Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. (VGAS) Ownership
VGAS ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 5.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 87.57% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 22.0M
- Float
- 960K shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.27% 53K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.44 short interest down 25.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 5.47%
- Insiders 87.57%
- Other investors 6.95%
VGAS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bluescape Energy Partners LLC | 3.63% | 800K | $784,000 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.56% | 123K | $120,089 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.20% | 44K | $42,948 | −61,382 (−58.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.17% | 37K | $36,514 | +16,559 (+80.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.15% | 32K | $31,753 | +32,401 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Inc | 0.13% | 28K | $27,819 | −130,726 (−82.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Tower Research Capital LLC | 0.12% | 27K | $26,810 | +21,467 (+364.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.11% | 23K | $22,886 | +23,353 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Carlson Capital LP | 0.09% | 20K | $19,600 | +20,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.09% | 20K | $19,117 | +19,507 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | PNC Financial Services Group Inc | 0.08% | 17K | $16,963 | +5,775 (+50.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.05% | 10K | $9,827 | −3,316 (−24.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.03% | 7,302 | $7,156 | +5,073 (+227.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | FMR Inc | 0.02% | 4,404 | $4,316 | −2,150 (−32.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.01% | 2,201 | $2,157 | +603 (+37.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | 0.01% | 2,096 | $2,054 | +2,096 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 0.01% | 1,873 | $1,836 | −954 (−33.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | CWM, LLC duplicate | 0.01% | 1,318 | $1,292 | +1,318 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Mercer Global Advisors Inc. | 0.01% | 1,168 | $1,145 | +1,168 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | <0.01% | 506 | $496 | −892 (−63.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 149K shares and 6 cut 199K.
VGAS top mutual fund and ETF holders
8 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.39% | 87K | $84,876 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.10% | 22K | $21,824 | −120 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.05% | 11K | $10,859 | −76 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.03% | 7,388 | $7,240 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.02% | 4,996 | $4,896 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.01% | 2,356 | $2,309 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | <0.01% | 530 | $519 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | <0.01% | 24 | $24 | −2 (−7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VGAS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VGAS
Institutional investors own 5.5% of Verde Clean Fuels's shares and insiders 87.57%. The largest holder is Bluescape Energy Partners LLC with 3.63% of the shares (800K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.27% of the float, or 3.44 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 53.2% since 2020.
Related: VGAS key metrics. See the VGAS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VGAS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Verde Clean Fuels stock?
The largest shareholders of Verde Clean Fuels are Bluescape Energy Partners LLC (3.63%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (0.56%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.20%), AQR Capital Management LLC (0.17%), Susquehanna International Group, LLP (0.15%).
What percentage of Verde Clean Fuels is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 5.5% of Verde Clean Fuels's shares outstanding; insiders hold 87.57%.
Which funds own Verde Clean Fuels?
The largest fund holders of Verde Clean Fuels are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.39%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.10%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.05%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.03%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.02%).
What is Verde Clean Fuels's short interest?
53K shares of Verde Clean Fuels were sold short, 1.27% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.44 days to cover.
How many shares of Verde Clean Fuels are outstanding?
Verde Clean Fuels has 22.0M shares outstanding, of which 960K are in the public float.