ProShares Ultra SmallCap600 (SAA)

NYSE Arca: SAAExchange-traded fund from ProShares.

  • Expense ratio0.97%
  • Net assets$25.6M
  • Dividend yield0.81%
  • 1-year return+29.70%
  • Holdings603

SAA ETF price chart

SAA quote & trading statistics

  • YTD+27.66%
  • 1 year+29.70%
  • 3 years+25.40%/yr
  • 5 years+1.32%/yr
  • 10 years+10.61%/yr
1Y volatility
32.62%
3Y volatility
39.35%
3Y Sharpe ratio
0.49

Returns include reinvested distributions; 3-, 5- and 10-year figures are annualized.

SAA top 10 holdings

All holdings →
ProShares Ultra SmallCap600 largest holdings by weight
#SymbolNameWeight
1PAYCPaycom Software, Inc.0.47%
2GKOSGlaukos Corp0.46%
3MTCHMatch Group Inc0.45%
4RHPRyman Hospitality Properties Inc0.41%
5PTGXProtagonist Therapeutics Inc0.40%
6SMSM Energy Co0.39%
7VSATViaSat Inc0.36%
8JXNJackson Financial Inc0.36%
9LTHLife Time Group Holdings Inc0.34%
10ETSYEtsy, Inc.0.34%

The top 10 holdings make up 4.0% of the fund (603 holdings in total). As of October 25, 2026.

SAA sector weights

Financial Services
16.8%
Technology
15.8%
Industrials
15.7%
Consumer Cyclical
13.0%
Healthcare
11.5%
Real Estate
7.5%
Energy
6.6%
Basic Materials
4.7%
Consumer Defensive
4.7%
Communication Services
3.5%
Utilities
1.7%

SAA region weights

North America
94.6%
Latin America
0.5%
Asia Developed
0.1%

SAA asset allocation

U.S. stocks
83.6%
Cash
8.7%
Other
6.0%

SAA market-cap breakdown

Small cap
41.0%
Micro cap
37.6%
Mid cap
0.4%

About ProShares Ultra SmallCap600

The fund invests in financial instruments that ProShare Advisors believes, in combination, should produce daily returns consistent with the Daily Target. The index is designed to measure the performance of small-cap companies listed and domiciled in the U.S. Under normal circumstances, the fund will obtain leveraged exposure to at least 80% of its total assets in components of the index or in instruments with similar economic characteristics. The fund is non-diversified.

SAA ETF FAQ

What is the SAA expense ratio?

ProShares Ultra SmallCap600 has a net expense ratio of 0.97%, or $97.00 a year for every $10,000 invested.

How much money is in SAA?

ProShares Ultra SmallCap600 has about $25.6M in net assets.

What are the top holdings of SAA?

The largest positions in SAA are Paycom Software, Inc. (0.47%), Glaukos Corp (0.46%), Match Group Inc (0.45%). The fund holds 603 securities in total.

How has SAA performed?

SAA returned +29.70% over the past year and +1.32% a year over the past five years, including reinvested distributions.

Does SAA pay dividends?

SAA has a dividend yield of 0.81% and pays distributions quarterly.

When was SAA launched?

ProShares Ultra SmallCap600 began trading on January 23, 2007.

ETFs similar to SAA

Funds that track the same index or whose top-10 holdings overlap most with SAA's. Overlap: shared top-10 weight as a share of the larger top-10 total of the two funds.

ETFs with holdings most similar to SAA, compared by expense ratio, assets and 1-year return
SymbolFundOverlapExpense ratioNet assets1-year return
SAAProShares Ultra SmallCap600—0.97%$25.6M+29.70%
SPSMSPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF77%0.02%$15.81B+16.65%
VIOOVanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF61%0.09%$4.08B+16.89%
QVMSInvesco S&P SmallCap 600 QVM Multi-factor ETF53%0.14%$238.3M+19.38%