VisionWave Holdings, Inc. (VWAV) Cash Flow Statement

NASDAQ: VWAVOperating cash, capex, free cash flow and buybacks.

Where VWAV’s cash came from and went, FY2026

March 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars
Cash from operations
−$2.8M
Capital expenditures
$4
Free cash flow
−$2.8M
Returned to shareholders
—
Change in cash
$2.3M
cash at year-end $2.3M
Other financing: $5.0MOther financing$5.0MAcquisitions & other: $114,379Acquisitions & other$114,379Cash used in operations: $2.8MCash used in operations$2.8M · 55%Added to cash: $2.3MAdded to cash$2.3M · 45%Capital expenditures: $4Capital expenditures$4 · 0%$5.1M
Cash from operations
−$2.8M
Acquisitions & other
+$114,379
Other financing
+$5.0M
Change in cash
$2.3M

Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.

VWAV operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Operating cash flowCapital expendituresFree cash flowFCF margin (right axis)

VWAV cash flow trends, FY2022–FY2026

VisionWave Holdings, Inc. cash flow trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Operating cash flow−$332,541FY2022−$2.8MFY2026—
Capital expenditures$1FY2022$4FY2026+41.4%/yr
Free cash flow−$332,540FY2022−$2.8MFY2026—
Stock-based compensation$2.6MFY2025$2.6MFY20260.0%/yr
Share buybacks (net)$41.1MFY2024$28.9MFY2025−29.6%/yr

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

VWAV cash flow by activity

OperatingInvestingFinancingChange in cash

VWAV net income vs operating cash flow

Net incomeOperating cash flow

Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).

VWAV cash flow statement

VisionWave Holdings, Inc. annual cash flow statement
FY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022
Operating activities
Net income−$6.5M−$870,536−$56,839$47,107−$277,203
Stock-based compensation$2.6M$2.6M———
Change in working capital$1.3M$815,428$926,138$541,069$63,160
Other non-cash items−$213,266−$3.4M−$1.8M−$1.3M−$118,498
Cash from operating activities−$2.8M−$862,101−$908,487−$683,157−$332,541
Investing activities
Capital expenditures−$4−$1−$3−$3−$1
Investments (net)—$114,375———
Acquisitions & other investing$114,379$29.0M$41.1M−$640,987−$69.7M
Cash from investing activities$114,375$29.1M$41.1M−$640,990−$69.7M
Financing activities
Share repurchases & issuance (net)—−$28.9M−$41.1M——
Net borrowing (repayment)—$5.0M———
Shares issued$0$0$0$0$0
Other financing$5.0M−$4.6M$1.1M$913,960$70.5M
Cash from financing activities$5.0M−$28.5M−$40.0M$913,960$70.5M
Summary
Net change in cash$2.3M−$222,524$213,021−$410,187$429,444
Cash at end of period$2.3M$9,754$232,278$19,257$429,444
Free cash flow−$2.8M−$862,100−$908,490−$683,160−$332,540
Operating cash flow / net income———−14.50—

Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.

VWAV cash generation

In fiscal 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), VisionWave generated -$2.8 million of cash from operations and spent $0.0 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$2.8 million. Cash and equivalents rose by $2.3 million over the year.

Related: VWAV income statement, VWAV balance sheet. See the VWAV stock overview for the latest quote and news.

VWAV cash flow FAQ

What is VisionWave's free cash flow?

VisionWave's free cash flow was -$2.8 million in fiscal 2026: -$2.8 million of operating cash flow minus $0.0 million of capital expenditures It was -$0.9 million a year earlier..

How much cash does VisionWave generate from operations?

VisionWave generated -$2.8 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026.

How much does VisionWave spend on capital expenditures?

VisionWave spent $0.0 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, compared with $0.0 million the year before.

Aerospace & Defense: cash flow