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.85% | 1.2M | $1.2M | +4,456 (+0.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology I | 0.82% | 1.1M | $1.2M | +1.1M (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.67% | 930K | $985,392 | −1,177 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Biotech Growth Ord | 0.50% | 695K | $736,382 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.45% | 622K | $658,845 | +17,370 (+2.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.30% | 409K | $433,767 | −122,550 (−23.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | JPMorgan US Small Company L | 0.29% | 403K | $427,069 | +10,419 (+2.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.22% | 309K | $327,556 | −2,131 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.19% | 260K | $275,825 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.16% | 225K | $238,558 | −28,727 (−11.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.15% | 208K | $220,662 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.15% | 202K | $213,789 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta® US SmCp Eq ETF | 0.14% | 188K | $199,775 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.12% | 167K | $177,353 | −26,521 (−13.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Russell Inv US Small Cap Equity Y | 0.11% | 147K | $155,477 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.10% | 144K | $152,264 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.09% | 124K | $131,364 | +258 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ALXO insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | Jason Lettmann | Sell | $2.17 | 12,311 | $26,715 |
| 2026-03-19 | Shelly Pinto | Sell | $2.17 | 903 | $1,960 |
| 2026-02-02 | Corey S Goodman | Buy | $1.57 | 3,184,713 | $5.0M |
| 2026-01-06 | Shelly Pinto | Sell | $1.11 | 3,925 | $4,357 |
| 2025-09-17 | Jason Lettmann | Buy | $1.08 | 71,163 | $76,856 |
| 2025-09-16 | Jason Lettmann | Buy | $1.07 | 21,070 | $22,545 |
| 2025-07-07 | Shelly Pinto | Sell | $0.45 | 2,011 | $905 |
| 2025-06-30 | Shelly Pinto | Sell | $0.43 | 1,532 | $659 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ALXO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ALXO
Institutional investors own 93.8% of ALX Oncology's shares and insiders 0.99%. The largest holder is RA Capital Management, LLC with 9.41% of the shares (13.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.55% of the float, or 4.97 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,709.5% since 2018.
Related: ALXO analyst forecast, ALXO key metrics. See the ALXO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ALXO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ALX Oncology stock?
The largest shareholders of ALX Oncology are RA Capital Management, LLC (9.41%), venBio Partners LLC (9.32%), BlackRock Inc (5.35%), Redmile Group, LLC (5.35%), Blackstone Inc (4.77%).
What percentage of ALX Oncology is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 93.8% of ALX Oncology's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.99%.
Which funds own ALX Oncology?
The largest fund holders of ALX Oncology are HBM Healthcare Investments AG Ord (6.21%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.63%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.89%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.85%), Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology I (0.82%).
What is ALX Oncology's short interest?
5.7M shares of ALX Oncology were sold short, 4.55% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.97 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling ALX Oncology?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in ALX Oncology (since June 30, 2025), 3 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of ALX Oncology are outstanding?
ALX Oncology has 138.3M shares outstanding, of which 94.7M are in the public float.