Vistance Networks, Inc. (VISN) Key Metrics
VISN valuation today
Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026- Market cap
- $1.34B
- Enterprise value
- $1.39B
- P/E (TTM)
- 30.5 10-yr median 27.8
- Forward P/E
- 3.7
- PEG ratio
- 2.94
- Price / sales
- 0.7 10-yr median 0.3
- Price / book
- 0.6 10-yr median 2.5
- EV / EBITDA
- 5.3 10-yr median 15.6
- Dividend yield
- —
- Beta
- 1.90
VISN key metrics, 2016–2025
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollarsVISN valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.
VISN returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
VISN per-share figures Results divided by the shares outstanding at year-end.
VISN financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
VISN efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
VISN valuation history
VISN returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
VISN debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
VISN cash returned to shareholders
VISN price vs earnings per share
VISN key metrics
2016–2025| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | ||||||||||
| Market capitalization | $4.17B | $1.12B | $594.7M | $1.52B | $2.25B | $2.64B | $2.75B | $3.20B | $7.44B | $7.31B |
| Enterprise value | $10.75B | $9.94B | $9.37B | $10.82B | $11.59B | $11.82B | $12.20B | $6.73B | $11.36B | $11.44B |
| P/E ratio | 2.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 22.8 | 38.4 | 32.8 |
| Price / sales | 2.2 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 1.5 |
| Price / book | 15.2 | — | — | — | 2.5 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 4.5 | 5.2 |
| Price / free cash flow | 16.5 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 17.2 | — | 8.4 | 5.6 | 7.8 | 14.4 | 13.6 |
| Price / operating cash flow | 12.9 | 4.1 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 18.4 | 6.0 | 4.6 | 6.5 | 12.7 | 12.1 |
| EV / sales | 5.6 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 2.3 |
| EV / EBITDA | 32.4 | 15.3 | 39.3 | 126.8 | 14.3 | 15.8 | 50.8 | 8.9 | 13.9 | 12.3 |
| EV / free cash flow | 42.5 | 40.1 | 39.6 | 121.9 | — | 37.5 | 24.8 | 16.3 | 21.9 | 21.3 |
| Earnings yield | 33.9% | −25.7% | −253.4% | −84.4% | −20.6% | −21.7% | −33.8% | 4.4% | 2.6% | 3.0% |
| Free cash flow yield | 6.1% | 22.2% | 39.8% | 5.8% | −0.4% | 11.9% | 17.9% | 12.9% | 7.0% | 7.4% |
| Dividend yield | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 1.9% | 0.5% | 1.6% | — | — | — |
| Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks) | 1.2% | 0.2% | 1.5% | 1.0% | 1.9% | 0.5% | 1.6% | 5.5% | 2.4% | 0.1% |
| Share price at fiscal year-end | $18.13 | $5.21 | $2.82 | $7.35 | $11.04 | $13.40 | $14.19 | $16.39 | $37.83 | $37.20 |
| Per share | ||||||||||
| Revenue per share | $8.40 | $19.62 | $21.65 | $36.28 | $42.17 | $42.87 | $43.08 | $23.39 | $23.17 | $25.06 |
| Earnings per share | $6.15 | −$1.34 | −$7.14 | −$6.20 | −$2.27 | −$2.91 | −$4.80 | $0.72 | $0.98 | $1.13 |
| Operating cash flow per share | $1.40 | $1.27 | $1.41 | $0.92 | $0.60 | $2.22 | $3.08 | $2.53 | $2.98 | $3.09 |
| Free cash flow per share | $1.10 | $1.16 | $1.12 | $0.43 | −$0.04 | $1.60 | $2.54 | $2.11 | $2.63 | $2.74 |
| Cash per share | $3.28 | $2.63 | $2.58 | $1.80 | $1.77 | $2.65 | $3.09 | $2.35 | $2.31 | $2.18 |
| Book value per share | $1.19 | −$10.40 | −$8.57 | −$2.15 | $4.42 | $7.10 | $9.48 | $9.00 | $8.37 | $7.10 |
| Tangible book value per share | −$5.78 | −$29.44 | −$32.73 | −$31.02 | −$36.15 | −$38.31 | −$40.78 | −$12.53 | −$14.61 | −$16.15 |
| Dividends per share | $0.08 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.07 | $0.21 | $0.07 | $0.23 | — | — | — |
| Capex per share | $0.31 | $0.12 | $0.29 | $0.49 | $0.65 | $0.62 | $0.54 | $0.42 | $0.35 | $0.35 |
| Debt per share | $31.87 | $43.78 | $44.17 | $46.60 | $47.63 | $49.30 | $51.91 | $20.41 | $22.20 | $23.22 |
| Shares outstanding | 230.0M | 214.4M | 210.9M | 207.4M | 203.6M | 196.8M | 193.7M | 195.3M | 196.8M | 196.5M |
| Change in shares outstanding | +7.3% | +1.7% | +1.7% | +1.9% | +3.5% | +1.6% | −0.8% | −0.8% | +0.2% | +3.5% |
| Returns & profitability | ||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | — | — | — | — | −40.3% | −35.5% | −51.7% | 8.2% | 12.7% | 17.0% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 1.0% | 3.9% | 2.2% | 5.0% | 2.2% | 1.9% | 1.4% | 8.0% | 9.4% | 10.3% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | 15.6% | −3.2% | −14.3% | −10.3% | −3.4% | −4.1% | −8.8% | 2.1% | 2.7% | 3.0% |
| Return on tangible assets | 18.2% | −6.2% | −35.2% | −22.6% | −9.3% | −12.4% | −19.8% | 5.8% | 7.7% | 8.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | 13.1% | 5.9% | 5.2% | 1.2% | −0.1% | 3.7% | 5.9% | 9.0% | 11.3% | 10.9% |
| Income quality (OCF / net income) | 0.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.52 | 3.03 | 2.72 |
| Financial health | ||||||||||
| Total debt | $7.33B | $9.39B | $9.32B | $9.67B | $9.70B | $9.70B | $10.05B | $3.99B | $4.37B | $4.56B |
| Cash & short-term investments | $754.4M | $564.9M | $543.8M | $373.0M | $360.3M | $521.9M | $598.2M | $458.2M | $454.0M | $428.2M |
| Net debt | $6.58B | $8.82B | $8.77B | $9.29B | $9.34B | $9.18B | $9.46B | $3.53B | $3.92B | $4.13B |
| Debt / equity | 26.69 | — | — | — | 10.78 | 6.95 | 5.48 | 2.27 | 2.65 | 3.27 |
| Debt / assets | 0.78 | 1.07 | 0.99 | 0.83 | 0.73 | 0.71 | 0.70 | 0.60 | 0.62 | 0.64 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 19.81 | 13.61 | 36.76 | 108.94 | 11.49 | 12.30 | 39.38 | 4.69 | 4.78 | 4.46 |
| Current ratio | 3.88 | 2.83 | 2.03 | 1.77 | 1.64 | 1.72 | 1.72 | 2.72 | 2.69 | 2.32 |
| Quick ratio | 3.67 | 2.23 | 1.27 | 1.12 | 0.98 | 1.16 | 1.24 | 2.03 | 2.07 | 1.77 |
| Interest coverage | — | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.6 |
| Working capital | $4.30B | $2.25B | $1.45B | $1.62B | $1.40B | $1.40B | $1.47B | $1.19B | $1.22B | $1.14B |
| Invested capital | $6.85B | $6.59B | $6.96B | $8.85B | $10.24B | $10.58B | $11.29B | $5.28B | $5.56B | $5.53B |
| Tangible asset value | −$1.33B | −$6.31B | −$6.90B | −$6.43B | −$7.36B | −$7.54B | −$7.90B | −$2.45B | −$2.87B | −$3.17B |
| Net current asset value | −$3.30B | −$7.49B | −$8.32B | −$8.40B | −$8.78B | −$8.83B | −$9.08B | −$3.00B | −$3.45B | −$3.75B |
| Graham number | $12.85 | — | — | — | — | — | — | $12.05 | $13.62 | $13.46 |
| Graham net-net per share | −$34.45 | −$44.44 | −$44.97 | −$49.11 | −$49.77 | −$50.80 | −$52.84 | −$18.29 | −$20.55 | −$22.24 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $17.6M | $0 | $0 | $14.9M | $43.0M | $14.3M | $43.7M | — | — | — |
| Share buybacks (net) | $31.3M | $1.9M | $9.1M | — | — | — | — | $175.0M | $175.0M | $3.9M |
| Dividend payout ratio | 1.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow | 19.4% | 0.8% | 3.8% | 16.8% | — | 4.5% | 8.9% | 42.5% | 33.8% | 0.7% |
| Capex / revenue | 3.6% | 0.6% | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.8% | 1.5% | 1.4% |
| Capex / operating cash flow | 21.8% | 9.3% | 20.4% | 53.3% | 107.4% | 27.8% | 17.5% | 16.7% | 11.7% | 11.3% |
| Capex / depreciation | 0.25 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.17 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 2.2% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 0.9% | — | 1.1% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.7% |
| R&D / revenue | 14.7% | 7.5% | 8.4% | 7.2% | 8.0% | 8.3% | 6.9% | 4.1% | 4.1% | 4.1% |
| SG&A / revenue | 25.8% | 18.0% | 17.2% | 12.1% | 12.6% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 97.9 | 65.1 | 79.7 | 65.7 | 64.2 | 68.9 | 54.9 | 68.3 | 74.1 | 66.2 |
| Days of inventory on hand | 171.5 | 115.7 | 139.8 | 95.6 | 71.2 | 59.6 | 40.5 | 53.3 | 54.7 | 52.4 |
| Days payables outstanding | 95.7 | 51.4 | 63.8 | 62.7 | 61.3 | 62.4 | 43.2 | 48.5 | 50.8 | 41.0 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | 173.8 | 129.4 | 155.7 | 98.6 | 74.2 | 66.2 | 52.1 | 73.1 | 78.0 | 77.5 |
| Receivables turnover | 3.73 | 5.60 | 4.58 | 5.55 | 5.69 | 5.30 | 6.65 | 5.35 | 4.93 | 5.52 |
| Payables turnover | 3.82 | 7.11 | 5.72 | 5.82 | 5.96 | 5.85 | 8.45 | 7.52 | 7.19 | 8.89 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.13 | 3.16 | 2.61 | 3.82 | 5.12 | 6.12 | 9.02 | 6.85 | 6.67 | 6.97 |
| Asset turnover | 0.21 | 0.46 | 0.43 | 0.60 | 0.64 | 0.60 | 0.79 | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.67 |
| Average receivables | $518.1M | $750.5M | $996.7M | $1.36B | $1.51B | $1.59B | $1.25B | $854.6M | $925.6M | $892.7M |
| Average payables | $292.0M | $403.3M | $560.1M | $922.5M | $1.09B | $1.08B | $773.6M | $418.0M | $426.3M | $358.4M |
| Average inventory | $523.6M | $908.2M | $1.23B | $1.41B | $1.26B | $1.03B | $724.6M | $459.1M | $459.1M | $457.5M |
| Intangibles / total assets | 17.1% | 46.7% | 54.4% | 51.2% | 62.3% | 65.8% | 67.5% | 63.4% | 64.2% | 64.0% |
Computed from VISN's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed December 31, 2025) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
VISN valuation and financial ratios
At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Vistance Networks traded at 2.9 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 27.8. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 30.5 and the forward P/E is 3.7. Vistance Networks earned a return on invested capital of 1.0% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $7.3 billion of debt and $754.4 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $6.6 billion. It returned $48.9 million to shareholders: $17.6 million in dividends and $31.3 million in share buybacks, 19% of free cash flow. The share count rose 17.1% from 196.5M to 230.0M over 9 years.
See the VISN income statement, the VISN chart for price history, or the VISN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VISN key metrics FAQ
What is Vistance Networks's P/E ratio?
Vistance Networks's trailing P/E ratio is 30.5 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 3.7. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 2.9, compared with a 10-year median of 27.8.
What is Vistance Networks's EV/EBITDA?
Vistance Networks's enterprise value was 32.4 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $10.7 billion, EBITDA $331.9 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 5.3.
What is Vistance Networks's ROIC?
Vistance Networks's return on invested capital was 1.0% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.
How much debt does Vistance Networks have?
Vistance Networks had total debt of $7.3 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 26.69 and $6.6 billion of net debt (19.81 times EBITDA).
What is Vistance Networks's dividend yield?
Vistance Networks paid $17.6 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($0.08 per share), a payout ratio of 1.2%.
Does Vistance Networks buy back its shares?
Yes. Vistance Networks spent $31.3 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed +7.3% over the year, to 230.0M..
What is Vistance Networks's free cash flow yield?
Vistance Networks generated $252.6 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 6.1% on its market value at year-end ($4.2 billion).
What is Vistance Networks's current ratio?
Vistance Networks's current ratio was 3.88 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 3.88 times current liabilities.