Alcoa Corporation (AA) Key Metrics

NYSE: AAValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

AA valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$10.94B
Enterprise value
$12.49B
P/E (TTM)
7.2
10-yr median 26.4
Forward P/E
8.0
PEG ratio
8.36
Price / sales
0.8
10-yr median 0.6
Price / book
1.6
10-yr median 1.5
EV / EBITDA
6.3
10-yr median 6.6
Dividend yield
0.97%
$0.40 a year
Beta
1.74

AA key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

AA valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio−91.0%
12.2
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2017: 46.42018: 20.0 (−56.8%)2021: 26.42024: 134.82025: 12.2 (−91.0%)
20162025
Price / sales+60.4%
1.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.5 (+42.6%)2017: 0.9 (+55.6%)2018: 0.4 (−56.6%)2019: 0.4 (+2.3%)2020: 0.5 (+20.6%)2021: 0.9 (+99.0%)2022: 0.6 (−29.1%)2023: 0.6 (−12.3%)2024: 0.7 (+20.3%)2025: 1.1 (+60.4%)
20162025
Price / book+45.8%
2.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.9 (+97.9%)2017: 2.2 (+145.7%)2018: 0.9 (−59.9%)2019: 1.0 (+8.5%)2020: 1.3 (+33.8%)2021: 2.4 (+87.1%)2022: 1.6 (−33.1%)2023: 1.4 (−12.2%)2024: 1.6 (+10.1%)2025: 2.3 (+45.8%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA−10.5%
8.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 7.2 (+27.7%)2017: 5.0 (−29.8%)2018: 2.3 (−54.3%)2019: 12.6 (+449.4%)2020: 5.5 (−56.8%)2021: 5.5 (+1.3%)2022: 6.1 (+10.9%)2023: 45.7 (+645.2%)2024: 9.0 (−80.3%)2025: 8.0 (−10.5%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow−87.2%
24.7
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2017: 12.32018: 102.3 (+731.5%)2019: 13.0 (−87.3%)2020: 104.6 (+706.7%)2021: 21.4 (−79.6%)2022: 24.1 (+12.7%)2024: 192.52025: 24.7 (−87.2%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield+3.5 pts
4.1%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −13.9% (−25.1 pts)2017: 8.1% (+22.1 pts)2018: 1.0% (−7.2 pts)2019: 7.7% (+6.7 pts)2020: 1.0% (−6.8 pts)2021: 4.7% (+3.7 pts)2022: 4.2% (−0.5 pts)2023: −7.3% (−11.4 pts)2024: 0.5% (+7.8 pts)2025: 4.1% (+3.5 pts)
20162025

AA valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

AA returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

AA debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

AA cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

AA price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

AA key metrics

2016–2025
Alcoa Corporation key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$13.99B$8.09B$6.05B$8.23B$11.32B$4.29B$3.98B$5.01B$10.07B$5.13B
Enterprise value$15.00B$9.77B$7.08B$8.73B$11.37B$5.30B$5.00B$5.70B$10.12B$5.72B
P/E ratio12.2134.8——26.4——20.046.4—
Price / sales1.10.70.60.60.90.50.40.40.90.5
Price / book2.31.61.41.62.41.31.00.92.20.9
Price / free cash flow24.7192.5—24.121.4104.613.0102.312.3—
Price / operating cash flow11.813.066.510.012.310.95.811.28.2—
EV / sales1.20.80.70.70.90.60.50.40.90.6
EV / EBITDA8.09.045.76.15.55.512.62.35.07.2
EV / free cash flow26.5232.5—25.521.5129.416.3116.312.4—
Earnings yield8.2%0.7%−10.8%−1.5%3.8%−4.0%−28.3%5.0%2.2%−7.8%
Free cash flow yield4.1%0.5%−7.3%4.2%4.7%1.0%7.7%1.0%8.1%−13.9%
Dividend yield0.8%1.1%1.2%0.9%0.2%0.0%11.9%16.5%3.4%4.5%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)0.8%1.3%1.8%7.0%1.5%0.0%11.9%17.5%3.4%4.5%
Share price at fiscal year-end$53.14$37.78$34.00$45.47$59.58$23.05$21.51$26.58$53.87$28.08
Per share
Revenue per share$48.73$55.57$60.15$70.51$65.46$50.39$56.73$71.70$63.00$51.09
Earnings per share$4.36$0.28−$3.66−$0.68$2.26−$0.91−$6.08$1.33$1.16−$2.19
Operating cash flow per share$4.50$2.91$0.51$4.54$4.84$2.12$3.71$2.38$6.55−$1.70
Free cash flow per share$2.15$0.20−$2.47$1.89$2.79$0.22$1.66$0.26$4.38−$3.92
Cash per share$6.61$5.32$5.30$7.53$9.55$8.64$4.75$5.90$7.26$4.67
Book value per share$23.24$24.09$23.88$28.04$24.59$17.80$22.23$29.80$24.19$30.97
Tangible book value per share$23.11$23.26$22.85$27.08$23.64$16.78$21.14$28.70$23.03$29.39
Dividends per share$0.40$0.42$0.40$0.40$0.10$0.01$2.55$4.39$1.83$1.28
Capex per share$2.35$2.71$2.98$2.65$2.05$1.90$2.05$2.12$2.17$2.21
Debt per share$10.43$13.17$11.07$10.31$9.82$14.11$10.27$9.56$7.51$7.92
Shares outstanding263.3M214.1M178.0M181.0M190.0M186.0M185.0M188.5M187.0M182.5M
Change in shares outstanding+23.0%+20.3%−1.7%−4.7%+2.2%+0.5%−1.9%+0.8%+2.4%+0.1%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)20.4%1.3%−14.0%−2.5%10.7%−4.6%−23.1%4.9%4.3%−5.3%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)13.9%9.6%−0.3%16.5%26.1%5.6%12.4%24.4%15.8%4.0%
Return on assets (ROA)7.6%0.4%−4.5%−0.8%2.9%−1.2%−7.3%1.5%1.3%−2.4%
Return on tangible assets7.1%0.4%−4.7%−0.8%2.9%−1.2%−7.8%1.6%1.3%−2.4%
Free cash flow margin4.4%0.4%−4.1%2.7%4.3%0.4%2.9%0.4%7.0%−7.7%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.0310.37——2.14——1.795.64—
Financial health
Total debt$2.75B$2.82B$1.97B$1.87B$1.87B$2.62B$1.90B$1.80B$1.40B$1.45B
Cash & short-term investments$1.74B$1.14B$944.0M$1.36B$1.81B$1.61B$879.0M$1.11B$1.36B$853.0M
Net debt$1.01B$1.68B$1.03B$503.0M$52.0M$1.02B$1.02B$689.0M$46.0M$592.0M
Debt / equity0.450.550.460.370.400.790.460.320.310.26
Debt / assets0.170.200.140.130.120.180.130.110.080.09
Net debt / EBITDA0.541.556.630.350.031.052.580.280.020.74
Current ratio1.441.451.451.751.561.641.381.481.301.13
Quick ratio0.870.860.740.940.951.130.740.860.860.72
Interest coverage6.17.5-0.216.012.13.67.419.816.41.6
Working capital$1.67B$1.52B$1.38B$2.25B$1.80B$1.76B$967.0M$1.41B$986.0M$360.0M
Invested capital$7.12B$6.84B$5.28B$5.58B$4.72B$4.33B$5.13B$6.31B$4.57B$6.25B
Tangible asset value$6.16B$4.98B$5.66B$6.42B$6.10B$4.83B$5.68B$7.38B$6.58B$7.41B
Net current asset value−$4.47B−$3.99B−$3.90B−$2.92B−$3.71B−$5.32B−$5.21B−$4.22B−$6.41B−$5.86B
Graham number$47.74$12.33——$35.34——$29.82$25.13—
Graham net-net per share−$23.37−$27.29−$31.92−$27.12−$27.82−$38.28−$35.40−$30.60−$41.62−$38.27
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$105.0M$90.0M$72.0M$72.0M$19.0M$1.0M$472.0M$827.0M$342.0M$233.0M
Share buybacks (net)—$15.0M$34.0M$500.0M$150.0M$1.0M$0$50.0M$0$0
Dividend payout ratio9.1%150.0%——4.4%——330.8%157.6%—
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow18.5%250.0%—167.3%31.9%4.9%153.7%—41.8%—
Capex / revenue4.8%4.9%5.0%3.8%3.1%3.8%3.6%3.0%3.4%4.3%
Capex / operating cash flow52.2%93.2%583.5%58.4%42.4%89.6%55.2%89.1%33.1%—
Capex / depreciation0.990.900.840.781.480.540.530.540.540.56
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.3%
R&D / revenue0.2%0.5%0.4%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.3%0.4%
SG&A / revenue2.3%2.3%2.1%1.6%1.8%2.2%2.7%1.8%2.4%3.8%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding35.731.429.325.621.123.728.927.629.126.2
Days of inventory on hand69.271.080.073.962.464.568.055.248.949.4
Days payables outstanding62.160.160.557.857.261.261.860.062.760.0
Cash conversion cycle (days)42.842.348.741.726.327.035.122.815.215.6
Receivables turnover10.2411.6212.4714.2417.2715.4112.6213.2112.5513.94
Payables turnover5.886.076.036.316.385.965.916.085.826.08
Inventory turnover5.275.144.564.945.855.665.376.627.477.39
Asset turnover0.850.840.740.860.830.640.680.810.690.56
Average receivables$1.25B$1.02B$858.5M$896.5M$720.0M$608.0M$831.5M$1.02B$938.5M$669.0M
Average payables$1.87B$1.76B$1.74B$1.72B$1.54B$1.44B$1.57B$1.78B$1.68B$1.42B
Average inventory$2.09B$2.08B$2.29B$2.19B$1.68B$1.52B$1.73B$1.64B$1.31B$1.17B
Intangibles / total assets0.2%1.3%1.3%1.2%1.2%1.3%1.4%1.3%1.2%1.7%

Computed from AA's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed January 22, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

AA valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Alcoa traded at 12.2 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 26.4. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 7.2 and the forward P/E is 8.0. Alcoa earned a return on equity of 20.4% and a return on invested capital of 13.9% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $2.7 billion of debt and $1.7 billion in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $1.0 billion. It returned $105.0 million to shareholders: $105.0 million in dividends and $0 in share buybacks, 19% of free cash flow. The share count rose 44.2% from 182.5M to 263.3M over 9 years.

See the AA income statement, the AA chart for price history, or the AA stock overview for the latest quote and news.

AA key metrics FAQ

What is Alcoa's P/E ratio?

Alcoa's trailing P/E ratio is 7.2 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 8.0. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 12.2, compared with a 10-year median of 26.4.

What is Alcoa's EV/EBITDA?

Alcoa's enterprise value was 8.0 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $15.0 billion, EBITDA $1.9 billion); the current EV/EBITDA is 6.3.

What is Alcoa's return on equity?

Alcoa's return on equity (ROE) was 20.4% in fiscal 2025: net income of $1.1 billion on average shareholders' equity of $5.6 billion.

What is Alcoa's ROIC?

Alcoa's return on invested capital was 13.9% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Alcoa have?

Alcoa had total debt of $2.7 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.45 and $1.0 billion of net debt (0.54 times EBITDA).

What is Alcoa's dividend yield?

Alcoa's forward dividend yield is 0.97%. Alcoa paid $105.0 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($0.40 per share), a payout ratio of 9.1%.

What is Alcoa's free cash flow yield?

Alcoa generated $567.0 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 4.1% on its market value at year-end ($14.0 billion).

What is Alcoa's current ratio?

Alcoa's current ratio was 1.44 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.44 times current liabilities.

Aluminum key metrics