Village Super Market, Inc. (VLGEA) Ownership
VLGEA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 69.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 13.63% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 10.7M
- Float
- 9.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.19% 289K shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.15 short interest down 3.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 69.85%
- Insiders 13.63%
- Other investors 16.52%
VLGEA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 5.27% | 780K | $34.0M | +63,906 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.02% | 743K | $32.4M | +5,173 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.47% | 514K | $22.4M | +87,163 (+20.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.97% | 440K | $19.2M | −23,700 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.73% | 404K | $17.6M | +7,698 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | MONEY CONCEPTS CAPITAL CORP | 2.70% | 400K | $17.4M | +8,439 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Systematic Financial Management LP | 2.68% | 397K | $17.3M | −8,803 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.69% | 250K | $10.9M | +27,435 (+12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.48% | 219K | $9.6M | +10,526 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 1.27% | 188K | $8.2M | +2,000 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bulldog Investors, LLC | 1.15% | 171K | $7.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.13% | 167K | $7.3M | −3,063 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.06% | 157K | $6.8M | +4,876 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Royce & Associates, LP | 0.97% | 144K | $6.3M | +14,465 (+11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 0.77% | 114K | $5.0M | +18,164 (+18.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.75% | 111K | $4.8M | −33,584 (−23.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.70% | 104K | $4.5M | +2,021 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | LSV Asset Management | 0.63% | 93K | $4.0M | −3,100 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.62% | 91K | $4.0M | +5,887 (+6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.61% | 90K | $3.9M | +4,876 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 263K shares and 5 cut 72K.
VLGEA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.46% | 512K | $22.3M | +720 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.94% | 288K | $12.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.67% | 248K | $10.8M | −2,880 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.17% | 174K | $7.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Total Return Securities Fund | 1.15% | 170K | $7.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.95% | 140K | $6.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.72% | 106K | $4.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.70% | 104K | $4.5M | +931 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 0.69% | 102K | $4.5M | −1,308 (−1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.63% | 93K | $4.1M | −1,296 (−1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Allspring Small Company Val | 0.60% | 89K | $3.9M | −805 (−0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.59% | 88K | $3.8M | +134 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Royce Capital Small-Cap Inv | 0.58% | 86K | $3.7M | −3,305 (−3.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Allspring Small Company Value A | 0.54% | 79K | $3.5M | −814 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.53% | 79K | $3.4M | +28 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.44% | 66K | $2.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Small-Mid Multifactor ETF | 0.44% | 64K | $2.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.42% | 62K | $2.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.41% | 61K | $2.7M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 20 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF | 0.38% | 56K | $2.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VLGEA insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-14 | John Sumas | Sell | $41.30 | 12,703 | $524,634 |
| 2026-04-10 | Orden John L Van | Sell | $43.88 | 8,000 | $351,040 |
| 2026-04-08 | John James Sumas | Sell | $43.16 | 12,702 | $548,218 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VLGEA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VLGEA
Institutional investors own 69.8% of Village Super Market's shares and insiders 13.63%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 5.27% of the shares (780K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.19% of the float, or 6.15 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 7.0% since 2014.
Related: VLGEA key metrics, VLGEA dividend history. See the VLGEA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VLGEA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Village Super Market stock?
The largest shareholders of Village Super Market are BlackRock Inc (5.27%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.02%), American Century Companies Inc (3.47%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (2.97%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.73%).
What percentage of Village Super Market is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 69.8% of Village Super Market's shares outstanding; insiders hold 13.63%.
Which funds own Village Super Market?
The largest fund holders of Village Super Market are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.46%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.94%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.67%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.17%), Total Return Securities Fund (1.15%).
What is Village Super Market's short interest?
289K shares of Village Super Market were sold short, 5.19% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.15 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Village Super Market?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Village Super Market (since April 8, 2026), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Village Super Market are outstanding?
Village Super Market has 10.7M shares outstanding, of which 9.0M are in the public float.