DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. (XRAY) Ownership
XRAY ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 117.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.65% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 199.4M
- Float
- 187.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 14.29% 25.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.39 short interest up 3.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 117.31%
- Insiders 0.65%
XRAY top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 13.40% | 26.7M | $228.9M | +7.5M (+38.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 6.37% | 12.7M | $108.8M | −95,249 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.91% | 11.8M | $101.0M | +1.2M (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 5.25% | 10.5M | $89.6M | +6.5M (+163.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.66% | 9.3M | $79.6M | +2.0M (+28.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.54% | 9.0M | $77.5M | +48,071 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 4.15% | 8.3M | $70.9M | +1.6M (+23.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Ariel Investments, LLC | 4.03% | 8.0M | $68.8M | +1.6M (+25.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Southpoint Capital Advisors LP | 3.51% | 7.0M | $60.0M | −3.0M (−30.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Cooke & Bieler LP | 3.48% | 6.9M | $59.4M | −873,272 (−11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.83% | 5.7M | $48.4M | +1.8M (+47.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Invenomic Capital Management, LP | 2.46% | 4.9M | $42.1M | +519,715 (+11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Edmond de Rothschild Holding S.A. | 2.26% | 4.5M | $38.6M | +325,000 (+7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jupiter Asset Management Limited | 2.25% | 4.5M | $38.5M | +3.7M (+457.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 1.92% | 3.8M | $32.8M | +877,624 (+29.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.91% | 3.8M | $32.6M | −708,286 (−15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Paradigm Capital Management, Inc. | 1.88% | 3.7M | $32.1M | +771,600 (+25.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Armistice Capital, LLC | 1.84% | 3.7M | $31.5M | +672,000 (+22.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.74% | 3.5M | $29.7M | −98,752 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.50% | 3.0M | $25.6M | +554,459 (+22.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 29.7M shares and 5 cut 4.8M.
XRAY top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 4.50% | 9.0M | $76.8M | −200,400 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Ariel Fund Investor | 3.99% | 8.0M | $68.2M | +166,642 (+2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 7.1M | $60.8M | −2,532 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.21% | 6.4M | $54.8M | −11,093 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.66% | 5.3M | $45.4M | −61,056 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 4.5M | $38.5M | −115,314 (−2.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 2.17% | 4.3M | $37.0M | +3.6M (+519.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 2.9M | $25.0M | −8,519 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | SEI World Equity Ex-US A (SIIT) | 1.32% | 2.6M | $22.5M | −36,056 (−1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Ranmore Global Equity Investor USD | 1.30% | 2.6M | $22.3M | +1.1M (+73.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | PIMCO RAE US Small Instl | 1.24% | 2.5M | $21.2M | +416,797 (+20.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.12% | 2.2M | $19.2M | +13,070 (+0.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Selected Value Inv | 1.11% | 2.2M | $19.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.96% | 1.9M | $16.4M | +2,906 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Invenomic Institutional | 0.81% | 1.6M | $13.9M | −104,264 (−6.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.76% | 1.5M | $13.0M | +3,171 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 1.5M | $12.6M | +8,991 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Lazard Global Equity Fran CCF A Acc USD | 0.72% | 1.4M | $12.4M | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 19 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.66% | 1.3M | $11.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Heartland Value Investor | 0.60% | 1.2M | $10.3M | +400,000 (+50.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
XRAY insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | Gregory T Lucier | Buy | $12.45 | 15,000 | $186,750 |
| 2026-03-09 | James D Forbes | Buy | $12.48 | 5,000 | $62,400 |
| 2026-03-03 | Gregory T Lucier | Buy | $14.03 | 22,445 | $314,903 |
| 2026-03-02 | Gregory T Lucier | Buy | $14.24 | 27,555 | $392,383 |
| 2025-12-08 | Gregory T Lucier | Sell | $11.14 | 82,200 | $915,708 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
XRAY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns XRAY
Institutional investors own 117.3% of DENTSPLY SIRONA's shares and insiders 0.65%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 13.40% of the shares (26.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 14.29% of the float, or 5.39 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 38.6% since 2014.
Related: XRAY analyst forecast, XRAY key metrics, XRAY dividend history. See the XRAY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
XRAY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most DENTSPLY SIRONA stock?
The largest shareholders of DENTSPLY SIRONA are BlackRock Inc (13.40%), Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc (6.37%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.91%), AQR Capital Management LLC (5.25%), State Street Corp (4.66%).
What percentage of DENTSPLY SIRONA is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 117.3% of DENTSPLY SIRONA's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.65%.
Which funds own DENTSPLY SIRONA?
The largest fund holders of DENTSPLY SIRONA are Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L (4.50%), Ariel Fund Investor (3.99%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.21%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.66%).
What is DENTSPLY SIRONA's short interest?
25.5M shares of DENTSPLY SIRONA were sold short, 14.29% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.39 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling DENTSPLY SIRONA?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in DENTSPLY SIRONA (since December 8, 2025), 4 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of DENTSPLY SIRONA are outstanding?
DENTSPLY SIRONA has 199.4M shares outstanding, of which 187.9M are in the public float.