Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM) Ownership
TSM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 15.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.01% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 5.19B
- Float
- 37.84B shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.63% 30.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.14 short interest up 2.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 15.50%
- Insiders 0.01%
- Other investors 84.49%
TSM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 1.14% | 58.9M | $24.32B | −1.5M (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | 0.66% | 34.4M | $14.18B | +1.5M (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Sanders Capital, LLC | 0.50% | 26.1M | $10.79B | −1.9M (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.46% | 23.8M | $9.83B | −155,356 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 0.39% | 20.1M | $8.30B | +1.9M (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 0.36% | 18.9M | $7.78B | +248,507 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 0.33% | 17.2M | $7.10B | −2.1M (−10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.31% | 16.1M | $6.65B | +6.7M (+71.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.31% | 15.8M | $6.54B | +1.1M (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp | 0.29% | 15.3M | $6.31B | +1.2M (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 0.23% | 11.7M | $4.82B | +370,216 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.22% | 11.3M | $4.67B | +3.2M (+38.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jennison Associates LLC | 0.21% | 10.7M | $4.41B | −1.3M (−11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Capital Research Global Investors | 0.20% | 10.5M | $4.32B | +484,526 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 0.18% | 9.6M | $3.95B | −1.4M (−13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 0.18% | 9.5M | $3.92B | −167,646 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | WCM Investment Management | 0.18% | 9.3M | $3.82B | −66,083 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Coatue Management LLC | 0.17% | 8.9M | $3.68B | −368,552 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 0.15% | 8.0M | $3.30B | +8.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | HHG PLC | 0.15% | 7.9M | $3.27B | −374,060 (−4.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 24.6M shares and 10 cut 9.3M.
TSM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Funds American Balanced A | 0.34% | 17.6M | $7.28B | −603,887 (−3.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | VanEck Semiconductor ETF USD | 0.29% | 15.2M | $6.27B | +86,240 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Contrafund | 0.18% | 9.4M | $3.88B | +2.3M (+32.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | American Funds Fundamental Invs A | 0.11% | 5.7M | $2.37B | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | American Funds American Mutual A | 0.10% | 5.1M | $2.09B | +114,422 (+2.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.08% | 4.2M | $1.74B | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Windsor II Inv | 0.07% | 3.7M | $1.54B | −253,700 (−6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Funds New Economy A | 0.06% | 3.3M | $1.38B | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.06% | 3.2M | $1.30B | −31,773 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Advisor Growth Opps M | 0.06% | 2.9M | $1.22B | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity OTC | 0.06% | 2.9M | $1.20B | −47,100 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth | 0.05% | 2.7M | $1.12B | −24,900 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 0.05% | 2.5M | $1.01B | −541,395 (−18.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Janus Henderson Forty S | 0.05% | 2.4M | $988.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity 2 I | 0.04% | 2.2M | $906.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | BGF World Technology A2 | 0.04% | 2.1M | $874.0M | +42,095 (+2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | MFS International Intrinsic Equity A | 0.04% | 2.1M | $870.6M | −37,558 (−1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | VanEck Semiconductor ETF USD | 0.04% | 2.1M | $866.1M | +1,253 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | American Funds Invmt Co of Amer A | 0.04% | 2.1M | $853.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Franklin Technology A Acc USD | 0.04% | 2.0M | $829.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TSM insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | Che-Chia Wei | Buy | $57.87 | 186 | $10,764 |
| 2026-04-09 | Cleo Fields | Buy | $365.15 | — | — |
| 2026-03-22 | Bor-Zen Tien | Buy | $55.93 | 1,000 | $55,930 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TSM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TSM
Institutional investors own 15.5% of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's shares and insiders 0.01%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 1.14% of the shares (58.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.63% of the float, or 3.14 days of average trading volume.
Related: TSM analyst forecast, TSM key metrics, TSM dividend history. See the TSM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TSM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing stock?
The largest shareholders of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing are FMR Inc (1.14%), Capital World Investors (0.66%), Sanders Capital, LLC (0.50%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (0.46%), BlackRock Inc (0.39%).
What percentage of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 15.5% of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.01%.
Which funds own Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing?
The largest fund holders of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing are American Funds American Balanced A (0.34%), VanEck Semiconductor ETF USD (0.29%), Fidelity Contrafund (0.18%), American Funds Fundamental Invs A (0.11%), American Funds American Mutual A (0.10%).
What is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's short interest?
30.5M shares of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing were sold short, 0.63% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.14 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (since March 22, 2026), 3 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing are outstanding?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing has 5.19B shares outstanding, of which 37.84B are in the public float.