BNY Mellon Dynamic Value ETF (BKDV) Valuation

NYSE Arca: BKDVP/E, earnings yield and other ratios of the holdings combined.

BKDV valuation today

Holdings combined · company data as of Oct 26, 2026
P/E (TTM)
23.4
trailing earnings
Forward P/E
15.9
analyst estimates
Price / sales
2.35
Price / book
3.21
EV / EBITDA
14.3
Earnings yield
4.27%
inverse of P/E
Dividend yield
1.58%
of the holdings
Return on equity
13.7%
combined
Net margin
10.0%
combined
Beta
0.86
weighted, vs S&P 500

BKDV valuation vs other stock ETFs

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
BKDV valuation compared with other stock ETFs
ETFP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROENet marginLoss-makers
BKDV23.415.92.353.211.58%13.7%10.0%3.1%
SPY25.919.93.675.471.08%21.1%14.2%1.9%
QQQ34.223.45.939.270.58%27.1%17.4%6.9%
DIA20.918.43.165.521.55%26.4%15.1%0.0%
VTI28.219.43.315.001.07%17.7%11.8%4.6%
IWMn/m13.91.252.031.38%−1.7%−1.0%28.1%

Same method for every fund. n/m = not meaningful (combined trailing earnings below zero or close to it). Loss-makers = weight of holdings with negative trailing earnings.

BKDV valuation by sector

P/E (TTM)Forward P/E
BKDV valuation by sector
SectorWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SP/BDiv. yieldROE
Financial Services17.6%14.612.52.341.771.50%12.1%
Technology17.3%36.627.29.109.790.78%26.8%
Healthcare16.9%35.316.81.774.031.86%11.4%
Consumer Cyclical9.4%27.415.51.573.591.08%13.1%
Industrials8.7%20.917.31.874.001.28%19.2%
Energy8.2%17.511.32.011.842.08%10.5%
Consumer Defensive7.8%29.321.83.1412.932.52%44.1%
Communication Services5.1%27.89.91.602.032.45%7.3%
Basic Materials3.9%15.213.53.723.651.51%24.0%
Real Estate1.0%30.229.12.061.644.28%5.4%
Utilities0.9%26.520.73.073.160.63%11.9%

BKDV earnings yield vs bond yields

BKDV earnings yield (forward)
6.30%
BKDV earnings yield (trailing)
4.27%
BKDV dividend yield
1.58%
Bond market yield (AGG)
5.33%
T-bill yield (BIL)
3.91%

Earnings yield = earnings ÷ price (1 ÷ P/E). The gap to bond yields is a rough gauge of the extra return stocks are priced to deliver.

How BKDV weight splits by P/E

Share of the covered weight in companies with a trailing P/E in each range.

BKDV largest holdings: valuation

BKDV largest holdings valuation
SymbolCompanyWeightP/EFwd P/EP/SDiv. yieldShare of earnings
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation5.80%29.525.111.80.74%4.85%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.5.18%20.123.63.5—6.35%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc.3.53%13.422.73.0—6.50%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co.3.52%14.213.54.71.94%6.09%
AAPLApple Inc.3.39%39.435.210.70.31%2.12%
SLBSchlumberger Limited2.59%23.915.92.02.38%2.67%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Incorporated2.55%25.816.60.82.31%2.44%
AIZAssurant, Inc.2.18%13.610.91.01.24%3.97%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc.2.15%37.124.25.50.27%1.43%
JNJJohnson & Johnson1.99%38.821.06.22.10%1.27%
KOThe Coca-Cola Company1.90%28.225.38.12.26%1.66%
ELVElevance Health Inc.1.81%19.013.70.51.61%2.35%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.1.80%29.520.97.53.12%1.50%
FITBFifth Third Bancorp1.80%17.010.84.53.34%2.61%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc.1.79%32.219.86.71.56%1.37%
NEMNewmont Corporation1.79%15.011.64.80.88%2.95%
DVNDevon Energy Corporation1.69%11.19.33.02.52%3.78%
CLColgate-Palmolive Company1.61%37.121.03.62.25%1.07%
ABBVAbbVie Inc.1.49%80.616.47.82.42%0.46%
DEDeere & Company1.44%35.729.33.61.01%1.00%
TXNTexas Instruments Incorporated1.41%42.127.513.02.20%0.83%
DALDelta Air Lines, Inc.1.41%15.09.20.71.14%2.30%
RTXRTX Corporation1.38%34.124.62.81.51%0.99%
AAgilent Technologies, Inc.1.36%34.123.96.60.59%0.98%
DISThe Walt Disney Company1.36%22.813.81.91.36%1.47%

Share of earnings = the holding's part of the fund's combined trailing profit. Green: earns more than its weight; orange: less. Symbol links go to each company's key metrics.

About BKDV valuation

Adding up its 77 holdings with company data, BKDV trades at 23.4 times trailing earnings and 15.9 times analysts' forward estimates, with a price-to-book ratio of 3.21 and a dividend yield of 1.58%. Its earnings yield of 4.27% is 1.06 percentage points below the 5.33% yield to maturity of the U.S. bond market (AGG).

The ten largest holdings are 32.9% of the fund and earn 37.7% of its combined profit. By sector, Technology is the most expensive at 36.6 times earnings and Financial Services the cheapest at 14.6. Companies that lost money over the past year are 3.1% of the covered weight.

How these figures are calculated. Each ratio treats the fund as one company: the earnings, sales and book value of every holding are added up in proportion to its weight and divided into the fund's price. In practice that is a weighted harmonic mean, so a single stock with a very high P/E cannot distort the result, and loss-making companies reduce the fund's earnings instead of being dropped. Covers 98.2% of the fund's weight (U.S.-listed stocks with company data); company figures as of October 26, 2026.

Related: BKDV chart, BKDV performance, BKDV holdings, BKDV dividends.

BKDV valuation FAQ

What is the P/E ratio of BKDV?

Based on its holdings, BKDV has a trailing P/E of 23.4 and a forward P/E of 15.9 (earnings of all covered holdings combined in proportion to their weights, as of October 26, 2026).

What is the earnings yield of BKDV?

The trailing earnings yield is 4.27% (1 ÷ P/E) and the forward earnings yield 6.30%. For comparison the U.S. bond market (AGG) yields 5.33% to maturity and T-bills about 3.91%.

Is BKDV more expensive than the S&P 500?

BKDV trades at 23.4 times trailing earnings versus 25.9 for the S&P 500 (SPY); on forward estimates the figures are 15.9 and 19.9.

What is the price-to-book ratio of BKDV?

The holdings of BKDV trade at 3.21 times book value, with a combined return on equity of 13.7%.

Which sector in BKDV has the highest P/E?

Technology has the highest P/E at 36.6 and Financial Services the lowest at 14.6.