StoneCo Ltd. (STNE) Ownership
STNE ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 79.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.28% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 216.5M
- Float
- 204.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.70% 10.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.72 short interest down 24.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 79.74%
- Insiders 3.28%
- Other investors 16.97%
STNE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.75% | 36.3M | $409.7M | +577,202 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Madrone Advisors LLC | 10.99% | 25.3M | $285.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 3.35% | 7.7M | $87.2M | −27,322 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BRC-Global BAH Investments Ltd. | 3.29% | 7.6M | $85.5M | +1.9M (+32.7%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.19% | 5.1M | $57.1M | +196,061 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | UBS Group AG | 2.15% | 5.0M | $55.9M | +2.0M (+68.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 2.05% | 4.7M | $53.4M | −493,921 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.66% | 3.8M | $43.2M | +280,532 (+7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Squadra Investimentos Gestão de Recursos Ltda | 1.62% | 3.7M | $42.3M | −2.9M (−43.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Polunin Capital Partners Ltd | 1.52% | 3.5M | $39.6M | +154,146 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda | 1.30% | 3.0M | $33.9M | −4.7M (−61.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 1.22% | 2.8M | $31.6M | −256,421 (−8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bank of America Corp | 1.18% | 2.7M | $30.6M | −3.3M (−55.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.13% | 2.6M | $29.3M | +280,034 (+12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.10% | 2.5M | $28.6M | −32,797 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.01% | 2.3M | $26.4M | −364,832 (−13.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Mackenzie Investments | 0.90% | 2.1M | $23.4M | +2.0M (+3,236.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Legal & General Group PLC | 0.89% | 2.0M | $23.1M | +82,938 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.87% | 2.0M | $22.7M | −459,799 (−18.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | 0.78% | 1.8M | $20.3M | +1.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 9.3M shares and 9 cut 12.6M.
STNE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | R-co Valor C EUR | 3.49% | 8.1M | $90.9M | −136 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.61% | 6.0M | $67.9M | −69,312 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BSF Emerging Markets Eq Strats Z2 USD | 1.90% | 4.4M | $49.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.10% | 2.5M | $28.7M | +21,019 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 0.94% | 2.2M | $24.4M | −1,980 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BGF Latin American - A4 | 0.83% | 1.9M | $21.5M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.82% | 1.9M | $21.4M | +2,882 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.68% | 1.6M | $17.7M | +134,346 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 1.3M | $15.1M | +32,231 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.47% | 1.1M | $12.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Xtrackers MSCI World Swap ETF 1C | 0.39% | 910K | $10.3M | +910,292 (0.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 12 | State Street AUT Em Mkts Tilted Idx Eq | 0.36% | 836K | $9.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Núcleo Master FIA | 0.34% | 783K | $8.8M | +190,973 (+32.3%) | February 28, 2026 |
| 14 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.34% | 777K | $8.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Canada Life US Small-Mid Cap Growth F | 0.33% | 760K | $8.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares MSCI Brazil Small-Cap ETF | 0.33% | 752K | $8.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Core MSCI EM IMI ETF USD Acc | 0.33% | 750K | $8.5M | +1,662 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Ninety One GSF Emerging Mkts Eq I AccUSD | 0.27% | 632K | $7.1M | +30,772 (+5.1%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 19 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.25% | 568K | $6.4M | +4,064 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | AP7 Aktiefond | 0.24% | 552K | $6.2M | +551,566 (0.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
STNE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns STNE
Institutional investors own 79.7% of StoneCo's shares and insiders 3.28%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.75% of the shares (36.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.70% of the float, or 1.72 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 1.3% since 2017.
Related: STNE analyst forecast, STNE key metrics. See the STNE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
STNE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most StoneCo stock?
The largest shareholders of StoneCo are BlackRock Inc (15.75%), Madrone Advisors LLC (10.99%), State Street Corp (3.35%), BRC-Global BAH Investments Ltd. (3.29%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.19%).
What percentage of StoneCo is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 79.7% of StoneCo's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.28%.
Which funds own StoneCo?
The largest fund holders of StoneCo are R-co Valor C EUR (3.49%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.61%), BSF Emerging Markets Eq Strats Z2 USD (1.90%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (1.10%), iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (0.94%).
What is StoneCo's short interest?
10.5M shares of StoneCo were sold short, 6.70% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.72 days to cover.
How many shares of StoneCo are outstanding?
StoneCo has 216.5M shares outstanding, of which 204.7M are in the public float.