iShares Global 100 ETF (IOO)

NYSE Arca: IOOExchange-traded fund from iShares.

  • Expense ratio0.39%
  • Net assets$9.23B
  • Dividend yield0.77%
  • 1-year return+21.04%
  • Holdings102

IOO ETF price chart

IOO quote & trading statistics

IOO performance

Total return · as of October 17, 2026
  • YTD+13.99%
  • 1 year+21.04%
  • 3 years+25.81%/yr
  • 5 years+16.18%/yr
  • 10 years+16.15%/yr
1Y volatility
15.22%
3Y volatility
13.18%
3Y Sharpe ratio
1.55

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

IOO top 10 holdings

iShares Global 100 ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1NVDANVIDIA Corporation12.91%
2AAPLApple Inc.12.52%
3MSFTMicrosoft Corporation9.61%
4AMZNAmazon.com Inc6.13%
5GOOGLAlphabet Inc Class A5.13%
6AVGOBroadcom Inc3.85%
7GOOGAlphabet Inc Class C3.83%
8LLYEli Lilly and Company2.31%
9JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co2.16%
10XOMExxon Mobil Corp1.79%

The top 10 holdings make up 60.2% of the fund (102 holdings in total). As of October 17, 2026.

IOO sector weights

Technology
45.2%
Financial Services
9.9%
Communication Services
9.7%
Healthcare
8.7%
Consumer Cyclical
7.7%
Consumer Defensive
5.8%
Energy
4.3%
Industrials
4.1%
Basic Materials
1.6%
Utilities
0.4%
Real Estate
0.2%

IOO region weights

North America
80.6%
Europe Developed
9.5%
United Kingdom
4.0%
Japan
1.8%
Asia Developed
1.7%
Asia Emerging
0.8%
Australasia
0.5%

IOO asset allocation

U.S. stocks
81.3%
Non-U.S. stocks
17.9%
Cash
0.3%

IOO market-cap breakdown

Mega cap
71.3%
Large cap
23.1%
Mid cap
2.0%

About iShares Global 100 ETF

The fund generally invests at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of its underlying index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities of its underlying index and may invest up to 20% of its assets in certain futures, options and swap contracts, cash and cash equivalents. The fund is non-diversified.

IOO ETF FAQ

What is the IOO expense ratio?

iShares Global 100 ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.39%, or $39.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in IOO?

iShares Global 100 ETF has about $9.23B in net assets.

What are the top holdings of IOO?

The largest positions in IOO are NVIDIA Corporation (12.91%), Apple Inc. (12.52%), Microsoft Corporation (9.61%). The fund holds 102 securities in total.

How has IOO performed?

IOO returned +21.04% over the past year and +16.18% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does IOO pay dividends?

IOO has a dividend yield of 0.77% and pays distributions na.

When was IOO launched?

iShares Global 100 ETF began trading on December 5, 2000.

ETFs similar to IOO

Funds that track the same index or whose top-10 holdings overlap most with IOO's. Overlap: shared top-10 weight as a share of the larger top-10 total of the two funds.

ETFs with holdings most similar to IOO, compared by expense ratio, assets and 1-year return
SymbolFundOverlapExpense ratioNet assets1-year return
IOOiShares Global 100 ETF—0.39%$9.23B+21.04%
XLGInvesco S&P 500 Top 50 ETF90%0.21%$11.84B+10.96%
SCHGSchwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF87%0.03%$63.04B+11.55%
VUGVanguard Growth ETF83%0.03%$227.87B+10.92%
HLALWahed FTSE USA Shariah ETF82%0.51%$965.7M+23.40%
QQUPProShares Ultra Top QQQ82%96.91%$27.3M+17.48%
IVWiShares S&P 500 Growth ETF80%0.17%$76.86B+16.29%
SPYGSPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF80%0.04%$55.65B+17.32%
ONEQFidelity Nasdaq Composite ETF80%0.21%$10.69B+16.12%