UTStarcom Holdings Corp. (UTSI) Ownership
UTSI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 1.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 66.73% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 9.5M
- Float
- 3.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.13% 6,279 shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.34 short interest down 5.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 1.39%
- Insiders 66.73%
- Other investors 31.88%
UTSI top institutional holders
14 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.56% | 53K | $125,697 | −4,100 (−7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.17% | 16K | $37,553 | +15,980 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.13% | 12K | $28,755 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | N.E.W. Advisory Services LLC | 0.02% | 1,750 | $4,112 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | <0.01% | 416 | $978 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | UBS Group AG | <0.01% | 243 | $571 | −1,310 (−84.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | <0.01% | 29 | $68 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Gables Capital Management Inc | <0.01% | 25 | $59 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Bullseye Investment Management, LLC | <0.01% | 8 | $19 | +8 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | <0.01% | 8 | $19 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | <0.01% | 5 | $12 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | CWM, LLC duplicate | 0.00% | 1 | $2 | +1 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.00% | — | — | −12,110 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Mccormack Advisors International | 0.00% | — | — | −14 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 14, 3 holders added 16K shares and 4 cut 18K.
UTSI top mutual fund and ETF holders
1 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.13% | 12K | $28,755 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
UTSI insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Sean Shao | Sell | $2.32 | 6,000 | $13,920 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
UTSI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns UTSI
Institutional investors own 1.4% of UTStarcom's shares and insiders 66.73%. The largest holder is Renaissance Technologies Corp with 0.56% of the shares (53K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 14 institutions, 3 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.13% of the float, or 0.34 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 3.2% since 2014.
Related: UTSI key metrics. See the UTSI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
UTSI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most UTStarcom stock?
The largest shareholders of UTStarcom are Renaissance Technologies Corp (0.56%), Citadel Advisors Llc (0.17%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.13%), N.E.W. Advisory Services LLC (0.02%), SBI Securities Co Ltd (<0.01%).
What percentage of UTStarcom is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 1.4% of UTStarcom's shares outstanding; insiders hold 66.73%.
Which funds own UTStarcom?
The largest fund holders of UTStarcom are Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.13%).
What is UTStarcom's short interest?
6,279 shares of UTStarcom were sold short, 0.13% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.34 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling UTStarcom?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in UTStarcom (since March 31, 2026), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of UTStarcom are outstanding?
UTStarcom has 9.5M shares outstanding, of which 3.3M are in the public float.