U-Haul Holding Company (UHAL) Ownership
UHAL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 47.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 61.38% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 19.4M
- Float
- 105.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 17.65% 1.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 11.49 short interest up 106.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 47.93%
- Insiders 61.38%
UHAL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.35% | 664K | $37.9M | +154,297 (+30.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.31% | 584K | $33.3M | +374,649 (+179.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | NORGES BANK | 0.29% | 546K | $31.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.26% | 490K | $27.9M | +197,537 (+67.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 0.25% | 479K | $27.3M | +4,507 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.23% | 426K | $24.3M | +20,851 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.22% | 415K | $23.7M | +94,174 (+29.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Scharf Investments | 0.22% | 412K | $23.5M | +90,076 (+28.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.19% | 361K | $20.6M | +5,967 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 0.19% | 351K | $20.0M | +119,383 (+51.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 0.17% | 328K | $18.7M | +83,479 (+34.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Yacktman Asset Management Co | 0.17% | 325K | $18.6M | +7 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 0.12% | 222K | $12.6M | +178,329 (+410.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 0.11% | 206K | $11.8M | +29,573 (+16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Trexquant Investment LP | 0.11% | 205K | $11.7M | +163,698 (+395.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.09% | 162K | $9.2M | +94,413 (+139.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.09% | 160K | $9.1M | +49,234 (+44.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | ArrowMark Colorado Holdings, LLC (ArrowMark Partners) | 0.08% | 155K | $8.8M | −28,800 (−15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.07% | 133K | $7.6M | −46,359 (−25.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.07% | 128K | $7.3M | −20,766 (−13.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 1.7M shares and 3 cut 96K.
UHAL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.20% | 381K | $21.7M | −4,255 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | AMG Yacktman I | 0.16% | 300K | $17.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 0.10% | 192K | $11.0M | −12,244 (−6.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Meridian Contrarian Legacy | 0.08% | 155K | $8.8M | −28,800 (−15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.08% | 153K | $8.7M | +7,413 (+5.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.07% | 128K | $7.3M | −3,884 (−2.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.06% | 120K | $6.9M | +7,038 (+6.2%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 8 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.05% | 90K | $5.1M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.04% | 69K | $3.9M | +1,559 (+2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Bruce | 0.04% | 68K | $3.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.03% | 63K | $3.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Growth | 0.03% | 56K | $3.2M | −24,751 (−30.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Providence FR Worldwide Diversified B | 0.03% | 51K | $2.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.03% | 48K | $2.7M | +5,999 (+14.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.02% | 46K | $2.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.02% | 38K | $2.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Avantis US Large Cap Value ETF | 0.02% | 33K | $1.9M | +196 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.02% | 33K | $1.9M | +57 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Mid Cap Index | 0.02% | 31K | $1.8M | +2,009 (+6.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | NVIT Jacobs Levy Large Cap Growth I | 0.01% | 28K | $1.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
UHAL insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-02-26 | Mark V Shoen | Sell | $65.03 | 12,500 | $812,875 |
| 2025-02-20 | Mark V Shoen | Sell | $65.86 | 12,500 | $823,250 |
| 2025-02-18 | John P Brogan | Sell | $67.04 | 3,000 | $201,120 |
| 2024-02-22 | John P Brogan | Sell | $64.32 | 3,000 | $192,960 |
| 2023-11-16 | Mark V Shoen | Buy | $52.43 | 132,500 | $6.9M |
| 2023-06-13 | Karl A Schmidt | Buy | $49.59 | 1,500 | $74,385 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
UHAL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns UHAL
Institutional investors own 47.9% of U-Haul's shares and insiders 61.38%. The largest holder is Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. with 0.35% of the shares (664K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 17.65% of the float, or 11.49 days of average trading volume.
Related: UHAL analyst forecast, UHAL key metrics. See the UHAL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
UHAL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most U-Haul stock?
The largest shareholders of U-Haul are Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (0.35%), Two Sigma Investments LLC (0.31%), NORGES BANK (0.29%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (0.26%), BlackRock Inc (0.25%).
What percentage of U-Haul is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 47.9% of U-Haul's shares outstanding; insiders hold 61.38%.
Which funds own U-Haul?
The largest fund holders of U-Haul are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.20%), AMG Yacktman I (0.16%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (0.10%), Meridian Contrarian Legacy (0.08%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (0.08%).
What is U-Haul's short interest?
1.1M shares of U-Haul were sold short, 17.65% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 11.49 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling U-Haul?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in U-Haul (since June 13, 2023), 2 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of U-Haul are outstanding?
U-Haul has 19.4M shares outstanding, of which 105.9M are in the public float.