Intuitive Machines, Inc. (LUNR) Cash Flow Statement

NASDAQ: LUNROperating cash, capex, free cash flow and buybacks.

Where LUNR’s cash came from and went, 2025

December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars
Cash from operations
−$14.3M
Capital expenditures
$41.7M
19.9% of revenue
Free cash flow
−$56.0M
−26.7% margin
Returned to shareholders
$20.7M
Change in cash
$375.7M
cash at year-end $585.3M
Borrowing: $335.5MBorrowing$335.5MOther financing: $131.8MOther financing$131.8MCapital expenditures: $41.7MCapital expenditures$41.7M · 9%Share buybacks: $20.7MShare buybacks$20.7M · 4%Acquisitions & other: $14.9MAcquisitions & other$14.9M · 3%Cash used in operations: $14.3MCash used in operations$14.3M · 3%Added to cash: $375.7MAdded to cash$375.7M · 80%$467.3M
Cash from operations
−$14.3M
Capital expenditures
−$41.7M
Acquisitions & other
−$14.9M
Share buybacks (net)
−$20.7M
Net borrowing (repayment)
+$335.5M
Other financing
+$131.8M
Change in cash
$375.7M

Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.

LUNR operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Operating cash flowCapital expendituresFree cash flowFCF margin (right axis)

LUNR cash flow trends, 2020–2025

Intuitive Machines, Inc. cash flow trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Operating cash flow$8.2M2020−$14.3M2025—
Capital expenditures$2.6M2020$41.7M2025+74.8%/yr
Free cash flow$5.6M2020−$56.0M2025—
Free cash flow margin12.6%2020−26.7%2025−39.3 pts
Stock-based compensation$02020$8.6M2025—
Dividends paid$02022$896,0002024—
Share buybacks (net)$02023$20.7M2025—
Capex / revenue5.8%202019.9%2025+14.1 pts

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

LUNR cash flow by activity

OperatingInvestingFinancingChange in cash

LUNR net income vs operating cash flow

Net incomeOperating cash flow

Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).

LUNR cash flow statement

Intuitive Machines, Inc. annual cash flow statement
202520242023202220212020
Operating activities
Net income−$106.8M−$346.9M$10.1M−$6.4M−$35.6M−$4.3M
Depreciation & amortization$3.6M$1.9M$1.4M$1.1M$840,000$578,000
Stock-based compensation$8.6M$8.8M$4.3M$624,000$318,000$0
Change in working capital$44.8M−$17.8M$11.4M$4.6M$20.3M$11.9M
Other non-cash items$35.5M$296.5M−$72.4M$939,000−$2.3M$0
Cash from operating activities−$14.3M−$57.6M−$45.3M$784,000−$16.6M$8.2M
Investing activities
Capital expenditures−$41.7M−$10.1M−$29.9M−$16.4M−$3.2M−$2.6M
Investments (net)—−$10.1M−$31.9M−$16.4M−$3.2M−$2.6M
Acquisitions & other investing−$14.9M$10.1M$31.9M$16.4M$3.2M$2.6M
Cash from investing activities−$56.6M−$10.1M−$29.9M−$16.4M−$3.2M−$2.6M
Financing activities
Dividends paid—−$896,000−$8.0M$0——
Share repurchases & issuance (net)−$20.7M−$2.5M$8.0M———
Net borrowing (repayment)$335.5M−$8.0M−$12.0M$7.8M$12.1M$1.7M
Shares issued$0$0$26.0M$6,000$0$0
Other financing$131.8M$284.2M$39.9M$4.2M$13.0M$0
Cash from financing activities$446.6M$272.8M$53.9M$12.1M$25.1M$1.7M
Summary
Net change in cash$375.7M$205.1M−$21.3M−$3.5M$5.4M$7.3M
Cash at end of period$585.3M$209.6M$4.6M$25.8M$29.4M$24.0M
Free cash flow−$56.0M−$67.7M−$75.2M−$15.6M−$19.7M$5.6M
Free cash flow margin−26.7%−29.7%−94.6%−18.2%−27.2%12.6%
Capex / revenue19.9%4.4%37.6%19.1%4.4%5.8%
Operating cash flow / net income——−4.47———

Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.

LUNR cash generation

In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Intuitive Machines generated -$14.3 million of cash from operations and spent $41.7 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$56.0 million, −26.7% of revenue. It returned $20.7 million to shareholders through dividends ($0) and net share buybacks ($20.7 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $375.7 million over the year.

Related: LUNR income statement, LUNR balance sheet. See the LUNR stock overview for the latest quote and news.

LUNR cash flow FAQ

What is Intuitive Machines's free cash flow?

Intuitive Machines's free cash flow was -$56.0 million in fiscal 2025: -$14.3 million of operating cash flow minus $41.7 million of capital expenditures It was -$67.7 million a year earlier..

How much cash does Intuitive Machines generate from operations?

Intuitive Machines generated -$14.3 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.

How much does Intuitive Machines spend on capital expenditures?

Intuitive Machines spent $41.7 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 19.9% of revenue, compared with $10.1 million the year before.

How much stock does Intuitive Machines buy back?

Intuitive Machines spent $20.7 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.

Aerospace & Defense: cash flow