Innate Pharma S.A. (IPHA) Cash Flow Statement
Where IPHA’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · euros- Cash from operations
- −€32.6M
- Capital expenditures
- €2.4M 84.4% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- −€34.9M −1,252.6% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- —
- Change in cash
- −€13.6M cash at year-end €70.6M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
IPHA operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
IPHA cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | −€36.9M2016 | −€32.6M2025 | — | |
| Capital expenditures | €9.4M2016 | €2.4M2025 | −14.3%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −€46.2M2016 | −€34.9M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −82.3%2016 | −1,252.6%2025 | −1,170.3 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | −2.922016 | −10.672018 | −7.75 | |
| Stock-based compensation | €1.0M2016 | €4.3M2025 | +17.1%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | €02016 | €02023 | — | |
| Share buybacks (net) | €02016 | €02019 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 16.7%2016 | 84.4%2025 | +67.6 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
IPHA cash flow by activity
IPHA net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
IPHA cash flow statement in euros
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | −€7.6M | −€49.5M | −€7.6M | −€58.1M | −€52.8M | −€64.0M | −€20.8M | €3.0M | −€48.4M | €12.6M |
| Depreciation & amortization | €5.1M | €2.0M | €5.1M | €45.4M | €4.6M | €56.8M | €16.5M | €7.4M | €4.4M | €3.3M |
| Stock-based compensation | €4.3M | €3.9M | €4.3M | €4.2M | €2.6M | €2.5M | €3.8M | €2.7M | €9.8M | €1.0M |
| Change in working capital | −€32.1M | €47.7M | −€32.1M | −€12.5M | −€9.9M | −€49.2M | €40.2M | −€47.1M | −€17.0M | −€50.8M |
| Other non-cash items | −€2.2M | −€11.1M | −€2.2M | €1.8M | −€3.0M | €2.1M | −€4.9M | €1.4M | €3.1M | −€3.0M |
| Cash from operating activities | −€32.6M | −€6.9M | −€32.6M | −€19.2M | −€58.5M | −€51.8M | €34.9M | −€32.5M | −€48.1M | −€36.9M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −€2.4M | −€391,000 | −€2.4M | −€1.1M | −€1.3M | −€11.3M | −€65.4M | −€1.4M | −€6.0M | −€9.4M |
| Investments (net) | €22.8M | €9.2M | €20.6M | €1.9M | −€917,000 | −€13.4M | −€62.1M | €24.3M | −€25.7M | €60.5M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | €213,000 | €391,000 | €2.4M | €1.1M | €1.3M | €11.3M | €65.4M | €1.4M | €2.3M | €9.4M |
| Cash from investing activities | €20.6M | €9.2M | €20.6M | €1.9M | −€917,000 | −€13.4M | −€62.1M | €24.3M | −€29.5M | €60.5M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −€2.4M | −€8.9M | −€2.4M | −€2.0M | €26.6M | −€844,000 | €11.9M | −€1.3M | €537,000 | −€685,000 |
| Shares issued | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €66.0M | €62.6M | €0 | €0 |
| Other financing | €395,000 | €2.9M | €395,000 | €198,000 | €187,000 | −€292,000 | −€159,000 | €8,000 | €378,000 | €83,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | −€2.0M | −€6.0M | −€2.0M | −€1.8M | €26.8M | −€1.1M | €77.8M | €61.2M | €915,000 | −€602,000 |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −€13.6M | −€4.2M | −€13.6M | −€19.5M | −€33.0M | −€66.1M | €50.6M | €52.9M | −€76.5M | €23.0M |
| Cash at end of period | €70.6M | €66.4M | €70.6M | €84.2M | €103.8M | €136.8M | €202.9M | €152.3M | €99.4M | €175.9M |
| Free cash flow | −€34.9M | −€7.3M | −€34.9M | −€20.3M | −€59.8M | −€63.1M | −€30.5M | −€34.0M | −€54.1M | −€46.2M |
| Free cash flow margin | −1,252.6% | −57.7% | −67.3% | −35.2% | −493.6% | −90.4% | −44.2% | −42.5% | −165.8% | −82.3% |
| Capex / revenue | 84.4% | 3.1% | 4.5% | 1.9% | 11.0% | 16.2% | 94.8% | 1.8% | 18.5% | 16.7% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −10.67 | — | −2.92 |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | Jun '23 | Mar '23 | Dec '22 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | −€19.9M | −€27.6M | −€27.6M | −€23.3M | −€24.7M | −€24.8M | −€9.3M | −€9.3M | −€4.6M | €1.7M | −€64.3M | −€64.3M |
| Depreciation & amortization | €611,000 | €671,988 | €671,988 | €702,964 | €831,169 | €1.2M | €1.5M | €1.4M | €723,000 | €3.6M | €2.4M | €2.4M |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | €1.6M | €2.2M | €1.7M | €2.9M | €2.9M | €1.4M | €700,500 | €826,500 | €826,500 |
| Change in working capital | −€1.2M | €2.6M | €2.6M | −€15.5M | €7.9M | €31.3M | −€13.0M | −€13.0M | −€6.5M | −€18.5M | −€1.5M | −€1.5M |
| Other non-cash items | −€816,733 | €936,050 | €936,050 | €2.5M | €3.9M | −€6.4M | −€3.1M | −€3.1M | −€1.5M | €1.0M | €42.5M | €42.5M |
| Cash from operating activities | −€21.3M | −€23.4M | −€23.4M | −€34.0M | −€9.9M | €3.0M | −€21.1M | −€21.1M | −€10.5M | −€11.5M | −€20.2M | −€20.2M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −€91,212 | −€85,052 | −€85,052 | −€63,348 | −€108,000 | −€283,000 | −€42,000 | −€42,000 | −€21,000 | −€312,000 | −€702,000 | −€702,000 |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | €1.5M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | €2.1M | €837,360 | €837,360 | €7.7M | €8.4M | €1.2M | €20.9M | — | — | €66,000 | €579,000 | €1.5M |
| Cash from investing activities | €2.1M | €752,308 | €752,308 | €7.6M | €8.3M | €932,000 | €20.9M | — | — | −€246,000 | −€123,000 | €2.3M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −€797,000 | −€797,000 | −€534,000 |
| Shares issued | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 | €0 |
| Other financing | −€2.4M | −€3.7M | −€3.7M | €11.4M | −€1.7M | −€4.3M | −€720,000 | −€720,000 | −€360,000 | −€449,000 | −€265,000 | −€528,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | −€2.4M | −€3.7M | −€3.7M | €11.4M | −€1.7M | −€4.3M | −€720,000 | −€720,000 | −€360,000 | −€1.2M | −€1.1M | −€1.1M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −€22.2M | −€25.6M | −€25.6M | −€5.7M | −€3.6M | €70.0M | −€809,000 | −€809,000 | −€403,500 | −€12.8M | −€18.7M | −€18.7M |
| Cash at end of period | €6.4M | €28.1M | €28.1M | €63.0M | €66.4M | €70.0M | €70.6M | €70.6M | −€403,500 | €71.4M | €84.2M | €84.2M |
| Free cash flow | −€21.4M | −€23.5M | −€23.5M | −€34.1M | −€10.0M | €2.8M | −€21.1M | −€21.1M | −€10.6M | −€11.8M | −€20.9M | −€20.9M |
| Free cash flow margin | −678.5% | — | — | −701.6% | −3,637.7% | 22.3% | −127.6% | −98.6% | −98.6% | −33.3% | −104.0% | −251.6% |
| Capex / revenue | 2.9% | — | — | 1.3% | 39.1% | 2.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.9% | 3.5% | 8.4% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −6.67 | — | — |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in euros as reported; data from EODHD.
IPHA cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Innate Pharma generated -€32.6 million of cash from operations and spent €2.4 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -€34.9 million, −1,252.6% of revenue. Cash and equivalents fell by €13.6 million over the year.
Related: IPHA income statement, IPHA balance sheet. See the IPHA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
IPHA cash flow FAQ
What is Innate Pharma's free cash flow?
Innate Pharma's free cash flow was -€34.9 million in fiscal 2025: -€32.6 million of operating cash flow minus €2.4 million of capital expenditures It was -€7.3 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Innate Pharma generate from operations?
Innate Pharma generated -€32.6 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.
How much does Innate Pharma spend on capital expenditures?
Innate Pharma spent €2.4 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 84.4% of revenue, compared with €0.4 million the year before.