Zoom Video Communications, Inc. (ZM) Ownership
ZM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 79.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.23% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 263.2M
- Float
- 258.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.37% 6.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.12 short interest down 11.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 79.02%
- Insiders 0.23%
- Other investors 20.75%
ZM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 6.17% | 18.0M | $1.70B | +239,695 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.49% | 13.1M | $1.23B | −293,929 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.96% | 11.5M | $1.09B | +51,371 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.93% | 8.6M | $806.4M | −514,087 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | NORGES BANK | 2.73% | 8.0M | $750.7M | +2.1M (+34.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.59% | 7.6M | $712.3M | −266,143 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | FMR Inc | 2.47% | 7.2M | $678.0M | −462,014 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.24% | 6.5M | $615.1M | −1.8M (−21.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.11% | 6.2M | $579.4M | +883,549 (+16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.37% | 4.0M | $377.1M | +65,528 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.29% | 3.8M | $353.5M | −428,563 (−10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity International Ltd | 1.20% | 3.5M | $330.6M | +688,737 (+24.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.98% | 2.9M | $269.7M | +263,351 (+10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 0.95% | 2.8M | $260.5M | +1.8M (+176.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.94% | 2.7M | $257.8M | +2.0M (+287.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.86% | 2.5M | $237.4M | +1.9M (+321.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.85% | 2.5M | $234.1M | +133,549 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 0.83% | 2.4M | $226.8M | −248,114 (−9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.82% | 2.4M | $224.2M | −78,100 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 0.79% | 2.3M | $217.1M | +536,787 (+30.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 10.6M shares and 8 cut 4.1M.
ZM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.74% | 8.0M | $752.4M | −18,067 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 1.93% | 5.6M | $530.9M | +198,478 (+3.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.86% | 2.5M | $236.2M | +107,031 (+4.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Global Technology A-Dis-EUR | 0.80% | 2.3M | $221.1M | −706 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.76% | 2.2M | $209.3M | +5,109 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF | 0.63% | 1.8M | $173.0M | +1,290 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | JPM US Technology A dist USD | 0.63% | 1.8M | $173.0M | −323,991 (−15.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | JPMorgan Large Cap Growth I | 0.61% | 1.8M | $166.7M | +1.5M (+573.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 0.57% | 1.6M | $155.3M | −154,000 (−8.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Value ETF | 0.56% | 1.6M | $154.8M | +15,831 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 0.49% | 1.4M | $133.7M | −339,700 (−19.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.44% | 1.3M | $122.1M | +35,216 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sect ETF | 0.44% | 1.3M | $121.2M | +12,200 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.38% | 1.1M | $103.4M | +2,014 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Mid Cap Value L | 0.35% | 1.0M | $96.4M | −412,033 (−28.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Mid Cap Index | 0.35% | 1.0M | $96.1M | +12,299 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity SAI US Quality Index | 0.32% | 924K | $87.0M | +3,939 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.30% | 872K | $82.1M | −156 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Capital Opportunity Inv | 0.28% | 808K | $76.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | JPMorgan U.S. Tech Leaders ETF | 0.27% | 790K | $74.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ZM insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | Aparna Bawa | Sell | $87.62 | 12,886 | $1.1M |
| 2026-04-16 | Santiago Subotovsky | Sell | $87.32 | 2,388 | $208,520 |
| 2026-04-16 | Santiago Subotovsky | Sell | $87.32 | 2,643 | $230,787 |
| 2026-04-15 | Velchamy Sankarlingam | Sell | $85.44 | 7,645 | $653,189 |
| 2026-04-14 | Eric S Yuan | Sell | $82.23 | 15,273 | $1.3M |
| 2026-04-13 | Eric S Yuan | Sell | $81.22 | 69,923 | $5.7M |
| 2026-04-10 | Michelle Chang | Sell | $81.32 | 8,489 | $690,325 |
| 2026-03-10 | Velchamy Sankarlingam | Sell | $78.24 | 2,590 | $202,642 |
| 2026-03-04 | Santiago Subotovsky | Sell | $77.42 | 2,475 | $191,614 |
| 2026-02-05 | Santiago Subotovsky | Sell | $90.39 | 2,475 | $223,715 |
| 2026-02-02 | Eric S Yuan | Sell | $93.01 | 12,100 | $1.1M |
| 2026-01-16 | Aparna Bawa | Sell | $81.37 | 12,137 | $987,588 |
| 2026-01-14 | Eric S Yuan | Sell | $83.46 | 12,100 | $1.0M |
| 2026-01-13 | Eric S Yuan | Sell | $83.65 | 47,369 | $4.0M |
| 2026-01-12 | Velchamy Sankarlingam | Sell | $86.55 | 7,568 | $655,010 |
| 2026-01-12 | Michelle Chang | Sell | $86.54 | 8,417 | $728,407 |
| 2026-01-05 | Santiago Subotovsky | Sell | $86.01 | 2,475 | $212,875 |
| 2025-12-16 | Eric S Yuan | Sell | $87.29 | 73,378 | $6.4M |
| 2025-12-10 | Velchamy Sankarlingam | Sell | $87.84 | 2,595 | $227,945 |
| 2025-12-04 | Santiago Subotovsky | Sell | $86.05 | 2,475 | $212,974 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ZM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ZM
Institutional investors own 79.0% of Zoom Video Communications's shares and insiders 0.23%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 6.17% of the shares (18.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.37% of the float, or 2.12 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 14.8% since 2018.
Related: ZM analyst forecast, ZM key metrics. See the ZM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ZM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Zoom Video Communications stock?
The largest shareholders of Zoom Video Communications are BlackRock Inc (6.17%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.49%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.96%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (2.93%), NORGES BANK (2.73%).
What percentage of Zoom Video Communications is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 79.0% of Zoom Video Communications's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.23%.
Which funds own Zoom Video Communications?
The largest fund holders of Zoom Video Communications are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.74%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (1.93%), Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor (0.86%), Fidelity Global Technology A-Dis-EUR (0.80%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (0.76%).
What is Zoom Video Communications's short interest?
6.2M shares of Zoom Video Communications were sold short, 2.37% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.12 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Zoom Video Communications?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Zoom Video Communications (since December 4, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Zoom Video Communications are outstanding?
Zoom Video Communications has 263.2M shares outstanding, of which 258.9M are in the public float.