UL Solutions Inc. (ULS) Ownership
ULS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 117.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.20% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 78.1M
- Float
- 77.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.07% 5.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.09 short interest up 12.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 117.25%
- Insiders 1.20%
ULS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 3.53% | 7.1M | $522.8M | +1.7M (+30.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 3.43% | 6.9M | $507.4M | −364,473 (−5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 3.03% | 6.1M | $448.3M | +40,930 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 2.33% | 4.7M | $344.1M | −704,153 (−13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.74% | 3.5M | $256.9M | +48,201 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.67% | 3.4M | $246.9M | −286,408 (−7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.61% | 3.2M | $237.7M | +156,605 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.51% | 3.0M | $223.0M | +3.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | HHG PLC | 1.48% | 3.0M | $219.0M | −37,129 (−1.2%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 1.45% | 2.9M | $215.3M | −354,028 (−10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 1.13% | 2.3M | $167.1M | +734,579 (+47.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.00% | 2.0M | $147.5M | +542,200 (+36.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bessemer Group Inc | 0.93% | 1.9M | $137.1M | −395,662 (−17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 0.90% | 1.8M | $133.4M | +529,443 (+41.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 0.78% | 1.6M | $114.9M | −177,550 (−10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | NORGES BANK | 0.74% | 1.5M | $109.0M | +564,717 (+61.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | FMR Inc | 0.69% | 1.4M | $101.8M | −236,118 (−14.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.66% | 1.3M | $98.1M | −309,258 (−18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 0.64% | 1.3M | $95.4M | +88,789 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Wells Fargo & Co | 0.57% | 1.1M | $83.9M | +22,256 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 7.5M shares and 9 cut 2.9M.
ULS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Funds New Perspective A | 1.90% | 3.8M | $280.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 1.55% | 3.1M | $228.9M | +422,647 (+15.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 1.38% | 2.8M | $205.0M | −996 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.23% | 2.5M | $181.4M | −2,901 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | American Funds AMCAP A | 1.07% | 2.2M | $159.1M | −137,924 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 1.07% | 2.2M | $158.8M | −19,955 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 0.89% | 1.8M | $131.3M | +1,634 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 0.70% | 1.4M | $103.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.51% | 1.0M | $75.4M | −8,549 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 0.41% | 820K | $60.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Pictet-Security I USD | 0.36% | 734K | $53.8M | +477,952 (+186.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Federated Hermes Kaufmann Small Cap A | 0.33% | 657K | $48.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Thrivent Mid Cap Stock A | 0.32% | 644K | $47.2M | +85,735 (+15.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 0.30% | 598K | $43.8M | +54,841 (+10.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.29% | 587K | $43.0M | +615 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.28% | 569K | $41.7M | −6,404 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Allspring Growth Inst | 0.28% | 564K | $41.3M | −71,505 (−11.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Virtus KAR Small-Mid Cap Core R6 | 0.27% | 547K | $40.1M | −193,029 (−26.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Capital Group NewPers LUX Z | 0.23% | 473K | $34.6M | −9,981 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 0.23% | 457K | $33.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ULS insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | Jennifer F Scanlon | Sell | $85.50 | 12,500 | $1.1M |
| 2025-05-08 | Alberto Uggetti | Sell | $70.00 | 1,961 | $137,270 |
| 2025-05-07 | Gitte Schjotz | Sell | $67.44 | 7,000 | $472,080 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ULS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ULS
Institutional investors own 117.2% of UL Solutions's shares and insiders 1.20%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 3.53% of the shares (7.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.07% of the float, or 6.09 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 451.4% since 2021.
Related: ULS analyst forecast, ULS key metrics, ULS dividend history. See the ULS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ULS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most UL Solutions stock?
The largest shareholders of UL Solutions are BlackRock Inc (3.53%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (3.43%), Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 (3.03%), Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC (2.33%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.74%).
What percentage of UL Solutions is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 117.2% of UL Solutions's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.20%.
Which funds own UL Solutions?
The largest fund holders of UL Solutions are American Funds New Perspective A (1.90%), T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth (1.55%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (1.38%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.23%), American Funds AMCAP A (1.07%).
What is UL Solutions's short interest?
5.6M shares of UL Solutions were sold short, 8.07% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.09 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling UL Solutions?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in UL Solutions (since May 7, 2025), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of UL Solutions are outstanding?
UL Solutions has 78.1M shares outstanding, of which 77.1M are in the public float.