Alto Ingredients, Inc. (ALTO) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: ALTOValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

ALTO valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$267.6M
Enterprise value
$355.3M
P/E (TTM)
5.1
10-yr median 16.3
Forward P/E
13.6
PEG ratio
0.80
Price / sales
0.3
10-yr median 0.2
Price / book
1.1
10-yr median 0.7
EV / EBITDA
4.1
10-yr median 10.8
Dividend yield
—
Beta
0.15

ALTO key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

ALTO valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio
16.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 282.92021: 7.52025: 16.3
20162025
Price / sales+99.9%
0.2
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.2 (+85.6%)2017: 0.1 (−51.8%)2018: 0.0 (−79.3%)2019: 0.0 (−12.2%)2020: 0.4 (+1,541.3%)2021: 0.3 (−18.9%)2022: 0.2 (−46.1%)2023: 0.2 (+2.8%)2024: 0.1 (−25.6%)2025: 0.2 (+99.9%)
20162025
Price / book+74.5%
0.9
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.0 (+142.5%)2017: 0.5 (−47.3%)2018: 0.1 (−77.2%)2019: 0.1 (+12.6%)2020: 1.1 (+666.6%)2021: 1.0 (−6.3%)2022: 0.7 (−33.2%)2023: 0.7 (+3.8%)2024: 0.5 (−27.0%)2025: 0.9 (+74.5%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA
6.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 9.3 (−79.8%)2017: 29.3 (+215.8%)2020: 12.32021: 4.8 (−60.5%)2023: 104.22025: 6.0
20162025
Price / free cash flow
25.2
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 18.92017: 12.4 (−34.3%)2020: 4.92021: 33.3 (+580.8%)2025: 25.2
20162025
Free cash flow yield+16.7 pts
4.0%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 5.3% (+35.1 pts)2017: 8.0% (+2.8 pts)2018: −36.4% (−44.5 pts)2019: −86.5% (−50.1 pts)2020: 20.5% (+107.0 pts)2021: 3.0% (−17.5 pts)2022: −15.3% (−18.3 pts)2023: −3.8% (+11.4 pts)2024: −12.7% (−8.9 pts)2025: 4.0% (+16.7 pts)
20162025

ALTO valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

ALTO returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

ALTO debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

ALTO cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

ALTO price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

ALTO key metrics

2016–2025
Alto Ingredients, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$217.9M$114.6M$195.1M$207.2M$347.4M$318.2M$30.8M$37.3M$194.5M$401.4M
Enterprise value$289.8M$193.8M$270.5M$258.0M$360.4M$378.8M$280.2M$242.2M$386.8M$537.0M
P/E ratio16.3———7.5————282.9
Price / sales0.20.10.20.20.30.40.00.00.10.2
Price / book0.90.50.70.71.01.10.10.10.51.0
Price / free cash flow25.2———33.34.9——12.418.9
Price / operating cash flow16.5—8.934.313.04.4—23.85.39.9
EV / sales0.30.20.20.20.30.40.20.20.20.3
EV / EBITDA6.0—104.2—4.812.3——29.39.3
EV / free cash flow33.5———34.55.8——24.725.3
Earnings yield6.1%−51.5%−14.4%−20.1%13.3%−4.7%−288.8%−161.6%−18.0%0.4%
Free cash flow yield4.0%−12.7%−3.8%−15.3%3.0%20.5%−86.5%−36.4%8.0%5.3%
Dividend yield0.6%1.1%0.6%0.6%0.8%0.9%3.1%3.4%0.7%0.3%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)0.6%1.1%2.5%1.3%0.8%0.9%3.1%3.4%0.7%0.3%
Share price at fiscal year-end$2.88$1.56$2.66$2.88$4.81$5.43$0.65$0.86$4.55$9.50
Per share
Revenue per share$12.13$13.14$16.68$18.56$16.73$15.31$30.07$34.94$38.19$38.45
Earnings per share$0.18−$0.80−$0.38−$0.58$0.64−$0.26−$1.88−$1.39−$0.82$0.03
Operating cash flow per share$0.18−$0.05$0.30$0.08$0.37$1.22−$0.49$0.04$0.85$0.96
Free cash flow per share$0.11−$0.20−$0.10−$0.44$0.14$1.11−$0.56−$0.31$0.37$0.50
Cash per share$0.34$0.48$0.41$0.51$0.70$0.81$0.40$0.61$1.16$1.52
Book value per share$3.24$3.06$3.81$4.28$4.78$5.05$4.64$6.91$8.34$9.18
Tangible book value per share$3.14$3.00$3.70$4.07$4.74$5.01$4.58$6.85$8.28$9.12
Dividends per share$0.02$0.02$0.02$0.02$0.04$0.05$0.02$0.03$0.03$0.03
Capex per share$0.06$0.15$0.40$0.52$0.23$0.11$0.07$0.35$0.49$0.45
Debt per share$1.29$1.56$1.44$1.21$0.88$1.85$5.66$5.34$5.66$4.73
Shares outstanding75.7M73.5M73.3M71.9M72.2M58.6M47.4M43.4M42.7M42.3M
Change in shares outstanding+3.0%+0.2%+1.9%−0.4%+23.2%+23.7%+9.2%+1.5%+1.2%+27.4%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)5.7%−23.4%−9.5%−12.7%14.4%−5.9%−34.2%−18.4%−9.4%0.4%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)2.3%−12.4%−5.3%−13.5%10.9%1.9%−12.1%−7.7%−3.8%4.4%
Return on assets (ROA)3.4%−13.8%−6.0%−8.6%9.6%−2.8%−14.0%−8.7%−4.9%0.2%
Return on tangible assets3.5%−14.9%−6.3%−9.0%9.6%−3.2%−14.6%−9.2%−4.9%0.2%
Free cash flow margin0.9%−1.5%−0.6%−2.4%0.9%7.3%−1.9%−0.9%1.0%1.3%
Income quality (OCF / net income)0.99———0.58————28.47
Financial health
Total debt$97.6M$114.7M$105.5M$87.3M$63.7M$108.2M$268.4M$231.6M$241.8M$199.9M
Cash & short-term investments$25.7M$35.5M$30.0M$36.5M$50.6M$47.7M$19.0M$26.6M$49.5M$64.3M
Net debt$71.9M$79.2M$75.4M$50.8M$13.0M$60.6M$249.4M$204.9M$192.3M$135.6M
Debt / equity0.400.510.380.280.180.371.220.770.680.52
Debt / assets0.250.290.230.180.130.230.440.350.340.28
Net debt / EBITDA1.48—29.05—0.181.96——14.582.34
Current ratio2.642.652.592.553.302.461.450.732.242.98
Quick ratio1.601.791.781.702.522.031.070.481.562.22
Interest coverage0.7-6.8-3.2-33.611.20.5-3.7-3.0-2.01.0
Working capital$96.8M$95.3M$103.5M$121.1M$159.9M$127.1M$71.7M−$63.1M$112.5M$156.4M
Invested capital$317.2M$304.3M$355.0M$358.9M$358.3M$356.8M$469.2M$504.7M$548.8M$523.5M
Tangible asset value$237.7M$220.6M$271.1M$293.0M$342.5M$293.6M$224.4M$316.7M$381.0M$415.6M
Net current asset value$12.4M−$23.3M−$5.9M$28.9M$89.8M$33.5M−$153.4M−$171.8M−$133.3M−$54.8M
Graham number$3.59———$8.28————$2.63
Graham net-net per share−$0.53−$0.98−$1.01−$0.68$0.04−$1.39−$5.92−$5.39−$4.57−$3.00
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$1.3M$1.3M$1.3M$1.3M$2.9M$2.9M$946,000$1.3M$1.3M$1.3M
Share buybacks (net)$0$0$3.7M$1.3M$0$0$0$0——
Dividend payout ratio9.5%———6.2%————89.4%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow14.6%———27.3%4.4%——8.1%6.0%
Capex / revenue0.5%1.1%2.4%2.8%1.4%0.7%0.2%1.0%1.3%1.2%
Capex / operating cash flow34.7%—134.1%624.0%61.1%9.2%—967.7%57.2%47.5%
Capex / depreciation0.180.451.281.500.700.220.070.370.540.54
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.3%0.5%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
SG&A / revenue3.0%3.1%2.6%2.4%2.4%3.6%2.5%2.4%1.9%1.7%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding24.022.119.021.319.724.018.318.019.418.4
Days of inventory on hand22.919.618.016.214.821.315.114.213.614.0
Days payables outstanding7.17.97.46.95.89.29.910.58.67.8
Cash conversion cycle (days)39.733.829.630.628.736.123.521.724.424.6
Receivables turnover15.2016.5119.2017.1718.5315.2319.9920.2918.8619.81
Payables turnover51.1046.4749.4153.0862.8239.8937.0534.8242.3646.56
Inventory turnover15.9718.6420.2522.5324.7017.1424.2325.6426.7426.02
Asset turnover2.322.262.622.772.511.652.242.202.292.35
Average receivables$60.4M$58.5M$63.7M$77.8M$65.2M$58.9M$71.3M$74.7M$86.5M$82.0M
Average payables$17.4M$20.6M$24.4M$25.7M$18.1M$21.2M$38.7M$44.0M$38.4M$33.8M
Average inventory$55.8M$51.3M$59.6M$60.5M$46.1M$49.3M$59.2M$59.7M$60.8M$60.4M
Intangibles / total assets1.9%1.1%1.9%3.1%0.6%0.6%0.4%0.4%0.4%0.4%

Computed from ALTO's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed March 13, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

ALTO valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Alto Ingredients traded at 16.3 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 16.3. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 5.1 and the forward P/E is 13.6. Alto Ingredients earned a return on equity of 5.7% and a return on invested capital of 2.3% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $97.6 million of debt and $25.7 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $71.9 million. It returned $1.3 million to shareholders: $1.3 million in dividends and $0 in share buybacks, 15% of free cash flow. The share count rose 79.1% from 42.3M to 75.7M over 9 years.

See the ALTO income statement, the ALTO chart for price history, or the ALTO stock overview for the latest quote and news.

ALTO key metrics FAQ

What is Alto Ingredients's P/E ratio?

Alto Ingredients's trailing P/E ratio is 5.1 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 13.6. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 16.3, compared with a 10-year median of 16.3.

What is Alto Ingredients's EV/EBITDA?

Alto Ingredients's enterprise value was 6.0 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $289.8 million, EBITDA $48.7 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 4.1.

What is Alto Ingredients's return on equity?

Alto Ingredients's return on equity (ROE) was 5.7% in fiscal 2025: net income of $13.3 million on average shareholders' equity of $235.2 million.

What is Alto Ingredients's ROIC?

Alto Ingredients's return on invested capital was 2.3% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Alto Ingredients have?

Alto Ingredients had total debt of $97.6 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.40 and $71.9 million of net debt (1.48 times EBITDA).

What is Alto Ingredients's dividend yield?

Alto Ingredients paid $1.3 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($0.02 per share), a payout ratio of 9.5%.

What is Alto Ingredients's free cash flow yield?

Alto Ingredients generated $8.6 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 4.0% on its market value at year-end ($217.9 million).

What is Alto Ingredients's current ratio?

Alto Ingredients's current ratio was 2.64 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 2.64 times current liabilities.

Specialty Chemicals key metrics