Village Super Market, Inc. (VLGEA) Cash Flow Statement
Where VLGEA’s cash came from and went, FY2026
July 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $108.8M +16.7% vs FY2025
- Capital expenditures
- $53.7M 2.2% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $55.1M 2.3% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $21.5M 39% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- $20.1M cash at year-end $130.8M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
VLGEA operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
VLGEA cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $46.2MFY2017 | $108.8MFY2026 | +10.0%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $27.7MFY2017 | $53.7MFY2026 | +7.6%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | $18.4MFY2017 | $55.1MFY2026 | +12.9%/yr | |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.1%FY2017 | 2.3%FY2026 | +1.1 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 2.01FY2017 | 2.07FY2026 | +0.06 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $3.1MFY2017 | $4.2MFY2026 | +3.3%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $12.8MFY2017 | $13.3MFY2026 | +0.5%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $4.1MFY2017 | $8.2MFY2026 | +8.0%/yr | |
| Capex / revenue | 1.7%FY2017 | 2.2%FY2026 | +0.5 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
VLGEA cash flow by activity
VLGEA net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
VLGEA cash flow statement
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | $52.5M | $56.4M | $50.5M | $49.7M | $26.8M | $20.0M | $24.9M | $25.5M | $25.1M | $22.9M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $36.6M | $36.7M | $35.5M | $35.7M | $34.7M | $35.7M | $31.7M | $27.3M | $25.0M | $24.5M |
| Stock-based compensation | $4.2M | $3.4M | $4.0M | $3.3M | $2.3M | $2.5M | $3.0M | $3.1M | $3.7M | $3.1M |
| Change in working capital | $10.0M | −$7.9M | −$11.3M | $15.0M | $7.1M | −$1.6M | $11.7M | $1.6M | $6.5M | −$6.6M |
| Other non-cash items | $5.6M | $4.7M | $2.3M | $791,000 | $8.7M | −$3.9M | $12.6M | −$1.7M | −$1.4M | $2.2M |
| Cash from operating activities | $108.8M | $93.2M | $80.8M | $104.5M | $79.6M | $52.7M | $83.9M | $55.8M | $58.9M | $46.2M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$53.7M | −$58.8M | −$63.1M | −$46.4M | −$43.3M | −$25.2M | −$54.5M | −$28.0M | −$35.5M | −$27.7M |
| Investments (net) | — | — | −$78.0M | −$88.4M | −$7.5M | −$26.4M | −$2.8M | −$3.1M | −$7.2M | −$1.9M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$8.0M | −$16.8M | $63.1M | $46.4M | $4.4M | $25.2M | −$72.4M | −$5.2M | $150,000 | $0 |
| Cash from investing activities | −$61.8M | −$75.6M | −$78.0M | −$88.4M | −$46.4M | −$26.4M | −$129.7M | −$36.3M | −$42.5M | −$29.7M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −$13.3M | −$13.3M | −$13.3M | −$13.2M | −$13.0M | −$13.1M | −$13.0M | −$12.9M | −$12.9M | −$12.8M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$8.2M | — | −$2.2M | −$3.7M | −$649,000 | $0 | −$4.4M | −$1.1M | −$632,000 | −$4.1M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | — | −$11.0M | $6.7M | −$1.0M | −$8.4M | $73.6M | −$1.6M | $5.6M | −$1.5M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$5.4M | −$10.9M | $70,000 | $246,000 | $0 | −$222,000 | $0 | $1.0M | $230,000 | $895,000 |
| Cash from financing activities | −$26.9M | −$24.2M | −$26.5M | −$10.0M | −$14.7M | −$21.7M | $56.3M | −$14.5M | −$7.7M | −$17.4M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $20.1M | −$6.6M | −$23.6M | $6.1M | $18.5M | $4.6M | $10.6M | $5.0M | $8.7M | −$944,000 |
| Cash at end of period | $130.8M | $110.7M | $117.3M | $140.9M | $134.8M | $116.3M | $111.7M | $101.1M | $96.1M | $87.4M |
| Free cash flow | $55.1M | $34.5M | $17.7M | $58.1M | $36.4M | $27.5M | $29.5M | $27.8M | $23.4M | $18.4M |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.3% | 1.5% | 0.8% | 2.7% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.1% |
| Capex / revenue | 2.2% | 2.5% | 2.8% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 3.0% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 1.7% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 2.07 | 1.65 | 1.60 | 2.10 | 2.97 | 2.64 | 3.37 | 2.18 | 2.35 | 2.01 |
| Jul '26 | Apr '26 | Jan '26 | Oct '25 | Jul '25 | Apr '25 | Jan '25 | Oct '24 | Jul '24 | Apr '24 | Jan '24 | Oct '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $13.4M | $9.0M | $17.9M | $12.0M | $15.5M | $11.2M | $16.9M | $12.8M | $15.4M | $9.0M | $14.5M | $11.6M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $9.4M | $9.2M | $9.0M | $8.9M | $9.1M | $9.4M | $9.2M | $9.0M | $8.9M | $8.6M | $9.0M | $9.0M |
| Stock-based compensation | — | $963,000 | $899,000 | $913,000 | — | $903,000 | $726,000 | $862,000 | $1.2M | $955,000 | $897,000 | $924,000 |
| Change in working capital | $3.9M | −$21.8M | $30.6M | −$2.7M | −$9.3M | −$9.8M | $13.7M | −$2.5M | −$4.4M | −$9.5M | $5.9M | −$3.3M |
| Other non-cash items | $3.6M | $2.5M | $702,000 | $529,000 | $6.4M | −$1.0M | $220,000 | $77,000 | $1.7M | $328,000 | $54,000 | $220,000 |
| Cash from operating activities | $30.3M | −$245,000 | $59.1M | $19.7M | $21.7M | $10.6M | $40.8M | $20.2M | $22.8M | $9.4M | $30.3M | $18.4M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$20.0M | −$16.0M | −$8.8M | −$8.9M | −$10.1M | −$21.2M | −$15.8M | −$11.7M | −$9.0M | −$19.3M | −$21.0M | −$13.8M |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | — | — | −$23.1M | −$17.9M | −$14.2M | −$12.9M | −$22.3M | −$25.1M | −$17.7M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$2.0M | −$1.9M | −$6.5M | $2.4M | −$10.2M | $21.2M | $15.8M | $11.7M | $9.0M | $19.3M | $21.0M | $13.8M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$22.0M | −$18.0M | −$15.2M | −$6.6M | −$20.2M | −$23.1M | −$17.9M | −$14.2M | −$12.9M | −$22.3M | −$25.1M | −$17.7M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −$3.3M | −$3.3M | −$3.3M | −$3.3M | −$3.3M | −$3.3M | −$3.3M | −$5.6M | −$3.3M | −$3.3M | −$3.4M | −$3.4M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | — | −$8.2M | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$634,000 | −$219,000 | −$576,000 | −$782,000 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | — | −$2.8M | $3.4M | −$2.8M | — | −$2.8M | −$2.8M | −$2.7M | −$2.7M | −$2.9M | — | — |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$2.8M | $0 | −$437,000 | $0 | −$2.8M | $32,000 | $0 | $2.3M | $70,000 | $0 | −$2.7M | −$2.7M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$6.1M | −$14.3M | −$365,000 | −$6.1M | −$6.1M | −$6.1M | −$6.1M | −$6.0M | −$6.6M | −$6.4M | −$6.6M | −$6.8M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $2.2M | −$31.4M | $43.5M | $7.0M | −$4.7M | −$18.6M | $16.7M | −$81,000 | $3.3M | −$19.4M | −$1.4M | −$6.1M |
| Cash at end of period | $130.8M | $128.7M | $161.2M | $117.7M | $110.7M | $115.4M | $133.9M | $117.2M | $117.3M | $113.9M | $133.3M | $134.8M |
| Free cash flow | $10.3M | −$16.3M | $50.4M | $10.7M | $11.6M | −$10.5M | $24.9M | $8.5M | $13.8M | −$10.0M | $9.3M | $4.6M |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.7% | −2.8% | 7.9% | 1.8% | 1.9% | −1.9% | 4.2% | 1.5% | 2.4% | −1.8% | 1.6% | 0.9% |
| Capex / revenue | 3.3% | 2.8% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 3.8% | 2.6% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 3.5% | 3.7% | 2.6% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 2.27 | −0.03 | 3.31 | 1.64 | 1.40 | 0.95 | 2.41 | 1.58 | 1.48 | 1.04 | 2.09 | 1.59 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
VLGEA cash generation
In fiscal 2026 (ended July 31, 2026), Village Super Market generated $108.8 million of cash from operations (up 16.7%) and spent $53.7 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $55.1 million, 2.3% of revenue. It returned $21.5 million to shareholders through dividends ($13.3 million) and net share buybacks ($8.2 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $20.1 million over the year.
Related: VLGEA income statement, VLGEA balance sheet, VLGEA dividend history. See the VLGEA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VLGEA cash flow FAQ
What is Village Super Market's free cash flow?
Village Super Market's free cash flow was $55.1 million in fiscal 2026: $108.8 million of operating cash flow minus $53.7 million of capital expenditures It was $34.5 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Village Super Market generate from operations?
Village Super Market generated $108.8 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026, 2.07 times its net income of $52.5 million.
How much does Village Super Market spend on capital expenditures?
Village Super Market spent $53.7 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 2.2% of revenue, compared with $58.8 million the year before.
How much stock does Village Super Market buy back?
Village Super Market spent $8.2 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.
How much does Village Super Market pay in dividends?
Village Super Market paid $13.3 million in dividends in fiscal 2026, 24.2% of free cash flow.