Vishay Precision Group, Inc. (VPG) Ownership
VPG ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 93.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.24% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 12.3M
- Float
- 10.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.96% 1.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.01 short interest up 23.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 93.31%
- Insiders 3.24%
- Other investors 3.44%
VPG top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.62% | 1.0M | $61.3M | +37,929 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 7.57% | 1.0M | $60.9M | −11,701 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Needham Investment Management, LLC | 4.50% | 599K | $36.2M | −21,000 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 4.11% | 547K | $33.1M | −38,268 (−6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.93% | 523K | $31.6M | +5,215 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 3.50% | 466K | $28.1M | −80,455 (−14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.13% | 417K | $25.2M | +20,369 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.97% | 396K | $23.9M | −41,500 (−9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 2.65% | 352K | $21.3M | +186,282 (+112.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.57% | 342K | $20.6M | +15,541 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jane Street Group LLC | 2.55% | 340K | $20.5M | +309,667 (+1,034.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.54% | 339K | $20.5M | −344,025 (−50.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Tidal Investments LLC. | 2.13% | 284K | $17.1M | +272,594 (+2,452.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 2.13% | 283K | $17.1M | +12,632 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Tema ETFs | 1.99% | 264K | $16.0M | +264,231 (+108,291.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.61% | 214K | $12.9M | −61,945 (−22.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.52% | 203K | $12.3M | +175,239 (+633.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Harvey Partners LLC | 1.33% | 178K | $10.7M | −223,912 (−55.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 1.04% | 138K | $8.3M | +65,500 (+90.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.02% | 135K | $8.2M | +6,617 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 1.4M shares and 8 cut 823K.
VPG top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Needham Aggressive Growth Retail | 4.35% | 579K | $35.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.78% | 371K | $22.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.40% | 320K | $19.3M | −3,712 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.30% | 306K | $18.5M | +707 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Tema Space Innovators ETF | 1.81% | 242K | $14.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 1.42% | 189K | $11.4M | −145,745 (−43.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 1.31% | 175K | $10.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Herald Ord | 1.28% | 170K | $10.3M | −20,000 (−10.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Columbia Acorn Inst | 1.27% | 169K | $10.2M | +62,271 (+58.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 1.12% | 149K | $9.0M | −855 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | American Beacon Small Cp Val R5 | 1.03% | 137K | $8.3M | +16,323 (+13.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.00% | 134K | $8.1M | +1,340 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DWS Small Cap Core S | 0.75% | 100K | $6.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.64% | 86K | $5.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Instl Small-Cap Stock | 0.61% | 82K | $4.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | CT (Lux) Glb Smlr Coms IE | 0.58% | 77K | $4.6M | −18,720 (−19.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.57% | 76K | $4.6M | −20,500 (−21.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.53% | 71K | $4.3M | +942 (+1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Hodges Retail | 0.53% | 70K | $4.2M | +70,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Invesco Dorsey Wright IndustrialsMomtETF | 0.51% | 67K | $4.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VPG insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-05-18 | Wes Cummins | Buy | $34.41 | 12,000 | $412,920 |
| 2023-05-15 | Wes Cummins | Buy | $33.99 | 10,000 | $339,900 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VPG shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VPG
Institutional investors own 93.3% of Vishay Precision's shares and insiders 3.24%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.62% of the shares (1.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.96% of the float, or 5.01 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 3.5% since 2014.
Related: VPG analyst forecast, VPG key metrics. See the VPG stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VPG ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Vishay Precision stock?
The largest shareholders of Vishay Precision are BlackRock Inc (7.62%), Portolan Capital Management, LLC (7.57%), Needham Investment Management, LLC (4.50%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (4.11%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.93%).
What percentage of Vishay Precision is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 93.3% of Vishay Precision's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.24%.
Which funds own Vishay Precision?
The largest fund holders of Vishay Precision are Needham Aggressive Growth Retail (4.35%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.78%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.40%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (2.30%), Tema Space Innovators ETF (1.81%).
What is Vishay Precision's short interest?
1.7M shares of Vishay Precision were sold short, 13.96% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.01 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Vishay Precision?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Vishay Precision (since May 15, 2023), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Vishay Precision are outstanding?
Vishay Precision has 12.3M shares outstanding, of which 10.9M are in the public float.