Valor Energy Inc. (VAI) Cash Flow Statement
Where VAI’s cash came from and went, FY2026
March 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- −$1.6M −420.1% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- $0 0.0% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −$1.6M −103.6% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- $2.8M cash at year-end $3.6M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
VAI operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
VAI cash flow trends, FY2023–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $557,837FY2023 | −$1.6MFY2026 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | $1.2MFY2023 | $0FY2026 | −100.0% | |
| Free cash flow | −$619,659FY2023 | −$1.6MFY2026 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −7.7%FY2023 | −103.6%FY2026 | −95.9 pts | |
| Stock-based compensation | $0FY2023 | $250,000FY2026 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 14.6%FY2023 | 0.0%FY2026 | −14.6 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
VAI cash flow by activity
VAI net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
VAI cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||
| Net income | −$5.3M | −$3.7M | −$3.7M | −$3.1M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $994,638 | $1.0M | $1.4M | $2.0M |
| Stock-based compensation | $250,000 | $0 | $444,300 | $0 |
| Change in working capital | −$5,832 | $488,075 | $857,579 | $3.0M |
| Other non-cash items | $2.4M | $2.7M | $971,121 | −$1.4M |
| Cash from operating activities | −$1.6M | $500,303 | $7,241 | $557,837 |
| Investing activities | ||||
| Capital expenditures | $0 | −$415 | −$671,679 | −$1.2M |
| Financing activities | ||||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $778,307 | $0 | −$223,888 | −$517,985 |
| Shares issued | $3.5M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | $71,886 | −$11,940 | −$167,717 | $144,151 |
| Cash from financing activities | $4.3M | −$11,940 | −$391,605 | −$373,834 |
| Summary | ||||
| Net change in cash | $2.8M | $38,941 | −$815,454 | $424,869 |
| Cash at end of period | $3.6M | $833,577 | $794,636 | $1.6M |
| Free cash flow | −$1.6M | $499,888 | −$664,438 | −$619,659 |
| Free cash flow margin | −103.6% | 26.4% | −15.4% | −7.7% |
| Capex / revenue | 0.0% | 0.0% | 15.5% | 14.6% |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||
| Net income | −$32.8M | −$3.4M | −$3.1M | −$648,743 | −$164,397 | −$1.8M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $187,399 | $249,925 | $227,630 | $268,708 | $248,375 | $310,846 |
| Stock-based compensation | — | $0 | — | — | — | $0 |
| Change in working capital | −$455,903 | $141,296 | −$443,420 | $334,590 | −$38,298 | $81,584 |
| Other non-cash items | $32.1M | $2.7M | $2.5M | −$25,947 | −$366,835 | $1.3M |
| Cash from operating activities | −$881,647 | −$343,368 | −$865,646 | −$71,392 | −$321,155 | −$48,139 |
| Investing activities | ||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$61,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Financing activities | ||||||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $0 | $501,142 | $158,015 | $19,803 | $99,347 | −$108,891 |
| Shares issued | $11.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$770,000 | −$141,851 | $3.4M | $70,858 | $226,000 | $1,918 |
| Cash from financing activities | $10.2M | $359,291 | $3.6M | $90,661 | $325,347 | −$106,973 |
| Summary | ||||||
| Net change in cash | $9.3M | $53,993 | $2.9M | −$190,730 | $34,190 | −$115,647 |
| Cash at end of period | $12.9M | $3.6M | $3.5M | $677,037 | $867,767 | $833,577 |
| Free cash flow | −$943,522 | −$343,368 | −$865,646 | −$71,392 | −$321,155 | −$48,134 |
| Free cash flow margin | −261.4% | −105.2% | −241.3% | −7.6% | −75.1% | −5.7% |
| Capex / revenue | 17.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
VAI cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), Valor Energy generated -$1.6 million of cash from operations (down 420.1%) and spent $0 on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$1.6 million, −103.6% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by $2.8 million over the year.
Related: VAI income statement, VAI balance sheet. See the VAI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VAI cash flow FAQ
What is Valor Energy's free cash flow?
Valor Energy's free cash flow was -$1.6 million in fiscal 2026: -$1.6 million of operating cash flow minus $0 of capital expenditures It was $0.5 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Valor Energy generate from operations?
Valor Energy generated -$1.6 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.