Vermilion Energy Inc. (VET) Ownership
VET ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 65.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.23% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 152.8M
- Float
- 151.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.92% 12.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.44 short interest up 23.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 65.67%
- Insiders 0.23%
- Other investors 34.10%
VET top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 3.82% | 5.8M | $77.0M | +599,350 (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Mackenzie Investments | 3.66% | 5.6M | $73.8M | +1.2M (+28.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 3.52% | 5.4M | $71.0M | −487,981 (−8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.38% | 5.2M | $68.1M | +288,566 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.97% | 4.5M | $59.8M | +450,682 (+11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.93% | 4.5M | $59.2M | −591,023 (−11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.90% | 4.4M | $58.6M | +45,772 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | LM Asset (IM) Inc. | 2.42% | 3.7M | $48.7M | +533,400 (+16.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Aegis Financial Corporation | 2.13% | 3.3M | $43.0M | +700,000 (+27.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.80% | 2.8M | $36.3M | +490,933 (+21.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 1.77% | 2.7M | $35.8M | +1.0M (+62.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 1.45% | 2.2M | $29.3M | −994,274 (−30.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.32% | 2.0M | $26.6M | +1.4M (+208.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.11% | 1.7M | $22.4M | +401,816 (+31.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bank of Nova Scotia | 1.11% | 1.7M | $22.4M | −11,764 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 0.88% | 1.3M | $17.7M | −174,348 (−11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.87% | 1.3M | $17.6M | −11,369 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 0.86% | 1.3M | $17.4M | −29,571 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of Montreal | 0.76% | 1.2M | $15.4M | −420,417 (−26.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 0.76% | 1.2M | $15.4M | −420,417 (−26.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 7.1M shares and 9 cut 3.1M.
VET top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis International Small Cap Val ETF | 2.90% | 4.4M | $58.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Columbia Overseas Value Inst | 2.26% | 3.5M | $45.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Aegis Value I | 2.10% | 3.2M | $42.4M | +700,000 (+27.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA International Small Cap Value I | 1.50% | 2.3M | $30.2M | +43,140 (+1.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv | 1.45% | 2.2M | $29.3M | −4,737 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Victory Trivalent International Sm-Cp I | 1.19% | 1.8M | $24.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral | 0.96% | 1.5M | $19.3M | −37,326 (−2.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Core S&P/TSX Cap Composite ETF | 0.69% | 1.0M | $13.8M | −6,084 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Columbia VP Overseas Core 3 | 0.67% | 1.0M | $13.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares S&P/TSX Capped Energy ETF | 0.63% | 958K | $12.6M | +3,499 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional International Sm Cp Val ETF | 0.60% | 920K | $12.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iProfile Canadian Equity Private Pool I | 0.58% | 893K | $11.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | First Trust Natural Gas ETF | 0.58% | 882K | $11.6M | −7,892 (−0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BlackRock Global Equity Mkt Netrl Instl | 0.53% | 814K | $10.7M | −132,053 (−14.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | RBC QUBE Canadian Equity F | 0.47% | 717K | $9.5M | +30,100 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab Fundamental International Eq ETF | 0.38% | 582K | $7.7M | +854 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard FTSE All-Wld ex-US SmCp Idx Ins | 0.37% | 560K | $7.4M | −36,472 (−6.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BMO S&P/TSX Capped Composite ETF | 0.36% | 548K | $7.2M | — | September 17, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard FTSE Canadian High Div Yld ETF | 0.36% | 548K | $7.2M | +10,237 (+1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA International Core Equity 2 I | 0.35% | 538K | $7.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VET shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VET
Institutional investors own 65.7% of Vermilion Energy's shares and insiders 0.23%. The largest holder is Ameriprise Financial Inc with 3.82% of the shares (5.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.92% of the float, or 8.44 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 40.0% since 2014.
Related: VET analyst forecast, VET key metrics, VET dividend history. See the VET stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VET ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Vermilion Energy stock?
The largest shareholders of Vermilion Energy are Ameriprise Financial Inc (3.82%), Mackenzie Investments (3.66%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (3.52%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (3.38%), American Century Companies Inc (2.97%).
What percentage of Vermilion Energy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 65.7% of Vermilion Energy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.23%.
Which funds own Vermilion Energy?
The largest fund holders of Vermilion Energy are Avantis International Small Cap Val ETF (2.90%), Columbia Overseas Value Inst (2.26%), Aegis Value I (2.10%), DFA International Small Cap Value I (1.50%), Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv (1.45%).
What is Vermilion Energy's short interest?
12.4M shares of Vermilion Energy were sold short, 3.92% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.44 days to cover.
How many shares of Vermilion Energy are outstanding?
Vermilion Energy has 152.8M shares outstanding, of which 151.4M are in the public float.