Waters Corporation (WAT) Ownership
WAT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 102.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.10% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 98.2M
- Float
- 98.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.47% 3.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.00 short interest up 3.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 102.12%
- Insiders 0.10%
WAT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.64% | 8.5M | $3.71B | −58,075 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.53% | 6.4M | $2.80B | +36,777 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.83% | 4.7M | $2.07B | −13,661 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 4.71% | 4.6M | $2.02B | −5,083 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.46% | 4.4M | $1.91B | +19,998 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 3.89% | 3.8M | $1.67B | −846,100 (−18.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.56% | 3.5M | $1.53B | +1.3M (+61.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 2.74% | 2.7M | $1.18B | +577,853 (+27.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 2.72% | 2.7M | $1.17B | +1.1M (+69.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.68% | 2.6M | $1.15B | −10,312 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fundsmith LLP | 2.31% | 2.3M | $993.5M | −938,443 (−29.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 2.22% | 2.2M | $951.7M | +1.1M (+93.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.20% | 2.2M | $943.1M | +184,743 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.69% | 1.7M | $726.9M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Viking Global Investors LP | 1.69% | 1.7M | $726.3M | +405,678 (+32.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | HHG PLC | 1.67% | 1.6M | $716.1M | +291,512 (+21.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.40% | 1.4M | $600.0M | +561,824 (+69.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 1.29% | 1.3M | $552.4M | +948,023 (+299.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Mawer Investment Management Ltd | 1.24% | 1.2M | $531.7M | −186,680 (−13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 1.13% | 1.1M | $486.8M | +94,803 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 8.3M shares and 7 cut 2.1M.
WAT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 3.1M | $1.36B | −5,226 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.63% | 2.6M | $1.13B | −28,272 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.14% | 2.1M | $919.3M | −19,994 (−0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation | 1.64% | 1.6M | $704.0M | −83,800 (−4.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 1.3M | $572.0M | −2,109 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.30% | 1.3M | $556.9M | +4,895 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 1.2M | $527.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 1.19% | 1.2M | $511.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | AllianceBernstein US L/C Growth Eqty MF | 1.03% | 1.0M | $440.1M | −5,030 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Growth ETF | 0.79% | 771K | $337.0M | +17,039 (+2.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Principal MidCap R5 | 0.77% | 755K | $330.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard MStar Growth Index Investor | 0.77% | 755K | $329.8M | +63,610 (+9.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | First Eagle Global A | 0.71% | 700K | $305.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street®HlthCrSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.71% | 697K | $304.4M | +2,160 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | MFS International Intrinsic Equity A | 0.63% | 616K | $269.3M | −10,973 (−1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | American Funds AMCAP A | 0.61% | 600K | $262.3M | +265,243 (+79.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fundsmith Equity I Acc | 0.57% | 563K | $245.8M | −29,542 (−5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | MFS Massachusetts Inv Gr Stk A | 0.57% | 558K | $243.6M | +25,005 (+4.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Allspring Special Mid Cap Value Inst | 0.55% | 536K | $234.0M | −60,900 (−10.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Windsor Investor Shares | 0.54% | 528K | $230.7M | +281,427 (+114.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
WAT insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $295.30 | — | — |
| 2026-03-16 | Wei Jiang | Buy | $289.46 | 500 | $144,730 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
WAT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns WAT
Institutional investors own 102.1% of Waters's shares and insiders 0.10%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.64% of the shares (8.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.47% of the float, or 5.00 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 28.9% since 2014.
Related: WAT analyst forecast, WAT key metrics. See the WAT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
WAT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Waters stock?
The largest shareholders of Waters are BlackRock Inc (8.64%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.53%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.83%), Massachusetts Financial Services Company (4.71%), State Street Corp (4.46%).
What percentage of Waters is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 102.1% of Waters's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.10%.
Which funds own Waters?
The largest fund holders of Waters are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.63%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.14%), T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation (1.64%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.33%).
What is Waters's short interest?
3.4M shares of Waters were sold short, 3.47% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.00 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Waters?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Waters (since March 16, 2026), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Waters are outstanding?
Waters has 98.2M shares outstanding, of which 98.1M are in the public float.