Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) Balance Sheet

NASDAQ: BETRAssets, liabilities, debt and equity over 7 years.

BETR balance sheet, 2025

December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

$1.51B assets = $1.47B liabilities + $37.2M equity

What it owns$1.51BCash & ST investments: $220.2M (14.6%)Cash & ST investments$220.2M · 15%Receivables: $21.1M (1.4%)PP&E: $6.6M (0.4%)Goodwill & intangibles: $33.0M (2.2%)Other non-current: $1.22B (81.3%)Other non-current$1.22B · 81%=How it is financed$1.51BCurrent liabilities: $416.5M (27.7%)Current liabilities$416.5M · 28%Long-term debt: $198.8M (13.2%)Long-term debt$198.8M · 13%Other LT liabilities: $853.0M (56.7%)Other LT liabilities$853.0M · 57%Shareholders’ equity: $37.2M (2.5%)

Both columns are drawn to the same scale: what BETR owns equals what it owes plus shareholders’ equity. Hover a block for its value.

BETR financial health

Current ratio0.58
Tight · current assets cover current liabilities 0.58×
Debt / equity16.55
High leverage · $16.55 of debt for each $1 of equity
Equity / assets2.5%
Thin equity · of assets funded by shareholders
Cash / debt35.8%
Low cash cover · cash & short-term investments vs total debt
Goodwill & intangibles2.2%
Mostly tangible · of total assets

Descriptive bands, not a rating. Fiscal 2025.

BETR balance sheet trends, 2015–2025

Better Home & Finance Holding Company balance sheet trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Total assets$360.8M2015$1.51B2025+26.9%/yr
Total liabilities$345.4M2015$1.47B2025+27.3%/yr
Shareholders’ equity$15.4M2015$37.2M2025+15.8%/yr
Cash & short-term investments$18.8M2015$220.2M2025+50.8%/yr
Total debt$16.5M2015$615.3M2025+82.8%/yr
Net cash (debt)$2.2M2015−$395.1M2025−$397.3M
Working capital−$20.5M2015−$175.2M2025−$154.7M
Book value per share−$3.852024$2.422025—
Current ratio0.6520150.582025−0.08
Debt / equity1.07201516.552025+15.48
Shares outstanding15.1M202415.3M2025+1.5%/yr

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

BETR assets

Cash & ST investmentsReceivablesInventoryOther currentPP&EGoodwill & intangiblesLT investmentsOther non-current

BETR liabilities and equity

Current liabilitiesLong-term debtOther long-term liabilitiesEquity

BETR debt vs cash

Total debtCash & ST investmentsNet cash (debt)

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease obligations.

BETR balance sheet

Better Home & Finance Holding Company annual balance sheet
2025202420232022202120162015
Assets
Cash & short-term investments$220.2M$264.9M$529.2M$318.0M$938.3M$10.3M$18.8M
Cash & equivalents$116.6M$211.1M$503.6M$318.0M$938.3M$10.3M$18.8M
Short-term investments$103.6M$53.8M$25.6M$0———
Receivables$21.1M$32.2M$35.3M$300.6M$502,956$42.9M$12.0M
Inventory$0$501.6M$135.6M$1.1M$1.1M$18.2M$6.8M
Other current assets$0$63.2M$92.0M$74.5M$2.15B$7.8M$1.3M
Total current assets$241.3M$861.9M$792.1M$694.2M$3.09B$79.2M$38.9M
Property, plant & equipment (net)$6.6M$4.1M$36.4M$70.2M$97.9M$45.9M$2.2M
Goodwill & intangible assets$33.0M$44.6M$70.5M$79.4M$92.3M$711.9M$316.9M
Long-term investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Other non-current assets$1.22B$2.5M$6.5M$239.7M$23.6M$1.2M$2.9M
Total assets$1.51B$913.1M$905.6M$1.08B$3.30B$838.2M$360.8M
Liabilities
Accounts payable$74.6M$48.1M$66.6M$82.4M$133.3M$32.6M$9.3M
Short-term debt$411.9M$244.1M$126.2M$144.0M$1.67B$991,000$12.8M
Deferred revenue$763.0M$137.2M$12.1M$30.2M$50.0M—$437,000
Total current liabilities$416.5M$435.6M$208.3M$264.7M$2.34B$60.0M$59.3M
Long-term debt$198.8M$519.7M$514.6M$144.4M$149.0M$0$0
Lease obligations$4.6M$4.1M$31.2M$60.0M$73.7M——
Other long-term liabilities$853.0M$15.9M$60.0M$842.2M$134.2M$726.5M$286.0M
Total liabilities$1.47B$971.2M$783.0M$1.25B$2.62B$786.5M$345.4M
Shareholders' equity
Common stock & paid-in capital$2,000$2,000$74,000$10,000$10,000$8,000$0
Retained earnings (deficit)−$2.08B−$1.91B−$1.70B−$1.17B−$292.6M$41.9M$14.6M
Accumulated other comprehensive income$3.7M−$1.9M−$1.7M−$1.4M−$105,000−$31.5M—
Total shareholders' equity$37.2M−$58.2M$122.6M−$167.9M$676.4M$51.7M$15.4M
Key figures
Total debt$615.3M$767.9M$672.1M$1.10B$2.37B$7.7M$16.5M
Net cash (debt)−$395.1M−$503.0M−$142.9M−$778.0M−$1.43B$2.7M$2.2M
Working capital−$175.2M$426.3M$583.8M$429.5M$745.9M$19.2M−$20.5M
Tangible book value$4.2M−$102.7M$52.1M−$247.3M$584.1M−$660.2M−$301.5M
Book value per share$2.42−$3.85—————
Shares outstanding15.3M15.1M—————
Current ratio0.581.983.802.621.321.320.65
Quick ratio0.580.682.712.340.400.890.52
Debt / equity16.55—5.48—3.500.151.07
Equity / assets2.5%−6.4%13.5%−15.5%20.5%6.2%4.3%

Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported (latest annual report filed December 31, 2025); data from EODHD.

BETR financial position

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Better Home & Finance had total assets of $1.5 billion (up 64.9% from a year earlier), total liabilities of $1.5 billion and shareholders' equity of $37.2 million. It held $220.2 million in cash and short-term investments against $615.3 million of debt, net debt of $395.1 million. Its current ratio was 0.58. In the latest quarter (ended June 30, 2026) total assets were $1.5 billion and equity $57.9 million.

Related: BETR income statement, BETR cash flow statement, BETR key metrics. See the BETR stock overview for the latest quote and news.

BETR balance sheet FAQ

What are Better Home & Finance's total assets?

Better Home & Finance reported total assets of $1.5 billion at the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), compared with $913.1 million a year earlier.

How much debt does Better Home & Finance have?

Better Home & Finance had $615.3 million of total debt at the end of fiscal 2025, including short-term borrowings and lease obligations. Its debt-to-equity ratio was 16.55.

How much cash does Better Home & Finance have?

Better Home & Finance held $220.2 million in cash and short-term investments at the end of fiscal 2025; with $615.3 million of debt that is net debt of $395.1 million.

What is Better Home & Finance's book value?

Better Home & Finance's shareholders' equity (book value) was $37.2 million at the end of fiscal 2025, or $2.42 per share.

What is Better Home & Finance's current ratio?

Better Home & Finance had current assets of $241.3 million and current liabilities of $416.5 million, a current ratio of 0.58 (current liabilities exceed current assets).

How much goodwill does Better Home & Finance have?

Better Home & Finance carried $33.0 million of goodwill and intangible assets, 2.2% of total assets, at the end of fiscal 2025.

Mortgage Finance: balance sheet