Intelligent Protection Management Corp (IPM) Key Metrics
IPM valuation today
Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026- Market cap
- $22.6M
- Enterprise value
- $20.2M
- P/E (TTM)
- —
- Forward P/E
- —
- PEG ratio
- —
- Price / sales
- 0.9 10-yr median 1.4
- Price / book
- 1.5 10-yr median 1.1
- EV / EBITDA
- — 10-yr median 2.6
- Dividend yield
- —
- Beta
- 1.44
IPM key metrics, 2016–2025
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollarsIPM valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.
IPM returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
IPM per-share figures Results divided by the shares outstanding at year-end.
IPM financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
IPM efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
IPM valuation history
IPM returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
IPM debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
IPM cash returned to shareholders
IPM price vs earnings per share
IPM key metrics
2016–2025| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | ||||||||||
| Market capitalization | $19.2M | $18.4M | $21.6M | $12.7M | $22.2M | $10.1M | $8.2M | $30.2M | $46.6M | $27.3M |
| Enterprise value | $13.7M | $7.8M | $8.1M | −$1.9M | $780,566 | $5.0M | $5.5M | $23.9M | $42.5M | $23.2M |
| P/E ratio | — | — | — | — | 16.7 | 7.3 | — | — | — | — |
| Price / sales | 0.8 | 16.7 | 22.4 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 1.3 |
| Price / book | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 1.3 |
| Price / free cash flow | 24.0 | — | — | — | 17.5 | 7.0 | — | 12.7 | — | — |
| Price / operating cash flow | 17.8 | — | — | — | 17.5 | 7.0 | — | 11.1 | — | — |
| EV / sales | 0.6 | 7.1 | 8.4 | -0.2 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1.1 |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | 0.5 | 2.6 | — | 9.8 | — | — |
| EV / free cash flow | 17.2 | — | — | — | 0.6 | 3.5 | — | 10.0 | — | — |
| Earnings yield | −10.2% | −45.9% | −4.9% | −26.8% | 6.0% | 13.6% | −102.5% | −12.6% | −12.7% | −5.3% |
| Free cash flow yield | 4.2% | −16.4% | −5.0% | −23.2% | 5.7% | 14.3% | −59.4% | 7.9% | −2.2% | −2.8% |
| Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks) | 1.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.8% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | — | — | — |
| Share price at fiscal year-end | $1.72 | $1.99 | $2.34 | $1.32 | $2.84 | $1.46 | $1.19 | $4.50 | $7.22 | $4.90 |
| Per share | ||||||||||
| Revenue per share | $2.12 | $0.12 | $0.10 | $1.14 | $1.70 | $1.86 | $2.22 | $3.02 | $3.85 | $3.76 |
| Earnings per share | −$0.18 | −$0.91 | −$0.12 | −$0.35 | $0.17 | $0.20 | −$1.22 | −$0.56 | −$0.91 | −$0.26 |
| Operating cash flow per share | $0.10 | −$0.33 | −$0.12 | −$0.31 | $0.16 | $0.21 | −$0.65 | $0.41 | −$0.11 | −$0.07 |
| Free cash flow per share | $0.07 | −$0.33 | −$0.12 | −$0.31 | $0.16 | $0.21 | −$0.71 | $0.36 | −$0.16 | −$0.13 |
| Cash per share | $0.60 | $1.15 | $1.47 | $1.53 | $2.77 | $0.81 | $0.50 | $0.98 | $0.64 | $0.75 |
| Book value per share | $1.63 | $1.29 | $2.18 | $2.18 | $3.21 | $1.43 | $1.19 | $2.25 | $2.70 | $3.74 |
| Tangible book value per share | $0.53 | $1.09 | $1.20 | $1.15 | $2.37 | $0.45 | $0.18 | $0.18 | $0.07 | $0.17 |
| Capex per share | $0.03 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.06 | $0.05 | $0.05 | $0.06 |
| Debt per share | $0.10 | $0.01 | $0.01 | $0.02 | $0.03 | $0.08 | $0.11 | $0.03 | — | — |
| Shares outstanding | 11.1M | 9.2M | 9.2M | 9.6M | 7.8M | 6.9M | 6.9M | 6.7M | 6.5M | 5.6M |
| Change in shares outstanding | +20.7% | +0.1% | −4.3% | +23.4% | +13.4% | +0.2% | +2.3% | +4.2% | +15.7% | — |
| Returns & profitability | ||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | −13.0% | −52.6% | −5.2% | −14.8% | 7.6% | 15.2% | −71.8% | −23.3% | −30.8% | −15.1% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | −44.9% | −100.8% | −44.8% | −57.5% | 12.2% | 24.0% | −94.9% | −9.6% | −29.8% | −18.9% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | −9.3% | −42.4% | −4.3% | −12.6% | 6.2% | 10.6% | −45.7% | −16.1% | −23.4% | −9.3% |
| Return on tangible assets | −14.2% | −60.2% | −7.2% | −21.9% | 5.9% | 19.9% | −159.2% | −36.3% | −102.4% | −19.1% |
| Free cash flow margin | 3.4% | −274.9% | −112.2% | −26.9% | 9.5% | 11.2% | −31.8% | 11.8% | −4.1% | −3.6% |
| Income quality (OCF / net income) | — | — | — | — | 0.96 | 1.05 | — | — | — | — |
| Financial health | ||||||||||
| Total debt | $1.1M | $74,490 | $77,005 | $159,181 | $239,491 | $575,467 | $761,554 | $232,423 | — | — |
| Cash & short-term investments | $6.6M | $10.6M | $13.6M | $14.7M | $21.6M | $5.6M | $3.4M | $6.6M | $4.1M | $4.2M |
| Net debt | −$5.5M | −$10.5M | −$13.5M | −$14.6M | −$21.4M | −$5.0M | −$2.7M | −$6.3M | −$4.1M | −$4.2M |
| Debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.02 | — | — |
| Debt / assets | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.01 | — | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | −12.37 | −2.61 | — | −2.59 | — | — |
| Current ratio | 1.57 | 3.17 | 4.70 | 4.21 | 6.00 | 1.64 | 1.08 | 0.79 | 0.93 | 1.28 |
| Quick ratio | 1.57 | 3.17 | 4.70 | 4.21 | 6.00 | 1.64 | 1.08 | 0.79 | 0.93 | 1.28 |
| Interest coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -29.0 |
| Working capital | $4.2M | $7.7M | $11.6M | $11.7M | $18.4M | $2.3M | $274,623 | −$1.9M | −$348,442 | $1.4M |
| Invested capital | $12.7M | $1.4M | $6.6M | $6.4M | $3.7M | $4.8M | $5.5M | $8.8M | $13.3M | $16.7M |
| Tangible asset value | $5.9M | $10.0M | $11.1M | $11.1M | $18.5M | $3.1M | $1.2M | $1.2M | $423,807 | $933,602 |
| Net current asset value | $3.6M | $7.3M | $11.0M | $10.9M | $18.2M | $2.1M | −$308,452 | −$2.0M | −$348,442 | −$339,746 |
| Graham number | — | — | — | — | $3.50 | $2.53 | — | — | — | — |
| Graham net-net per share | −$0.00 | $0.73 | $1.07 | $1.08 | $2.29 | $0.27 | −$0.07 | −$0.36 | −$0.11 | −$0.30 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Share buybacks (net) | $301,048 | $0 | $7,213 | $997,924 | $0 | $8,844 | $2,015 | — | — | — |
| Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow | 37.8% | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.6% | — | — | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | 1.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 1.7% | 1.2% | 1.6% |
| Capex / operating cash flow | 26.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 12.5% | — | — |
| Capex / depreciation | 0.09 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.25 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 1.5% | 13.8% | 24.4% | 3.0% | −0.3% | 1.9% | 9.1% | 7.8% | 6.4% | 1.7% |
| R&D / revenue | 13.8% | 19.6% | 21.9% | 54.0% | 40.6% | 39.2% | 42.9% | 32.4% | 35.9% | 41.0% |
| SG&A / revenue | 44.7% | 522.8% | 432.9% | 53.5% | 29.2% | 31.1% | 48.4% | 47.6% | 67.3% | 43.4% |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 13.2 | 38.0 | 44.9 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 2.9 | 6.6 | 9.3 | 12.9 | 13.1 |
| Days payables outstanding | 32.1 | 332.9 | 712.9 | 151.6 | 139.2 | 124.1 | 221.4 | 263.6 | 151.7 | 99.4 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | -18.9 | -295.0 | -668.1 | -147.1 | -136.1 | -121.2 | -214.8 | -254.3 | -138.8 | -86.3 |
| Receivables turnover | 27.55 | 9.62 | 8.14 | 79.71 | 118.06 | 127.00 | 55.38 | 39.05 | 28.38 | 27.92 |
| Payables turnover | 11.36 | 1.10 | 0.51 | 2.41 | 2.62 | 2.94 | 1.65 | 1.38 | 2.41 | 3.67 |
| Asset turnover | 1.13 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.40 | 0.63 | 0.99 | 0.83 | 0.86 | 0.99 | 1.35 |
| Average receivables | $856,968 | $114,212 | $118,254 | $137,872 | $112,429 | $101,048 | $275,985 | $520,610 | $875,400 | $751,632 |
| Average payables | $992,598 | $239,802 | $556,472 | $1.2M | $1.0M | $874,996 | $1.9M | $2.6M | $2.0M | $1.4M |
| Intangibles / total assets | 47.1% | 11.9% | 37.8% | 38.7% | 22.6% | 49.4% | 56.9% | 57.2% | 74.7% | 72.3% |
Computed from IPM's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed March 17, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
IPM valuation and financial ratios
Intelligent Protection Management earned a return on equity of −13.0% and a return on invested capital of −44.9% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $1.1 million of debt and $6.6 million in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $5.5 million. It returned $0.3 million to shareholders: $0 in dividends and $0.3 million in share buybacks, 38% of free cash flow. The share count rose 99.7% from 5.6M to 11.1M over 9 years.
See the IPM income statement, the IPM chart for price history, or the IPM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
IPM key metrics FAQ
What is Intelligent Protection Management's return on equity?
Intelligent Protection Management's return on equity (ROE) was −13.0% in fiscal 2025: net income of -$2.0 million on average shareholders' equity of $15.0 million.
What is Intelligent Protection Management's ROIC?
Intelligent Protection Management's return on invested capital was −44.9% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.
How much debt does Intelligent Protection Management have?
Intelligent Protection Management had total debt of $1.1 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 and more cash than debt.
Does Intelligent Protection Management buy back its shares?
Yes. Intelligent Protection Management spent $0.3 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed +20.7% over the year, to 11.1M..
What is Intelligent Protection Management's free cash flow yield?
Intelligent Protection Management generated $0.8 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 4.2% on its market value at year-end ($19.2 million).
What is Intelligent Protection Management's current ratio?
Intelligent Protection Management's current ratio was 1.57 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.57 times current liabilities.