Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) Ownership
BETR ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 56.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 34.40% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 13.3M
- Float
- 8.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 54.71% 3.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.78 short interest up 11.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 55.98%
- Insiders 34.40%
- Other investors 9.62%
BETR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 3.61% | 686K | $6.8M | +199,735 (+41.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | SoftBank Group Corp | 3.31% | 629K | $6.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Frontier Capital Management CO Inc | 3.29% | 626K | $6.2M | −168,336 (−21.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 3.05% | 579K | $5.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.61% | 496K | $4.9M | +108,423 (+28.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.78% | 338K | $3.4M | +48,286 (+16.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.77% | 336K | $3.3M | +106,023 (+46.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Whetstone Capital Advisors, LLC | 1.34% | 254K | $2.5M | +253,987 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.25% | 237K | $2.4M | +76,432 (+47.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 1.17% | 222K | $2.2M | +53,593 (+31.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 0.95% | 181K | $1.8M | +57,150 (+46.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.69% | 130K | $1.3M | −65,685 (−33.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 0.67% | 127K | $1.3M | −174,699 (−57.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | GRATIA CAPITAL, LLC | 0.53% | 100K | $999,557 | −9,895 (−9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.40% | 75K | $748,091 | +27,906 (+59.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.38% | 72K | $715,614 | +24,661 (+52.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.36% | 69K | $688,848 | −36,789 (−34.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 0.33% | 62K | $616,751 | −118,538 (−65.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Walleye Trading Advisors, LLC | 0.31% | 58K | $580,433 | +50,976 (+692.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Stoic Point Capital Management LLC | 0.30% | 57K | $566,603 | +43,845 (+334.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 1.1M shares and 6 cut 574K.
BETR top mutual fund and ETF holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.92% | 365K | $3.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.29% | 245K | $2.4M | −2,816 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.46% | 87K | $866,934 | +770 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.45% | 86K | $860,148 | −109 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.28% | 53K | $526,216 | +1,740 (+3.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.24% | 46K | $454,964 | +960 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.16% | 30K | $299,396 | −208 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.11% | 22K | $214,204 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.10% | 19K | $191,617 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.10% | 18K | $183,239 | +896 (+5.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.09% | 16K | $161,429 | −791 (−4.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.08% | 15K | $148,514 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Financials ETF | 0.07% | 14K | $141,797 | −237 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Relay Race ETP | 0.07% | 14K | $139,300 | +14,000 (0.0%) | March 16, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Core S&P Total US Stock Mkt ETF | 0.07% | 13K | $126,057 | +10 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab Total Stock Market Index | 0.06% | 12K | $119,649 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.06% | 11K | $105,589 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.05% | 9,920 | $98,704 | +1,119 (+12.7%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 19 | EQ/2000 Managed Volatility IB | 0.05% | 8,908 | $88,635 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BETR insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | Ventures Iv L.P. Framework | Buy | $32.96 | 54,384 | $1.8M |
| 2026-04-09 | Harit Talwar | Buy | $32.89 | 5,000 | $164,450 |
| 2026-04-08 | Bhaskar Menon | Buy | $34.13 | 590 | $20,137 |
| 2026-04-08 | Harit Talwar | Buy | $33.34 | 1,000 | $33,340 |
| 2026-04-08 | Jonsson Sigurgeir Orn | Buy | $36.09 | 1,000 | $36,090 |
| 2026-04-08 | Loveen Advani | Buy | $35.50 | 10 | $355 |
| 2026-04-08 | Vishal Garg | Buy | $35.05 | 10,000 | $350,500 |
| 2026-04-02 | Harit Talwar | Buy | $35.24 | 5,000 | $176,200 |
| 2026-03-25 | Vishal Garg | Buy | $29.90 | 2,217 | $66,288 |
| 2026-03-23 | Ventures Iv L.P. Framework | Buy | $29.60 | 40,000 | $1.2M |
| 2026-03-23 | Vishal Garg | Buy | $29.49 | 10,600 | $312,594 |
| 2026-03-19 | Ventures Iv L.P. Framework | Buy | $28.48 | 53,000 | $1.5M |
| 2026-03-17 | Chad M Smith | Sell | $28.51 | 2,374 | $67,683 |
| 2026-03-16 | Chad M Smith | Sell | $29.80 | 2,567 | $76,497 |
| 2026-03-16 | Ventures Iv L.P. Framework | Buy | $29.55 | 25,000 | $738,750 |
| 2026-03-13 | Ventures Iv L.P. Framework | Buy | $34.12 | 29,494 | $1.0M |
| 2026-03-11 | Ventures Iv L.P. Framework | Buy | $39.73 | 21,598 | $858,089 |
| 2026-03-09 | Ventures Iv L.P. Framework | Buy | $35.46 | 10,000 | $354,600 |
| 2026-02-17 | Chad M Smith | Sell | $30.07 | 6,000 | $180,420 |
| 2026-02-12 | Paula Tuffin | Sell | $28.67 | 8,018 | $229,876 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BETR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BETR
Institutional investors own 56.0% of Better Home & Finance's shares and insiders 34.40%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 3.61% of the shares (686K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 54.71% of the float, or 6.78 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 79.0% since 2015.
Related: BETR analyst forecast, BETR key metrics. See the BETR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BETR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Better Home & Finance stock?
The largest shareholders of Better Home & Finance are BlackRock Inc (3.61%), SoftBank Group Corp (3.31%), Frontier Capital Management CO Inc (3.29%), HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND (3.05%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.61%).
What percentage of Better Home & Finance is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 56.0% of Better Home & Finance's shares outstanding; insiders hold 34.40%.
Which funds own Better Home & Finance?
The largest fund holders of Better Home & Finance are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.92%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.29%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.46%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.45%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.28%).
What is Better Home & Finance's short interest?
3.7M shares of Better Home & Finance were sold short, 54.71% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.78 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Better Home & Finance?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Better Home & Finance (since February 12, 2026), 16 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Better Home & Finance are outstanding?
Better Home & Finance has 13.3M shares outstanding, of which 8.5M are in the public float.