Aclaris Therapeutics, Inc. (ACRS) Ownership
ACRS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 84.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.18% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 147.2M
- Float
- 101.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 14.03% 18.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.83 short interest up 13.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 84.02%
- Insiders 2.18%
- Other investors 13.79%
ACRS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 8.64% | 12.7M | $41.7M | +5.9M (+87.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BML Capital Management LLC | 8.14% | 12.0M | $39.3M | −2.3M (−16.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 6.82% | 10.0M | $32.9M | +2.6M (+35.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 6.35% | 9.3M | $30.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vivo Capital, LLC | 4.55% | 6.7M | $22.0M | +27,971 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.95% | 5.8M | $19.1M | +650,397 (+12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 3.35% | 4.9M | $16.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 2.94% | 4.3M | $14.2M | −142,118 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 2.77% | 4.1M | $13.4M | +200,000 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Decheng Capital LLC | 2.75% | 4.0M | $13.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Kalehua Capital Management LLC | 2.49% | 3.7M | $12.0M | +494,809 (+15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 2.21% | 3.3M | $10.7M | +1.2M (+62.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.17% | 3.2M | $10.5M | +766,367 (+31.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BRAIDWELL LP | 1.46% | 2.1M | $7.0M | +443,232 (+26.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 1.37% | 2.0M | $6.6M | −1.3M (−39.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.32% | 1.9M | $6.4M | +1.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.20% | 1.8M | $5.8M | −487,238 (−21.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Jones Hill Capital LP | 1.20% | 1.8M | $5.8M | +1.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.12% | 1.6M | $5.4M | +101,681 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Palo Alto Investors, LLC | 1.10% | 1.6M | $5.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 16.2M shares and 4 cut 4.2M.
ACRS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.88% | 4.2M | $13.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.10% | 3.1M | $10.1M | −35,584 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology I | 1.21% | 1.8M | $5.8M | +1.8M (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.88% | 1.3M | $4.3M | +11,901 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® PhrmctlsETF | 0.78% | 1.1M | $3.8M | −14,250 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.66% | 969K | $3.2M | −1,227 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Xtrackers S&P 500 Swap ETF 1C | 0.62% | 917K | $3.0M | −6,761 (−0.7%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 8 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.60% | 878K | $2.9M | −6,656 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.57% | 834K | $2.7M | +1,749 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Select Biotechnology | 0.53% | 775K | $2.5M | +774,718 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.49% | 718K | $2.4M | +477 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.47% | 688K | $2.3M | +6,532 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.42% | 613K | $2.0M | −8,608 (−1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Biotech Growth Ord | 0.29% | 422K | $1.4M | +421,500 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity® SAI Small-Mid Cap Momt Idx | 0.26% | 387K | $1.3M | +387,180 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.25% | 374K | $1.2M | −2,578 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard US Momentum Factor ETF | 0.22% | 325K | $1.1M | +60,014 (+22.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.20% | 288K | $944,483 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.19% | 278K | $910,603 | +299 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | JPMorgan Small Cap Value I | 0.18% | 258K | $845,971 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ACRS insider transactions
latest 15| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-11-19 | Anand Mehra | Buy | $2.25 | 666,666 | $1.5M |
| 2024-07-30 | Braden Michael Leonard | Buy | $1.30 | 173,730 | $225,849 |
| 2024-07-22 | Braden Michael Leonard | Buy | $1.33 | 17,716 | $23,562 |
| 2024-07-18 | Braden Michael Leonard | Buy | $1.30 | 130,317 | $169,412 |
| 2024-07-05 | Braden Michael Leonard | Buy | $1.15 | 123,017 | $141,470 |
| 2024-07-03 | Braden Michael Leonard | Buy | $1.16 | 143,288 | $166,214 |
| 2024-07-01 | Braden Michael Leonard | Buy | $1.14 | 107,434 | $122,475 |
| 2024-06-27 | Braden Michael Leonard | Buy | $1.15 | 235,000 | $270,250 |
| 2024-06-17 | Braden Michael Leonard | Buy | $1.13 | 150,000 | $169,500 |
| 2024-06-13 | Braden Michael Leonard | Buy | $1.15 | 528,621 | $607,914 |
| 2024-06-11 | Braden Michael Leonard | Buy | $1.08 | 1,000,000 | $1.1M |
| 2023-10-23 | Joseph Monahan | Sell | $5.08 | 6,000 | $30,480 |
| 2023-08-28 | James Loerop | Buy | $6.80 | 14,705 | $99,994 |
| 2023-08-21 | Joseph Monahan | Sell | $7.32 | 6,000 | $43,920 |
| 2023-06-20 | Joseph Monahan | Sell | $10.28 | 6,000 | $61,680 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ACRS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ACRS
Institutional investors own 84.0% of Aclaris Therapeutics's shares and insiders 2.18%. The largest holder is RA Capital Management, LLC with 8.64% of the shares (12.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 14.03% of the float, or 6.83 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,051.2% since 2014.
Related: ACRS analyst forecast, ACRS key metrics. See the ACRS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ACRS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Aclaris Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Aclaris Therapeutics are RA Capital Management, LLC (8.64%), BML Capital Management LLC (8.14%), BlackRock Inc (6.82%), Deep Track Capital, LP (6.35%), Vivo Capital, LLC (4.55%).
What percentage of Aclaris Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 84.0% of Aclaris Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.18%.
Which funds own Aclaris Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Aclaris Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.88%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.10%), Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology I (1.21%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.88%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® PhrmctlsETF (0.78%).
What is Aclaris Therapeutics's short interest?
18.2M shares of Aclaris Therapeutics were sold short, 14.03% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.83 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Aclaris Therapeutics?
Of the latest 15 reported insider transactions in Aclaris Therapeutics (since June 20, 2023), 12 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Aclaris Therapeutics are outstanding?
Aclaris Therapeutics has 147.2M shares outstanding, of which 101.2M are in the public float.