Bausch + Lomb Corporation (BLCO) Ownership
BLCO ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 11.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 87.29% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 357.2M
- Float
- 46.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.48% 3.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.12 short interest down 13.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 11.15%
- Insiders 87.29%
- Other investors 1.56%
BLCO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ICAHN CARL C | 0.98% | 3.5M | $57.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Oaktree Capital Management LLC | 0.96% | 3.4M | $56.7M | +58,303 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Deutsche Bank AG | 0.96% | 3.4M | $56.4M | −105,395 (−3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.93% | 3.3M | $54.8M | +171,854 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | 0.88% | 3.2M | $52.1M | +959,800 (+43.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Goldentree Asset Management LP | 0.74% | 2.7M | $43.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.61% | 2.2M | $35.6M | +936,629 (+76.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Caspian Capital Partners, L.P. | 0.56% | 2.0M | $33.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Glenview Capital Management LLC | 0.54% | 1.9M | $31.6M | +7,652 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.38% | 1.4M | $22.5M | +382,918 (+39.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.28% | 988K | $16.3M | +282,509 (+40.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Clark Estates Inc | 0.25% | 881K | $14.5M | +56,000 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.20% | 703K | $11.6M | −142,566 (−16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Clearline Capital LP | 0.20% | 702K | $11.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Whitebox Advisors, LLC | 0.19% | 687K | $11.3M | −414,878 (−37.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | GordonMD Global Investments LP | 0.16% | 573K | $9.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Tudor Investment Corp Et AL | 0.15% | 532K | $8.8M | +155,584 (+41.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 0.13% | 465K | $7.7M | +12,018 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.12% | 420K | $6.9M | +127,308 (+43.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | 0.11% | 404K | $6.7M | +404,279 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 3.6M shares and 3 cut 663K.
BLCO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price High Yield | 0.23% | 837K | $13.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Bestinver Norteamérica FI | 0.07% | 248K | $4.1M | −7,762 (−3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Instl High Yield | 0.06% | 218K | $3.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Bestinver Grandes Compañías FI | 0.06% | 217K | $3.6M | +216,901 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Dynamic Credit I | 0.06% | 204K | $3.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Gabelli Health & Wellness | 0.04% | 144K | $2.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Ballast Small/Mid Cap ETF | 0.04% | 142K | $2.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bestinver Megatendencias FI | 0.02% | 80K | $1.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Tactical High Income Sr F8 | 0.02% | 75K | $1.2M | −890,906 (−92.2%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Gabelli Dividend & Income | 0.02% | 75K | $1.2M | −23,700 (−24.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Glb High Inc Bd I | 0.02% | 67K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Global High Income Bd | 0.02% | 62K | $1.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Bestinver Patrimonio FI | 0.02% | 57K | $940,111 | +16,453 (+40.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Credit Opportunities | 0.01% | 53K | $872,321 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Global Hi Yld Bd A | 0.01% | 48K | $792,361 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Gabelli Asset AAA | 0.01% | 45K | $742,050 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Strategic Advisers Income Opportunities | 0.01% | 45K | $736,361 | +1,000 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | CI Alternative Diversified Opp Y | 0.01% | 40K | $659,600 | −10,000 (−20.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 19 | iShares Ageing Population ETF USD Acc | 0.01% | 31K | $517,934 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Konwave ATG Medtech Innovation USD F Acc | 0.01% | 23K | $380,919 | +23,100 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BLCO insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | A Robert D Bailey | Buy | $17.15 | 14,600 | $250,390 |
| 2026-03-06 | Brent L Saunders | Buy | $17.14 | 14,700 | $251,958 |
| 2026-03-06 | Sam Eldessouky | Buy | $17.13 | 4,000 | $68,520 |
| 2025-05-22 | Brent L Saunders | Buy | $11.28 | 22,000 | $248,160 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BLCO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BLCO
Institutional investors own 11.2% of Bausch + Lomb's shares and insiders 87.29%. The largest holder is ICAHN CARL C with 0.98% of the shares (3.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.48% of the float, or 8.12 days of average trading volume.
Related: BLCO analyst forecast, BLCO key metrics. See the BLCO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BLCO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Bausch + Lomb stock?
The largest shareholders of Bausch + Lomb are ICAHN CARL C (0.98%), Oaktree Capital Management LLC (0.96%), Deutsche Bank AG (0.96%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (0.93%), Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP (0.88%).
What percentage of Bausch + Lomb is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 11.2% of Bausch + Lomb's shares outstanding; insiders hold 87.29%.
Which funds own Bausch + Lomb?
The largest fund holders of Bausch + Lomb are T. Rowe Price High Yield (0.23%), Bestinver Norteamérica FI (0.07%), T. Rowe Price Instl High Yield (0.06%), Bestinver Grandes Compañías FI (0.06%), T. Rowe Price Dynamic Credit I (0.06%).
What is Bausch + Lomb's short interest?
3.0M shares of Bausch + Lomb were sold short, 6.48% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.12 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Bausch + Lomb?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Bausch + Lomb (since May 22, 2025), 4 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Bausch + Lomb are outstanding?
Bausch + Lomb has 357.2M shares outstanding, of which 46.1M are in the public float.