Intuitive Machines, Inc. (LUNR) Ownership
LUNR ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 93.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.21% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 161.4M
- Float
- 131.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 27.55% 36.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.07 short interest up 0.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 93.58%
- Insiders 5.21%
- Other investors 1.21%
LUNR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advent International LP | 14.24% | 23.0M | $247.8M | +23.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 7.58% | 12.2M | $131.9M | +2.2M (+22.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 6.17% | 10.0M | $107.4M | +2.0M (+24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Mirae Asset Global Investments (Korea) Co Ltd | 4.23% | 6.8M | $73.6M | +6.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.83% | 6.2M | $66.6M | +943,156 (+18.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 3.56% | 5.8M | $62.0M | +4.8M (+535.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 3.09% | 5.0M | $53.8M | −1.2M (−19.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.49% | 4.0M | $43.3M | +3.1M (+335.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 2.38% | 3.8M | $41.5M | +1.2M (+45.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.31% | 3.7M | $40.1M | +1.8M (+92.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.14% | 3.4M | $37.2M | +270,694 (+8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.06% | 3.3M | $35.8M | +465,139 (+16.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Frontier Capital Management CO Inc | 1.97% | 3.2M | $34.2M | −340,365 (−9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Tema ETFs | 1.92% | 3.1M | $33.5M | +3.1M (+139,768.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 1.92% | 3.1M | $33.4M | +679,545 (+28.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Tidal Investments LLC. | 1.87% | 3.0M | $32.5M | +3.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | ARK Investment Management LLC | 1.67% | 2.7M | $29.1M | +42,870 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 1.25% | 2.0M | $21.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 1.09% | 1.8M | $19.0M | −116,477 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of Montreal | 0.98% | 1.6M | $17.0M | +842,215 (+114.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 54.3M shares and 3 cut 1.6M.
LUNR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VanEck Space Innovators ETF A USD Acc | 3.07% | 5.0M | $53.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Stt Strt® SPDR® S&P® Arspc & Dfnc ETF | 2.90% | 4.7M | $50.5M | +9,780 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.85% | 4.6M | $49.5M | −2,578 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.24% | 3.6M | $39.0M | −41,664 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Tema Space Innovators ETF | 1.71% | 2.8M | $29.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | ARK Autonomous Technology&Robotics ETF | 1.44% | 2.3M | $25.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.03% | 1.7M | $17.9M | +4,936 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares US Aerospace & Defense ETF | 0.91% | 1.5M | $15.8M | −2,510 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.87% | 1.4M | $15.1M | +14,230 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.81% | 1.3M | $14.1M | −1,656 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.65% | 1.1M | $11.4M | +805 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | ARK Space & Defense Innovation ETF | 0.61% | 987K | $10.6M | −25,632 (−2.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.51% | 821K | $8.8M | +549 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.46% | 736K | $7.9M | +17,470 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Defiance Drone and Modern Warfare ETF | 0.43% | 691K | $7.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.38% | 620K | $6.7M | −11,966 (−1.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Procure Space ETF | 0.34% | 544K | $5.9M | +3,207 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Defiance Space and Connective Tech ETF | 0.33% | 535K | $5.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF | 0.23% | 370K | $4.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.19% | 312K | $3.4M | +2,381 (+0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LUNR insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | Kamal Seyed Ghaffarian | Sell | $28.16 | 141,909 | $4.0M |
| 2026-04-15 | Peter Mcgrath | Sell | $23.61 | 24,554 | $579,720 |
| 2026-04-15 | Stephen J Altemus | Sell | $23.61 | 13,751 | $324,661 |
| 2026-04-15 | Timothy Price Crain II | Sell | $23.61 | 8,447 | $199,434 |
| 2026-04-06 | Kamal Seyed Ghaffarian | Sell | $23.20 | 141,909 | $3.3M |
| 2026-03-24 | Kamal Seyed Ghaffarian | Sell | $18.78 | 283,818 | $5.3M |
| 2026-03-19 | Timothy Price Crain II | Sell | $17.55 | 150,000 | $2.6M |
| 2026-02-13 | Stephen J Altemus | Sell | $16.01 | 86,803 | $1.4M |
| 2026-02-11 | Peter Mcgrath | Sell | $17.44 | 25,541 | $445,435 |
| 2026-02-11 | Steven Vontur | Sell | $17.44 | 4,343 | $75,742 |
| 2026-02-11 | Timothy Price Crain II | Sell | $17.44 | 23,226 | $405,061 |
| 2026-01-16 | Stephen J Altemus | Sell | $20.03 | 58,828 | $1.2M |
| 2026-01-16 | Timothy Price Crain II | Sell | $20.04 | 24,155 | $484,066 |
| 2026-01-15 | Stephen J Altemus | Sell | $20.06 | 428,503 | $8.6M |
| 2026-01-15 | Timothy Price Crain II | Sell | $20.06 | 170,185 | $3.4M |
| 2026-01-08 | Stephen J Altemus | Sell | $20.00 | 12,669 | $253,380 |
| 2026-01-08 | Timothy Price Crain II | Sell | $20.00 | 5,660 | $113,200 |
| 2026-01-05 | Stephen J Altemus | Sell | $18.08 | 416,086 | $7.5M |
| 2026-01-02 | Stephen J Altemus | Sell | $18.04 | 83,914 | $1.5M |
| 2025-12-22 | Stephen J Altemus | Sell | $15.77 | 1,958,593 | $30.9M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LUNR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LUNR
Institutional investors own 93.6% of Intuitive Machines's shares and insiders 5.21%. The largest holder is Advent International LP with 14.24% of the shares (23.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 27.55% of the float, or 5.07 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 560.4% since 2021.
Related: LUNR analyst forecast, LUNR key metrics. See the LUNR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LUNR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Intuitive Machines stock?
The largest shareholders of Intuitive Machines are Advent International LP (14.24%), BlackRock Inc (7.58%), State Street Corp (6.17%), Mirae Asset Global Investments (Korea) Co Ltd (4.23%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.83%).
What percentage of Intuitive Machines is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 93.6% of Intuitive Machines's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.21%.
Which funds own Intuitive Machines?
The largest fund holders of Intuitive Machines are VanEck Space Innovators ETF A USD Acc (3.07%), Stt Strt® SPDR® S&P® Arspc & Dfnc ETF (2.90%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.85%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.24%), Tema Space Innovators ETF (1.71%).
What is Intuitive Machines's short interest?
36.4M shares of Intuitive Machines were sold short, 27.55% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.07 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Intuitive Machines?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Intuitive Machines (since December 22, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Intuitive Machines are outstanding?
Intuitive Machines has 161.4M shares outstanding, of which 131.6M are in the public float.