Lumentum Holdings Inc. (LITE) Ownership
LITE ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 94.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.31% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 90.6M
- Float
- 89.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.24% 7.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.66 short interest up 14.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 94.10%
- Insiders 0.31%
- Other investors 5.59%
LITE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.13% | 9.2M | $7.57B | +1.3M (+17.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 5.61% | 5.1M | $4.19B | +438,622 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.52% | 4.1M | $3.37B | +390,759 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 4.48% | 4.1M | $3.35B | +1.1M (+38.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 3.88% | 3.5M | $2.90B | −3.7M (−51.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.81% | 3.5M | $2.85B | +415,167 (+13.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.51% | 3.2M | $2.62B | +2.0M (+170.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.48% | 2.2M | $1.85B | +117,660 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.09% | 1.9M | $1.56B | +1.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.51% | 1.4M | $1.13B | +965,704 (+238.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.45% | 1.3M | $1.08B | +282,412 (+27.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 1.29% | 1.2M | $962.6M | −119,246 (−9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.22% | 1.1M | $913.1M | +217,180 (+24.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.09% | 984K | $810.9M | +9,898 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.04% | 940K | $774.8M | −369,739 (−28.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Value Aligned Research Advisors LLC | 0.81% | 735K | $605.5M | −322,573 (−30.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of Montreal | 0.80% | 723K | $595.9M | +455,016 (+169.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 0.80% | 723K | $595.9M | +455,016 (+169.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 0.77% | 699K | $576.1M | +698,988 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 0.75% | 678K | $558.6M | +105,286 (+18.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 10.9M shares and 4 cut 4.5M.
LITE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.73% | 2.5M | $2.04B | −4,840 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.29% | 2.1M | $1.71B | +24,843 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Invesco QQQ Trust | 2.07% | 1.9M | $1.54B | −3,058 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 1.86% | 1.7M | $1.39B | −896 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.30% | 1.2M | $972.7M | −1,887 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Janus Henderson Forty S | 1.21% | 1.1M | $900.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.20% | 1.1M | $895.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.11% | 1.0M | $832.3M | +3,879 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Growth Index Investor | 0.97% | 878K | $723.6M | −1,446 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 0.90% | 814K | $670.7M | −655,155 (−44.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street®TechSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.71% | 639K | $526.9M | +392 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth | 0.68% | 613K | $505.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Growth ETF | 0.66% | 598K | $492.6M | +2,790 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.61% | 554K | $456.4M | −71 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.48% | 436K | $359.0M | −465 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares A.I. Innovation and Tech Act ETF | 0.46% | 420K | $346.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.46% | 416K | $342.7M | −4,211 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | 0.46% | 412K | $339.7M | +924 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr R6 | 0.42% | 380K | $312.8M | −237,400 (−38.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 20 | BGF World Technology A2 | 0.40% | 364K | $300.1M | +34,737 (+10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LITE insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $654.79 | — | — |
| 2026-02-27 | Wajid Ali | Sell | $691.13 | 5,302 | $3.7M |
| 2026-02-17 | Yuen Wupen | Sell | $538.00 | 3,157 | $1.7M |
| 2026-02-17 | Vincent Retort | Sell | $545.78 | 3,441 | $1.9M |
| 2026-02-12 | Penny Herscher | Sell | $597.29 | 4,000 | $2.4M |
| 2026-02-12 | Vincent Retort | Sell | $591.32 | 45,026 | $26.6M |
| 2026-02-06 | Penny Herscher | Sell | $535.48 | 4,849 | $2.6M |
| 2025-11-19 | Pamela Fletcher | Sell | $273.53 | 3,421 | $935,746 |
| 2025-11-19 | Yuen Wupen | Sell | $258.96 | 822 | $212,865 |
| 2025-11-18 | Jae Kim | Sell | $246.00 | 170 | $41,820 |
| 2025-11-17 | Pamela Fletcher | Sell | $250.00 | 579 | $144,750 |
| 2025-11-17 | Yuen Wupen | Sell | $234.14 | 821 | $192,229 |
| 2025-11-17 | Jae Kim | Sell | $234.14 | 1,367 | $320,069 |
| 2025-11-10 | Julia Suzanne Johnson | Sell | $270.39 | 10,000 | $2.7M |
| 2025-11-07 | Isaac Hosojiro Harris | Sell | $243.32 | 7,200 | $1.8M |
| 2025-11-07 | Matthew Joseph Sepe | Sell | $239.63 | 4,232 | $1.0M |
| 2025-08-27 | Yuen Wupen | Sell | $124.86 | 3,281 | $409,666 |
| 2025-08-26 | Wajid Ali | Sell | $124.39 | 2,526 | $314,209 |
| 2025-08-25 | Yuen Wupen | Sell | $119.25 | 3,282 | $391,378 |
| 2025-08-22 | Jae Kim | Sell | $116.88 | 4,507 | $526,778 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LITE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LITE
Institutional investors own 94.1% of Lumentum's shares and insiders 0.31%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.13% of the shares (9.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.24% of the float, or 1.66 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 49.9% since 2014.
Related: LITE analyst forecast, LITE key metrics. See the LITE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LITE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Lumentum stock?
The largest shareholders of Lumentum are BlackRock Inc (10.13%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (5.61%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.52%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (4.48%), FMR Inc (3.88%).
What percentage of Lumentum is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 94.1% of Lumentum's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.31%.
Which funds own Lumentum?
The largest fund holders of Lumentum are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.73%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.29%), Invesco QQQ Trust (2.07%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (1.86%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.30%).
What is Lumentum's short interest?
7.4M shares of Lumentum were sold short, 8.24% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.66 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Lumentum?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Lumentum (since August 22, 2025), 1 were purchases and 19 were sales.
How many shares of Lumentum are outstanding?
Lumentum has 90.6M shares outstanding, of which 89.1M are in the public float.