Usio, Inc. (USIO) Ownership
USIO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 25.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 35.08% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 28.5M
- Float
- 20.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.27% 64K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.23 short interest up 18.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 25.15%
- Insiders 35.08%
- Other investors 39.77%
USIO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Whittier Trust Co | 9.52% | 2.7M | $7.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.22% | 917K | $2.6M | +15,296 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Perkins Capital Management Inc | 2.46% | 700K | $2.0M | −1,561 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.53% | 437K | $1.2M | +36,500 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.65% | 185K | $520,298 | +65,386 (+54.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | North Star Investment Management Corp | 0.63% | 180K | $507,600 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Stonebridge Wealth Management, LLC | 0.62% | 177K | $499,377 | +177,084 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BlackRock Inc | 0.39% | 112K | $315,186 | +19,778 (+21.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.37% | 105K | $296,591 | +784 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Sentinus, LLC | 0.28% | 80K | $224,754 | −6,000 (−7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 0.27% | 77K | $216,545 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.25% | 71K | $200,296 | −109,052 (−60.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.25% | 71K | $200,220 | −30,000 (−29.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.18% | 50K | $141,815 | −4,746 (−8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.16% | 46K | $130,907 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | 0.16% | 46K | $130,715 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.16% | 45K | $127,013 | +11,644 (+34.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Hanson Mcclain Inc | 0.14% | 41K | $116,280 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.10% | 28K | $79,036 | −39,183 (−58.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.09% | 25K | $71,538 | +9,860 (+63.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 336K shares and 6 cut 191K.
USIO top mutual fund and ETF holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.55% | 727K | $2.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Jacob Discovery Fd Instl | 1.42% | 405K | $1.1M | −5,000 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Perritt MicroCap Opportunities Investor | 1.19% | 340K | $958,800 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 4 | North Star Micro Cap I | 0.63% | 180K | $507,600 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.35% | 99K | $279,597 | −533 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.22% | 64K | $179,967 | −440 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.16% | 45K | $126,900 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.10% | 28K | $80,235 | +4,405 (+18.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.08% | 24K | $67,344 | +3,842 (+19.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.05% | 14K | $38,950 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.03% | 8,662 | $24,427 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.02% | 5,349 | $15,084 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | JNL/DFA US Small Cap A | 0.02% | 4,800 | $13,536 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF | 0.01% | 3,923 | $11,063 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.01% | 3,902 | $11,004 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.01% | 3,869 | $10,911 | −1,130 (−22.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Social Core Equity 2 Portfolio | 0.01% | 3,863 | $10,894 | +3,863 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional Global Core Equity USD Acc | 0.01% | 2,886 | $8,139 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional Global Small Coms USD Acc | 0.01% | 2,129 | $6,004 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
USIO insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-11-11 | Topline Capital Partners, Lp | Sell | $2.06 | 357,529 | $736,510 |
| 2022-11-10 | Topline Capital Management, Ll | Sell | $1.93 | 39,994 | $77,188 |
| 2022-11-09 | Topline Capital Partners, Lp | Sell | $2.11 | 112,508 | $237,392 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
USIO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns USIO
Institutional investors own 25.2% of Usio's shares and insiders 35.08%. The largest holder is Whittier Trust Co with 9.52% of the shares (2.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.27% of the float, or 0.23 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 122.1% since 2014.
Related: USIO analyst forecast, USIO key metrics. See the USIO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
USIO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Usio stock?
The largest shareholders of Usio are Whittier Trust Co (9.52%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.22%), Perkins Capital Management Inc (2.46%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (1.53%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.65%).
What percentage of Usio is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 25.2% of Usio's shares outstanding; insiders hold 35.08%.
Which funds own Usio?
The largest fund holders of Usio are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.55%), Jacob Discovery Fd Instl (1.42%), Perritt MicroCap Opportunities Investor (1.19%), North Star Micro Cap I (0.63%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.35%).
What is Usio's short interest?
64K shares of Usio were sold short, 0.27% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.23 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Usio?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Usio (since November 9, 2022), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Usio are outstanding?
Usio has 28.5M shares outstanding, of which 20.0M are in the public float.