VisionWave Holdings, Inc. (VWAV) Ownership
VWAV ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 3.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 28.23% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 2.2M
- Float
- 502K shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 20.75% 295K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.53 short interest down 86.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 3.43%
- Insiders 28.23%
- Other investors 68.34%
VWAV top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.66% | 478K | $2.0M | +366,071 (+328.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | UBS Group AG | 0.94% | 270K | $1.2M | +201,785 (+293.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.54% | 154K | $657,919 | +37,177 (+31.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.26% | 75K | $321,604 | +21,899 (+40.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.25% | 71K | $301,118 | +29,205 (+70.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 0.17% | 49K | $206,934 | +13,000 (+36.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.11% | 31K | $132,840 | +15,404 (+97.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.07% | 20K | $85,200 | +20,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BlackRock Inc | 0.06% | 19K | $78,827 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Engineers Gate Manager LP | 0.05% | 16K | $66,141 | +15,526 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Equitable Holdings Inc | 0.05% | 14K | $58,149 | −14,900 (−52.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.04% | 12K | $50,519 | +11,859 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Thompson Davis & Co Inc | 0.04% | 11K | $46,685 | +10,959 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Coppell Advisory Solutions LLC | 0.03% | 10K | $42,685 | +10,020 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 4,105 | $17,487 | +1,105 (+36.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | 0.01% | 2,829 | $12,052 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.01% | 2,719 | $11,583 | −1,326 (−32.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | 0.01% | 2,270 | $9,670 | +2,195 (+2,926.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Hanson Mcclain Inc | 0.01% | 2,200 | $9,372 | +1,000 (+83.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Wells Fargo & Co | 0.01% | 2,140 | $9,116 | +40 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 757K shares and 2 cut 16K.
VWAV top mutual fund and ETF holders
8 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.07% | 309K | $1.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.30% | 87K | $370,083 | +19,207 (+28.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.08% | 24K | $103,501 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.08% | 22K | $95,130 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | GAMCO Intl SICAV Merger Arbtrg I (USD) | 0.03% | 7,304 | $31,115 | +18 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.01% | 2,829 | $12,052 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Victory Extended Market Index | 0.01% | 1,880 | $8,009 | +1,880 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.12% | 1,802 | $7,677 | −12 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VWAV insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-11 | Internacional Argentina Magic | Sell | $9.00 | 2,080 | $18,720 |
| 2026-02-10 | Internacional Argentina Magic | Sell | $9.58 | 12,200 | $116,876 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VWAV shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VWAV
Institutional investors own 3.4% of VisionWave's shares and insiders 28.23%. The largest holder is Vanguard Capital Management, LLC with 1.66% of the shares (478K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 20.75% of the float, or 0.53 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 450.6% since 2020.
Related: VWAV key metrics. See the VWAV stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VWAV ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VisionWave stock?
The largest shareholders of VisionWave are Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.66%), UBS Group AG (0.94%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.54%), Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co (0.26%), Susquehanna International Group, LLP (0.25%).
What percentage of VisionWave is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 3.4% of VisionWave's shares outstanding; insiders hold 28.23%.
Which funds own VisionWave?
The largest fund holders of VisionWave are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.07%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.30%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.08%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.08%), GAMCO Intl SICAV Merger Arbtrg I (USD) (0.03%).
What is VisionWave's short interest?
295K shares of VisionWave were sold short, 20.75% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.53 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling VisionWave?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in VisionWave (since February 10, 2026), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of VisionWave are outstanding?
VisionWave has 2.2M shares outstanding, of which 502K are in the public float.