Ciena Corporation (CIEN) Ownership
CIEN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 95.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.56% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 141.8M
- Float
- 141.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.29% 3.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.37 short interest up 15.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 95.85%
- Insiders 0.56%
- Other investors 3.58%
CIEN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 13.48% | 19.1M | $6.36B | −2.1M (−9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 8.97% | 12.7M | $4.23B | −655,293 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 7.90% | 11.2M | $3.73B | +979,560 (+9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.51% | 9.2M | $3.07B | +64,448 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.42% | 7.7M | $2.56B | +311,541 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.71% | 6.7M | $2.22B | +371,528 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 2.87% | 4.1M | $1.35B | −1.2M (−22.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.38% | 3.4M | $1.12B | −695,097 (−17.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.31% | 1.9M | $616.1M | +1.3M (+245.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp | 1.26% | 1.8M | $595.1M | −166,050 (−8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Capital World Investors | 1.24% | 1.8M | $584.1M | +30,795 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.22% | 1.7M | $575.7M | +199,917 (+13.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 1.20% | 1.7M | $566.7M | +891,205 (+109.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.18% | 1.7M | $558.0M | +288,552 (+20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.15% | 1.6M | $543.9M | +73,076 (+4.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.98% | 1.4M | $463.0M | +547,236 (+64.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.88% | 1.2M | $415.6M | −23,263 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.86% | 1.2M | $405.2M | +30,648 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.81% | 1.2M | $383.7M | +7,209 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 0.81% | 1.1M | $381.1M | +293,548 (+34.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 5.4M shares and 6 cut 4.8M.
CIEN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 3.72% | 5.3M | $1.76B | −477,200 (−8.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 4.5M | $1.49B | −9,604 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.62% | 3.7M | $1.24B | −39,816 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.14% | 3.0M | $1.01B | −27,400 (−0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 1.9M | $627.8M | −3,034 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.29% | 1.8M | $610.7M | +7,050 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Growth Index Investor | 1.25% | 1.8M | $590.9M | +167,098 (+10.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.22% | 1.7M | $577.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Growth Company K6 | 1.07% | 1.5M | $505.8M | −132,900 (−8.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | JPMorgan Large Cap Growth I | 0.97% | 1.4M | $459.2M | −2.4M (−63.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Series Growth Company | 0.90% | 1.3M | $423.4M | −109,600 (−7.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | American Funds New Economy A | 0.81% | 1.1M | $380.0M | −113,000 (−9.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Magellan | 0.79% | 1.1M | $374.7M | +1.1M (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | American Century Ultra® Inv | 0.79% | 1.1M | $371.0M | +38,000 (+3.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Growth ETF | 0.78% | 1.1M | $369.8M | +25,048 (+2.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.75% | 1.1M | $355.8M | +2,459 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street®TechSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.72% | 1.0M | $339.9M | +632 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 0.72% | 1.0M | $337.8M | +629,575 (+163.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.53% | 749K | $249.1M | −6,875 (−0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | American Funds AMCAP A | 0.43% | 616K | $204.9M | +374,898 (+155.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CIEN insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | Brodie Gage | Sell | $471.79 | 1,200 | $566,148 |
| 2026-04-01 | Gary B Smith | Sell | $415.51 | 2,952 | $1.2M |
| 2026-04-01 | Jason Phipps | Sell | $409.80 | 22,014 | $9.0M |
| 2026-03-30 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $365.86 | — | — |
| 2026-03-24 | Brodie Gage | Sell | $405.00 | 5,000 | $2.0M |
| 2026-03-16 | Gary B Smith | Sell | $359.53 | 2,952 | $1.1M |
| 2026-03-02 | Gary B Smith | Sell | $354.64 | 2,952 | $1.0M |
| 2026-02-24 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $342.69 | — | — |
| 2026-02-17 | Gary B Smith | Sell | $299.51 | 2,952 | $884,154 |
| 2026-02-02 | Gary B Smith | Sell | $265.60 | 2,952 | $784,051 |
| 2026-01-15 | Gary B Smith | Sell | $247.65 | 2,993 | $741,216 |
| 2026-01-15 | Jason Phipps | Sell | $247.89 | 21,383 | $5.3M |
| 2026-01-12 | Patrick Gallagher | Sell | $227.45 | 11,618 | $2.6M |
| 2026-01-12 | Joseph Cumello | Sell | $229.82 | 11,929 | $2.7M |
| 2026-01-05 | Gary B Smith | Sell | $229.44 | 83,552 | $19.2M |
| 2025-12-22 | Gary B Smith | Sell | $233.46 | 6,800 | $1.6M |
| 2025-12-15 | Brodie Gage | Sell | $220.84 | 550 | $121,462 |
| 2025-12-15 | Thomas Michael Nevens | Sell | $224.66 | 8,554 | $1.9M |
| 2025-12-03 | Gary B Smith | Sell | $192.61 | 6,800 | $1.3M |
| 2025-11-17 | Brodie Gage | Sell | $190.80 | 111 | $21,179 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CIEN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CIEN
Institutional investors own 95.9% of Ciena's shares and insiders 0.56%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 13.48% of the shares (19.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.29% of the float, or 1.37 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 36.0% since 2014.
Related: CIEN analyst forecast, CIEN key metrics. See the CIEN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CIEN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Ciena stock?
The largest shareholders of Ciena are FMR Inc (13.48%), BlackRock Inc (8.97%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (7.90%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.51%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.42%).
What percentage of Ciena is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 95.9% of Ciena's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.56%.
Which funds own Ciena?
The largest fund holders of Ciena are Fidelity Growth Company Fund (3.72%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.62%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.14%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.33%).
What is Ciena's short interest?
3.9M shares of Ciena were sold short, 4.29% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.37 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Ciena?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Ciena (since November 17, 2025), 2 were purchases and 18 were sales.
How many shares of Ciena are outstanding?
Ciena has 141.8M shares outstanding, of which 141.2M are in the public float.