Nokia Oyj (NOK) Key Metrics

NYSE: NOKValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

NOK key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · euros

NOK returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.

Return on equity−3.1 pts
3.1%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −4.9% (−28.4 pts)2017: −8.0% (−3.2 pts)2018: −2.1% (+5.9 pts)2019: 0.0% (+2.2 pts)2020: −15.5% (−15.6 pts)2021: 10.0% (+25.5 pts)2022: 22.0% (+12.0 pts)2023: 3.2% (−18.8 pts)2024: 6.2% (+3.0 pts)2025: 3.1% (−3.1 pts)
20162025
Return on invested capital−4.6 pts
3.0%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −9.7% (−60.6 pts)2017: 0.1% (+9.8 pts)2018: −0.4% (−0.5 pts)2019: 1.7% (+2.1 pts)2020: 3.0% (+1.3 pts)2021: 13.9% (+10.9 pts)2022: 15.7% (+1.9 pts)2023: 4.2% (−11.5 pts)2024: 7.7% (+3.5 pts)2025: 3.0% (−4.6 pts)
20162025
Return on assets−1.5 pts
1.7%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −2.3% (−14.1 pts)2017: −3.5% (−1.1 pts)2018: −0.8% (+2.6 pts)2019: 0.0% (+0.8 pts)2020: −5.5% (−5.5 pts)2021: 3.7% (+9.2 pts)2022: 10.2% (+6.5 pts)2023: 1.6% (−8.6 pts)2024: 3.2% (+1.6 pts)2025: 1.7% (−1.5 pts)
20162025
Free cash flow margin−3.1 pts
7.4%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −8.2% (−9.7 pts)2017: 5.2% (+13.4 pts)2018: −1.4% (−6.6 pts)2019: −1.3% (+0.1 pts)2020: 5.9% (+7.1 pts)2021: 9.3% (+3.4 pts)2022: 3.7% (−5.6 pts)2023: 3.1% (−0.5 pts)2024: 10.5% (+7.4 pts)2025: 7.4% (−3.1 pts)
20162025
Cash conversion (OCF / net income)+63.0%
3.18
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2019: 55.712021: 1.622022: 0.35 (−78.6%)2023: 1.98 (+471.0%)2024: 1.95 (−1.4%)2025: 3.18 (+63.0%)
20162025
Asset turnover+6.6%
0.52
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.72 (+19.5%)2017: 0.54 (−25.1%)2018: 0.56 (+4.0%)2019: 0.55 (−2.5%)2020: 0.47 (−13.4%)2021: 0.51 (+8.4%)2022: 0.57 (+11.6%)2023: 0.51 (−10.8%)2024: 0.49 (−4.7%)2025: 0.52 (+6.6%)
20162025

NOK returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

NOK debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

NOK cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

NOK key metrics in euros

2016–2025
Nokia Oyj key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)3.1%6.2%3.2%22.0%10.0%−15.5%0.0%−2.1%−8.0%−4.9%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)3.0%7.7%4.2%15.7%13.9%3.0%1.7%−0.4%0.1%−9.7%
Return on assets (ROA)1.7%3.2%1.6%10.2%3.7%−5.5%0.0%−0.8%−3.5%−2.3%
Return on tangible assets2.2%3.9%2.0%11.8%4.9%−6.7%0.0%−1.1%−4.7%−2.3%
Free cash flow margin7.4%10.5%3.1%3.7%9.3%5.9%−1.3%−1.4%5.2%−8.2%
Income quality (OCF / net income)3.181.951.980.351.62—55.71———
Financial health
Total debt€5.21B€4.75B€5.19B€5.52B€5.66B€7.94B€5.96B€3.82B€3.77B€4.03B
Cash & short-term investments€6.42B€8.91B€8.24B€9.16B€9.60B€9.86B€6.74B€7.12B€8.58B€9.62B
Net debt−€1.21B−€4.16B−€3.05B−€3.64B−€3.94B−€1.93B−€785.8M−€3.29B−€4.82B−€5.59B
Debt / equity0.250.230.250.260.330.520.350.250.230.19
Debt / assets0.140.120.130.130.140.170.130.100.090.09
Net debt / EBITDA−0.54−1.21−1.05−1.03−1.22−0.91−0.37−2.39−3.03−10.32
Current ratio1.581.581.661.591.621.551.391.291.551.64
Quick ratio1.361.391.411.331.421.361.151.071.341.44
Interest coverage3.64.44.89.07.73.61.8-0.20.0-3.2
Working capital€5.79B€6.59B€7.23B€7.49B€7.50B€7.90B€5.34B€4.15B€7.06B€8.11B
Invested capital€19.75B€16.49B€17.48B€17.69B€13.42B€13.32B€16.42B€11.99B€11.40B€15.38B
Tangible asset value€13.66B€14.21B€14.04B€14.50B€10.41B€6.75B€8.36B€6.57B€7.00B€10.01B
Net current asset value−€746.7M−€415.0M−€1.07B−€1.25B−€2.99B−€8.89B−€9.66B−€5.90B−€4.94B−€3.21B
Capital allocation
Dividends paid€759.0M€723.0M€611.0M€353.0M€9.0M€148.0M€570.0M€1.08B€970.0M€1.51B
Share buybacks (net)€624.0M€680.0M€300.0M€300.0M€0€0€0€0€785.0M€216.0M
Dividend payout ratio116.6%56.6%91.9%8.3%0.6%—————
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow94.4%69.4%137.0%74.8%0.4%11.6%——144.9%—
Capex / revenue3.0%2.5%3.1%2.5%2.5%2.2%3.0%3.0%2.6%2.0%
Capex / operating cash flow29.3%18.9%49.5%40.8%21.3%27.2%176.9%186.7%33.2%—
Capex / depreciation0.540.470.600.530.510.420.420.460.380.30
Stock-based compensation / revenue1.7%1.3%1.0%0.6%0.5%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.4%0.5%
R&D / revenue24.4%23.5%20.2%19.0%19.0%18.7%19.4%21.2%21.2%21.1%
SG&A / revenue15.5%15.0%14.1%12.7%12.6%13.3%13.3%15.7%15.8%16.1%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding124.4129.9118.2103.8124.7134.2115.0114.3111.887.5
Days of inventory on hand71.086.086.775.670.180.778.574.667.142.5
Days payables outstanding100.6116.9118.2112.3103.2108.7109.4112.3101.368.7
Cash conversion cycle (days)94.899.086.867.191.6106.284.176.777.661.3
Receivables turnover2.932.813.093.522.932.723.173.193.264.17
Payables turnover3.633.123.093.253.543.363.343.253.605.31
Inventory turnover5.144.244.214.835.214.524.654.895.448.59
Asset turnover0.520.490.510.570.510.470.550.560.540.72
Average receivables€6.78B€6.84B€6.85B€6.76B€7.59B€8.03B€7.34B€7.07B€7.09B€5.67B
Average payables€3.09B€3.32B€4.08B€4.20B€3.78B€4.07B€4.51B€4.38B€3.89B€2.85B
Average inventory€2.19B€2.44B€2.99B€2.83B€2.57B€3.02B€3.24B€2.91B€2.58B€1.76B
Intangibles / total assets19.7%16.7%16.5%16.1%17.6%18.5%19.5%22.3%22.5%24.4%

Computed from NOK's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed March 5, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in euros; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

NOK valuation and financial ratios

Nokia Oyj earned a return on equity of 3.1% and a return on invested capital of 3.0% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with €5.2 billion of debt and €6.4 billion in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of €1.2 billion. It returned €1.4 billion to shareholders: €759.0 million in dividends and €624.0 million in share buybacks, 94% of free cash flow.

See the NOK income statement, the NOK chart for price history, or the NOK stock overview for the latest quote and news.

NOK key metrics FAQ

What is Nokia Oyj's return on equity?

Nokia Oyj's return on equity (ROE) was 3.1% in fiscal 2025: net income of €651.0 million on average shareholders' equity of €20.8 billion.

What is Nokia Oyj's ROIC?

Nokia Oyj's return on invested capital was 3.0% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Nokia Oyj have?

Nokia Oyj had total debt of €5.2 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.25 and more cash than debt.

Does Nokia Oyj buy back its shares?

Yes. Nokia Oyj spent €624.0 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.

What is Nokia Oyj's current ratio?

Nokia Oyj's current ratio was 1.58 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.58 times current liabilities.

Communication Equipment key metrics