Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. (VSH) Ownership
VSH ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 111.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.23% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 141.3M
- Float
- 140.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.34% 16.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.76 short interest up 6.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 111.64%
- Insiders 1.23%
VSH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 13.17% | 20.2M | $559.8M | +2.0M (+11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 7.35% | 11.3M | $312.6M | +882,854 (+8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.04% | 6.2M | $171.6M | +634,101 (+11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 3.24% | 5.0M | $137.9M | +3.2M (+179.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.24% | 5.0M | $137.8M | +164,656 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.08% | 4.7M | $130.9M | −2.4M (−33.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.94% | 4.5M | $125.1M | +768,906 (+20.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.60% | 4.0M | $110.4M | +1.7M (+78.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.07% | 3.2M | $87.9M | +175,468 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Needham Investment Management, LLC | 1.98% | 3.0M | $84.1M | +115,610 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.96% | 3.0M | $83.3M | +3.0M (+15,592.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.91% | 2.9M | $81.3M | +2.8M (+1,863.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.78% | 2.7M | $75.6M | +1.7M (+168.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Valliance Asset Management Ltd | 1.77% | 2.7M | $75.4M | +2.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 1.77% | 2.7M | $75.1M | +2,989 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.55% | 2.4M | $66.1M | −754,824 (−24.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.51% | 2.3M | $64.1M | +162,447 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.45% | 2.2M | $61.4M | +722,264 (+48.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.34% | 2.1M | $56.9M | +1.9M (+1,278.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 1.30% | 2.0M | $55.3M | −27,421 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 22.7M shares and 3 cut 3.2M.
VSH top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.49% | 8.4M | $233.2M | +1,842 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.88% | 4.4M | $122.5M | −5,104 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.37% | 3.6M | $100.8M | −41,920 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.07% | 3.2M | $88.2M | −14,792 (−0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.02% | 3.1M | $85.7M | +7,114 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Needham Aggressive Growth Retail | 1.61% | 2.5M | $68.6M | +157,900 (+6.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.16% | 1.8M | $49.1M | +856,173 (+93.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 1.00% | 1.5M | $42.6M | +57,100 (+3.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.99% | 1.5M | $41.9M | +174,979 (+13.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.86% | 1.3M | $36.5M | +2,000 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.84% | 1.3M | $35.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | PIMCO RAE US Small Instl | 0.82% | 1.3M | $34.8M | −158,756 (−11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.78% | 1.2M | $33.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.68% | 1.0M | $28.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.57% | 867K | $24.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 0.56% | 855K | $23.7M | −485,000 (−36.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.53% | 817K | $22.6M | +22,038 (+2.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.52% | 803K | $22.2M | −50,000 (−5.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Invesco S&P SmallCap Momentum ETF | 0.49% | 749K | $20.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.48% | 744K | $20.6M | +495 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VSH insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-12 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $19.39 | — | — |
| 2025-10-27 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $17.29 | — | — |
| 2025-08-22 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $15.55 | — | — |
| 2025-06-27 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $16.00 | — | — |
| 2025-06-13 | Michael J Cody | Buy | $15.47 | 250 | $3,868 |
| 2025-06-11 | Michael J Cody | Buy | $16.12 | 3,500 | $56,420 |
| 2025-05-13 | Roy Shoshani | Buy | $14.95 | 10,000 | $149,500 |
| 2025-05-12 | David L Tomlinson | Buy | $14.40 | 1,000 | $14,400 |
| 2025-05-12 | David Mcconnell | Buy | $14.69 | 2,000 | $29,380 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VSH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VSH
Institutional investors own 111.6% of Vishay Intertechnology's shares and insiders 1.23%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 13.17% of the shares (20.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.34% of the float, or 4.76 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 10.3% since 2014.
Related: VSH analyst forecast, VSH key metrics, VSH dividend history. See the VSH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VSH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Vishay Intertechnology stock?
The largest shareholders of Vishay Intertechnology are BlackRock Inc (13.17%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (7.35%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.04%), Point72 Asset Management, L.P. (3.24%), State Street Corp (3.24%).
What percentage of Vishay Intertechnology is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 111.6% of Vishay Intertechnology's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.23%.
Which funds own Vishay Intertechnology?
The largest fund holders of Vishay Intertechnology are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.49%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.88%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.37%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.07%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (2.02%).
What is Vishay Intertechnology's short interest?
16.5M shares of Vishay Intertechnology were sold short, 13.34% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.76 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Vishay Intertechnology?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in Vishay Intertechnology (since May 12, 2025), 5 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Vishay Intertechnology are outstanding?
Vishay Intertechnology has 141.3M shares outstanding, of which 140.7M are in the public float.