Abivax SA (ABVX) Ownership
ABVX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 72.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 87.3M
- Float
- 62.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.02% 7.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.73 short interest up 13.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 72.22%
- Other investors 27.78%
ABVX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 6.88% | 6.0M | $529.5M | −473,251 (−7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Darwin Global Management, Ltd. | 4.15% | 3.6M | $319.2M | +152,926 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Helikon Investments Ltd | 3.19% | 2.8M | $245.6M | +1.8M (+175.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vestal Point Capital LP | 2.69% | 2.3M | $207.1M | +849,443 (+56.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.19% | 1.9M | $168.7M | +1.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | UBS Group AG | 2.11% | 1.8M | $162.6M | −2.7M (−59.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | ADAR1 Capital Management LLC | 2.07% | 1.8M | $159.0M | +410,684 (+29.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Caligan Partners LP | 1.79% | 1.6M | $137.3M | +96,000 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.65% | 1.4M | $126.8M | +894,014 (+164.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.64% | 1.4M | $126.2M | −272,773 (−16.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Westfield Capital Management Company, L.P. | 1.50% | 1.3M | $115.4M | −13,113 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 1.30% | 1.1M | $99.8M | +1.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 1.26% | 1.1M | $96.9M | +1.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 1.21% | 1.1M | $92.9M | +672,614 (+176.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Logos Global Management LP | 1.17% | 1.0M | $90.2M | +349,000 (+51.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Octagon Capital Advisors LP | 1.14% | 993K | $87.5M | +316,000 (+46.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of America Corp | 1.11% | 971K | $85.6M | +235,710 (+32.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Eversept Partners, LP | 1.05% | 914K | $80.5M | −20,543 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | HHG PLC | 1.01% | 879K | $77.5M | +211,068 (+31.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 20 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.91% | 793K | $69.9M | +443,915 (+127.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 10.6M shares and 5 cut 3.5M.
ABVX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Xtrackers MSCI World Swap ETF 1C | 0.87% | 760K | $67.0M | −4,785 (−0.6%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 2 | Alger Focus Equity I | 0.70% | 608K | $53.5M | +189,540 (+45.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.65% | 567K | $50.0M | −4,296 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Eventide Healthcare & Life Sciences I | 0.45% | 395K | $34.8M | +74,471 (+23.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Alger Spectra A | 0.38% | 334K | $29.5M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | HBM Healthcare Investments AG Ord | 0.36% | 310K | $27.3M | +10,075 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Harbor Small Cap Growth Instl | 0.34% | 293K | $25.8M | +12,230 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Janus Henderson Hrzn Biotec E2 USD | 0.32% | 276K | $24.3M | +88,715 (+47.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Janus Henderson Global Life Sciences D | 0.31% | 270K | $23.8M | +21,990 (+8.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Alger Capital Appreciation Instl I | 0.30% | 260K | $22.9M | +68,432 (+35.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Janus Henderson Glb Life Scn I2 USD | 0.30% | 259K | $22.8M | +23,633 (+10.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Janus Global Life Science AUSD | 0.27% | 235K | $20.8M | +235,458 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Pictet-Biotech P USD | 0.26% | 230K | $20.3M | +230,317 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Worldwide Healthcare Ord | 0.26% | 225K | $19.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | abrdn Healthcare Investors | 0.25% | 216K | $19.0M | +37,854 (+21.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | abrdn World Healthcare | 0.24% | 210K | $18.5M | +23,126 (+12.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Alger Capital Appreciation A | 0.24% | 208K | $18.4M | +58,984 (+39.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Pictet-Global Megatrend Sel I USD | 0.23% | 204K | $18.0M | +107,301 (+110.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD | 0.22% | 191K | $16.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | abrdn Healthcare Opportunities | 0.18% | 157K | $13.9M | +30,221 (+23.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ABVX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ABVX
Institutional investors own 72.2% of Abivax SA's shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is TCG Crossover Management, LLC with 6.88% of the shares (6.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.02% of the float, or 5.73 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 649.9% since 2014.
Related: ABVX analyst forecast, ABVX key metrics. See the ABVX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ABVX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Abivax SA stock?
The largest shareholders of Abivax SA are TCG Crossover Management, LLC (6.88%), Darwin Global Management, Ltd. (4.15%), Helikon Investments Ltd (3.19%), Vestal Point Capital LP (2.69%), Jupiter Topco LLC (2.19%).
What percentage of Abivax SA is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 72.2% of Abivax SA's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own Abivax SA?
The largest fund holders of Abivax SA are Xtrackers MSCI World Swap ETF 1C (0.87%), Alger Focus Equity I (0.70%), iShares Biotechnology ETF (0.65%), Eventide Healthcare & Life Sciences I (0.45%), Alger Spectra A (0.38%).
What is Abivax SA's short interest?
7.8M shares of Abivax SA were sold short, 9.02% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.73 days to cover.
How many shares of Abivax SA are outstanding?
Abivax SA has 87.3M shares outstanding, of which 62.5M are in the public float.