Valor Energy Inc. (VAI) Key Metrics
VAI valuation today
Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026- Market cap
- $33.9M
- Enterprise value
- $19.2M
- P/E (TTM)
- —
- Forward P/E
- —
- PEG ratio
- —
- Price / sales
- 22.9
- Price / book
- 15.3
- EV / EBITDA
- —
- Dividend yield
- —
- Beta
- 0.95
VAI key metrics, FY2023–FY2026
Fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 · U.S. dollarsVAI returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
VAI financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
VAI efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
VAI valuation history
VAI returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
VAI debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
VAI price vs earnings per share
VAI key metrics
FY2023–FY2026| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | ||||
| Market capitalization | $5.7M | — | — | — |
| Enterprise value | $2.1M | — | — | — |
| Price / sales | 3.7 | — | — | — |
| EV / sales | 1.4 | — | — | — |
| Earnings yield | −93.3% | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow yield | −28.3% | — | — | — |
| Share price at fiscal year-end | $1.24 | $8.90 | $9.00 | $8.80 |
| Per share | ||||
| Revenue per share | $0.34 | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share | −$1.16 | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow per share | −$0.35 | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow per share | −$0.35 | — | — | — |
| Cash per share | $0.78 | — | — | — |
| Book value per share | −$1.28 | — | — | — |
| Tangible book value per share | −$1.35 | — | — | — |
| Capex per share | $0.00 | — | — | — |
| Shares outstanding | 4.6M | — | — | — |
| Returns & profitability | ||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | — | — | −138.7% | −70.9% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | — | — | −229.5% | −174.2% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | −95.3% | −47.6% | −30.4% | −21.9% |
| Return on tangible assets | −106.3% | −68.7% | −39.0% | −23.1% |
| Free cash flow margin | −103.6% | 26.4% | −15.4% | −7.7% |
| Financial health | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | $71,228 | — |
| Cash & short-term investments | $3.6M | $701,302 | $737,719 | $1.6M |
| Net debt | −$3.6M | −$701,302 | −$666,491 | −$1.6M |
| Debt / equity | — | — | 0.08 | — |
| Debt / assets | — | — | 0.01 | — |
| Current ratio | 0.53 | 0.43 | 0.50 | 0.94 |
| Quick ratio | 0.53 | 0.43 | 0.50 | 0.94 |
| Interest coverage | — | -131.4 | -147.8 | -239.1 |
| Working capital | −$3.7M | −$3.0M | −$2.7M | −$330,037 |
| Invested capital | −$9.4M | −$3.6M | $228,410 | $2.8M |
| Tangible asset value | −$2.9M | −$26,744 | $3.6M | $7.5M |
| Net current asset value | −$3.7M | −$3.2M | −$3.2M | −$1.2M |
| Graham net-net per share | −$0.93 | — | — | — |
| Capital allocation | ||||
| Capex / revenue | 0.0% | 0.0% | 15.5% | 14.6% |
| Capex / operating cash flow | — | 0.1% | 9,276.1% | 211.1% |
| Capex / depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.48 | 0.59 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 16.2% | 0.0% | 10.3% | 0.0% |
| SG&A / revenue | 173.1% | 98.3% | 82.7% | 76.0% |
| Efficiency | ||||
| Days sales outstanding | 1.1 | 3.0 | 9.8 | 9.5 |
| Days of inventory on hand | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| Days payables outstanding | 31.2 | 31.8 | 17.3 | 11.9 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | -30.1 | -28.8 | -7.1 | -2.1 |
| Receivables turnover | 345.00 | 120.47 | 37.12 | 38.44 |
| Payables turnover | 11.72 | 11.48 | 21.12 | 30.60 |
| Inventory turnover | — | — | — | 986.82 |
| Asset turnover | 0.28 | 0.24 | 0.36 | 0.57 |
| Average receivables | $4,482 | $15,740 | $116,376 | $210,236 |
| Average payables | $114,016 | $115,321 | $160,768 | $215,364 |
| Average inventory | — | — | $3,339 | $6,678 |
| Intangibles / total assets | 5.7% | 6.5% | 4.6% | 5.4% |
Computed from VAI's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed —) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
VAI valuation and financial ratios
See the VAI income statement, the VAI chart for price history, or the VAI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VAI key metrics FAQ
What is Valor Energy's free cash flow yield?
Valor Energy generated -$1.6 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2026, a free cash flow yield of −28.3% on its market value at year-end ($5.7 million).
What is Valor Energy's current ratio?
Valor Energy's current ratio was 0.53 at the end of fiscal 2026: current assets were 0.53 times current liabilities.