iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (IJR)

NYSE Arca: IJRExchange-traded fund from iShares.

  • Expense ratio0.06%
  • Net assets$101.93B
  • Dividend yield1.28%
  • 1-year return+16.11%
  • Holdings603

IJR ETF price chart

IJR quote & trading statistics

IJR performance

Total return · as of October 17, 2026
  • YTD+13.74%
  • 1 year+16.11%
  • 3 years+15.25%/yr
  • 5 years+5.69%/yr
  • 10 years+9.69%/yr
1Y volatility
16.34%
3Y volatility
19.18%
3Y Sharpe ratio
0.58

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

IJR top 10 holdings

iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1MTCHMatch Group Inc0.00%
2GKOSGlaukos Corp0.00%
3PAYCPaycom Software, Inc.0.00%
4SMSM Energy Co0.00%
5PTGXProtagonist Therapeutics Inc0.00%
6RHPRyman Hospitality Properties Inc0.00%
7VSATViaSat Inc0.00%
8ESIElement Solutions Inc0.00%
9TGTXTG Therapeutics Inc0.00%
10LTHLife Time Group Holdings Inc0.00%

The top 10 holdings make up 0.0% of the fund (603 holdings in total). As of October 17, 2026.

IJR sector weights

Financial Services
17.9%
Technology
15.2%
Industrials
14.8%
Consumer Cyclical
13.1%
Healthcare
10.8%
Real Estate
7.2%
Energy
6.5%
Consumer Defensive
4.7%
Basic Materials
4.5%
Communication Services
3.6%
Utilities
1.7%

IJR region weights

North America
98.1%
Latin America
0.5%
Asia Developed
0.1%

IJR asset allocation

U.S. stocks
95.8%
Non-U.S. stocks
0.6%
Cash
0.4%

IJR market-cap breakdown

Small cap
51.4%
Micro cap
50.5%
Mid cap
0.5%

About iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF

The fund seeks to track the investment results of the S&P SmallCap 600 (the "underlying index"), which measures the performance of the small-capitalization sector of the U.S. equity market, as determined by S&P Dow Jones Indices LLC (the "index provider" or "SPDJI"). The underlying index consists of securities from a broad range of industries.

IJR ETF FAQ

What is the IJR expense ratio?

iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF has a net expense ratio of 0.06%, or $6.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in IJR?

iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF has about $101.93B in net assets.

What are the top holdings of IJR?

The largest positions in IJR are Match Group Inc (0.00%), Glaukos Corp (0.00%), Paycom Software, Inc. (0.00%). The fund holds 603 securities in total.

How has IJR performed?

IJR returned +16.11% over the past year and +5.69% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does IJR pay dividends?

IJR has a dividend yield of 1.28% and pays distributions na.

When was IJR launched?

iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF began trading on May 22, 2000.