Alto Ingredients, Inc. (ALTO) Ownership
ALTO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 55.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.09% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 77.6M
- Float
- 69.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.00% 5.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.84 short interest down 8.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 55.93%
- Insiders 6.09%
- Other investors 37.98%
ALTO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.08% | 5.5M | $19.0M | +4.2M (+323.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.14% | 3.2M | $11.1M | +32,432 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.94% | 2.3M | $7.9M | +489,865 (+27.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.64% | 2.0M | $7.1M | +1.5M (+246.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.55% | 2.0M | $6.8M | +1.1M (+122.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 2.20% | 1.7M | $5.9M | +703,000 (+70.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.96% | 1.5M | $5.2M | −155,136 (−9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 1.59% | 1.2M | $4.2M | +857,326 (+229.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.55% | 1.2M | $4.1M | −807,870 (−40.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.47% | 1.1M | $3.9M | +484,472 (+73.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 1.10% | 856K | $3.0M | +470,757 (+122.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.07% | 827K | $2.9M | +636,507 (+333.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.01% | 784K | $2.7M | +575,287 (+275.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Creative Financial Designs Inc | 0.79% | 615K | $2.1M | −154,557 (−20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Panagora Asset Management Inc | 0.75% | 584K | $2.0M | +583,829 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.74% | 575K | $2.0M | +390,891 (+212.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.67% | 520K | $1.8M | +32,267 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.65% | 508K | $1.8M | +33,731 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.64% | 497K | $1.7M | +497,008 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.63% | 490K | $1.7M | −111,308 (−18.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 12.5M shares and 4 cut 1.2M.
ALTO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.88% | 2.2M | $7.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.53% | 2.0M | $6.8M | −22,592 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.04% | 805K | $2.8M | +5,235 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.91% | 708K | $2.4M | +1,074 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.87% | 674K | $2.3M | +18,336 (+2.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Scotia Wealth Quant Glbl Sm Cp Eq Pl KM | 0.65% | 505K | $1.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Global Agriculture ETF Comm | 0.65% | 501K | $1.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.62% | 481K | $1.7M | +679 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.55% | 425K | $1.5M | +10,857 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.51% | 396K | $1.4M | +888 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.48% | 376K | $1.3M | −2,021 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.44% | 339K | $1.2M | +200,043 (+143.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | First Trust Dow Jones Sel MicroCap ETF | 0.43% | 337K | $1.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.43% | 332K | $1.1M | +1,008 (+0.3%) | September 24, 2026 |
| 15 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.33% | 256K | $883,362 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Goldman Sachs Small Cp Val Insghts Instl | 0.33% | 256K | $882,389 | +255,765 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.33% | 255K | $878,256 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.30% | 233K | $803,436 | −1,606 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | North Square Dynamic Small Cap I | 0.27% | 210K | $723,061 | +180,470 (+619.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Principal US Small Cap ETF | 0.26% | 204K | $702,410 | +101 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ALTO insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-13 | James R Sneed | Buy | $1.06 | 3,176 | $3,367 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ALTO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ALTO
Institutional investors own 55.9% of Alto Ingredients's shares and insiders 6.09%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.08% of the shares (5.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.00% of the float, or 4.84 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 210.7% since 2014.
Related: ALTO analyst forecast, ALTO key metrics. See the ALTO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ALTO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Alto Ingredients stock?
The largest shareholders of Alto Ingredients are BlackRock Inc (7.08%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.14%), Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership (2.94%), Acadian Asset Management LLC (2.64%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.55%).
What percentage of Alto Ingredients is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 55.9% of Alto Ingredients's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.09%.
Which funds own Alto Ingredients?
The largest fund holders of Alto Ingredients are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.88%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.53%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (1.04%), iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF (0.91%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (0.87%).
What is Alto Ingredients's short interest?
5.9M shares of Alto Ingredients were sold short, 8.00% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.84 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Alto Ingredients?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Alto Ingredients (since August 13, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Alto Ingredients are outstanding?
Alto Ingredients has 77.6M shares outstanding, of which 69.3M are in the public float.